Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The Samsung Galaxy A17 5G has the sharper Full HD+ Super AMOLED display, more memory and storage options, a 50 MP main camera with optical image stabilization, faster stated charging, and a published long-term update commitment. The vivo Y11 5G lists a larger battery, a higher refresh rate, and IP65 protection. A reliable current price gap cannot be stated from the available official India pages: Samsung publishes prices, but vivo’s India specification page does not.
This comparison uses India-market specifications and prices where available. Manufacturer specifications are not independent performance or camera tests.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Samsung Galaxy A17 5G vs vivo Y11 5G: key specifications
| Specification | Samsung Galaxy A17 5G (India) | vivo Y11 5G (India) |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.7-inch Full HD+ Super AMOLED | 6.74-inch HD+ LCD, 1600 × 720, up to 120 Hz |
| Processor | Exynos 1330 | MediaTek Dimensity 6300 |
| Listed RAM and storage | 6GB/128GB, 8GB/128GB, or 8GB/256GB | 4GB/64GB or 4GB/128GB |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main with OIS, 5 MP ultrawide, 2 MP macro | 13 MP main and 0.08 MP auxiliary |
| Front camera | 13 MP | 5 MP |
| Battery and charging | 5000 mAh typical; 25 W charging support | 6500 mAh typical; 15 W charging |
| Ingress protection | IP54 | IP65 |
| Software information | Six generations of OS upgrades and six years of security updates from first global launch | Android 16 / OriginOS 6 listed; support duration not established on the official India specification page |
Both manufacturers list expandable storage support up to 2TB. Exact network compatibility should be checked for the buyer’s carrier and country; vivo notes that real network functionality depends on carrier availability and infrastructure. (Samsung India specifications; vivo India specifications)
Which phone has the better display?
The Galaxy A17 5G is the clearer choice if display resolution, contrast, and panel type matter most: Samsung lists a 6.7-inch Full HD+ Super AMOLED panel. The Y11 5G’s screen is slightly larger at 6.74 inches, but vivo specifies HD+ LCD resolution of 1600 × 720. That means the A17 has substantially more listed pixels for text and fine detail.
#1 Best Overall
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
The Y11 5G’s advantage is refresh rate: vivo lists up to 120 Hz, with a qualification that this does not apply in every scenario. Refresh rate is not a measure of resolution or image quality. Samsung India’s cited launch material does not state the A17’s refresh rate; Samsung UK lists 90 Hz for its regional A17 model, so that figure should not be assumed for every market. (Samsung India launch announcement; vivo India specifications; Samsung UK launch announcement)
How do their cameras compare?
On the spec sheet, Samsung gives the A17 5G a more versatile rear-camera arrangement: a 50 MP main camera with optical image stabilization, a 5 MP ultrawide camera, and a 2 MP macro camera. It also lists a 13 MP front camera. vivo lists a 13 MP rear camera plus a 0.08 MP auxiliary camera and a 5 MP front camera for the Y11 5G.
Rank #2
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
OIS can help stabilize the main camera, but megapixel counts and component lists alone do not establish which phone takes better photos. No comparable camera testing is available here, so treat the hardware difference as a feature comparison rather than a measured image-quality verdict. (Samsung India specifications; vivo India specifications)
Does the vivo Y11 5G have a bigger battery?
Yes, by stated capacity: vivo lists the Y11 5G at 6500 mAh typical, compared with 5000 mAh typical for the Galaxy A17 5G. vivo also states a rated capacity of 6355 mAh and notes that capacity can vary by supplier and production batch. Battery capacity is not a battery-life test; screen use, network conditions, software, and other factors affect endurance.
Rank #3
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
Samsung lists support for 25 W charging, while vivo lists 15 W. These figures describe supported charging rates, not measured charging times. (vivo India specifications; Samsung India specifications)
Which phone is more durable?
The India specifications list IP65 for the vivo Y11 5G and IP54 for the Galaxy A17 5G. The Y11 therefore has the higher stated ingress-protection rating. IP ratings describe protection under specified test conditions; they are not a recommendation to deliberately expose either phone to water or dust beyond its rating. (vivo India specifications; Samsung India specifications)
Rank #4
- Charger NOT Included, 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display, 90Hz refresh rate, 1080 x 2340 resolution, slim 7.5mm body, Gorilla Glass Victus front protection
- 128GB storage, 4GB RAM, microSD support up to 2TB, Exynos 1330 octa-core processor, 5000mAh battery, USB-C, Bluetooth 5.3, NFC, and side fingerprint sensor
- Rear Camera: 50MP wide with OIS + 5MP ultrawide + 2MP macro, LED flash, HDR, panorama; Front Camera: 13MP; FHD 1080p video recording
- 5G Bands: n2/n5/n25/n30/n41/n66/n71/n77/n78; 4G LTE Bands: 1/2/3/4/5/7/12/13/14/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/48/66/71; eSIM + Nano-SIM
- US Model – Global Connectivity – Compatible with Most GSM Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will Also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Straight Talk. Please contact seller if you are unsure about carrier compatibility, as some MVNOs will not allow Carrier Unlocked devices. 5G bands are Specific to Americas, 4G LTE will work Globally.
Which phone gets Android updates for longer?
Samsung makes the clearer long-term promise for the Galaxy A17 5G: six generations of OS upgrades and six years of security updates, counted from the phone’s first global launch. This is Samsung’s published commitment, not a guarantee that every update arrives simultaneously in every country or carrier variant. vivo’s India material lists Android 16 / OriginOS 6 for the Y11 5G, but the reviewed official specification page does not establish a comparable support duration. (Samsung India launch announcement; vivo India specifications)
What is the price difference in India?
A precise current price difference cannot be calculated from the official information cited here because vivo’s India product and specification pages list configurations but no price. Samsung’s India launch announcement dated 3 September 2025 listed these launch prices:
Best Value
- Charger NOT Included, 6.7" Super AMOLED FHD+, 90Hz Refresh Rate, 385 ppi, 800 nits (HBM), 1080x2340px, 5000mAh Battery
- 128GB, 4GB RAM, microSDXC, Exynos 1330 (5nm), Octa-Core, Mali-G68 MP2 or Mali-G57 MC2 GPU
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 5MP, f/2.2 (ultrawide) + 2MP, f/2.4 (macro), LED flash, panorama, HDR; Front Camera: 13MP, f/2.0, Android 14, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 6.1
- 3G: HSDPA 850/900/1700(AWS)/1900/2100; 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/12/13/14/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/48/66/71, 5G: 2/5/25/41/66/71/77/78 SA/NSA/Sub6/mmWave - Nano-SIM + eSIM
- US Model – Global Connectivity – Compatible with Most GSM Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will Also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Straight Talk.
- 6GB/128GB: ₹18,999
- 8GB/128GB: ₹20,499
- 8GB/256GB: ₹23,499
These are historical launch prices, not current offers. Samsung’s live India buying page showed ₹26,999, ₹29,999, and ₹35,499 for those respective configurations when accessed on 7 October 2026; live prices can change and should be rechecked before purchase. A fair price-gap comparison needs same-day India prices for matching storage tiers, with seller and any offer price identified. Do not compare a launch price for one phone with a current listing for the other. (Samsung India launch announcement; Samsung India buying page; vivo India specifications)
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the Samsung Galaxy A17 5G if
- You want a sharper Super AMOLED display rather than the Y11’s HD+ LCD.
- You value OIS and the additional ultrawide and macro rear-camera modules.
- You want more listed RAM and storage configurations.
- You prioritize faster stated charging and a clearly published update commitment.
Choose the vivo Y11 5G if
- You prefer a higher listed refresh rate and are comfortable with HD+ LCD resolution.
- You prioritize the larger stated battery capacity.
- You want the higher IP rating listed on the India specification sheet.
- Its current price in your market makes sense for the 4GB RAM configurations offered.
There is no price-adjusted overall winner without a current, like-for-like India price for the vivo model. The best choice depends on whether the A17’s display, camera hardware, memory options, charging, and update promise are worth the actual local price premium to you.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

