Recommended Free Tools
For buyers in India, the Samsung Galaxy A17 5G is the stronger fit if you prioritize a sharper Super AMOLED screen, optical image stabilization (OIS) on the main camera, and a stated long-term software-support commitment. The vivo T5 Lite 44W 5G leads on listed battery capacity, charging power, refresh rate, and IP rating. These are manufacturer specifications, not results from comparative hands-on testing.
The launch-price gap was ₹1,000 for the 128GB configurations and ₹1,500 for the 256GB configurations, but the compared variants have different amounts of RAM. Those are historical launch list prices, not verified prices for October 4, 2026. Samsung’s India launch announcement and vivo’s India launch announcement provide the dated launch figures.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phones are being compared?
This is an India-market comparison of the Samsung Galaxy A17 5G announced by Samsung India and the vivo T5 Lite 44W 5G sold in India. It does not cover the Galaxy A17 LTE or regional variants with different specifications. Before buying, confirm the exact model, RAM and storage configuration, and supported network bands for your region.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallThe T5 Lite’s full India-market name includes “44W”; the manufacturer’s product page uses the shorter “T5 Lite 5G” label. Its listed specifications are on vivo India’s T5 Lite product page.
#1 Best Overall
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
Samsung Galaxy A17 5G vs vivo T5 Lite 44W 5G: specifications
| Specification | Samsung Galaxy A17 5G | vivo T5 Lite 44W 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.7-inch Full HD+ Super AMOLED; up to 90Hz | 6.74-inch LCD; 1600 × 720 resolution; up to 120Hz |
| Processor | Exynos 1330, 5nm | MediaTek Dimensity 6300 5G, 6nm, up to 2.4GHz |
| Battery and charging | 5,000mAh; 25W wired charging | 6,500mAh; 44W charging with vivo’s official standard charger |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main camera with OIS, 5MP ultra-wide, and macro lens | 50MP main camera and 0.08MP secondary rear camera |
| Front camera | 13MP | 5MP |
| Ingress rating and front glass | IP54; Gorilla Glass Victus on the front | IP65; front-glass material not stated on vivo’s product page |
| Software listed | One UI 7 at launch | Android 16 and Origin OS 6.0 |
| Storage options and expansion | 128GB or 256GB; microSD expansion up to 2TB | 128GB or 256GB; expandable ROM up to 2TB |
| Listed weight | 192g | 209g |
The specifications in the table are published by Samsung India and vivo India. They do not establish which phone performs better in a benchmark, lasts longer in a particular person’s use, or takes better photographs. The manufacturers’ pages also do not establish the slot arrangement for every configuration, so check the exact SKU if you need to use a microSD card alongside SIM cards.
Display: sharper image or smoother scrolling?
Samsung lists a 6.7-inch Full HD+ Super AMOLED display, while vivo lists a slightly larger 6.74-inch LCD at 1600 × 720. Samsung’s published resolution is substantially higher, and AMOLED is the distinct panel technology listed for the A17. That makes the Samsung the specification-led choice if screen detail and panel type matter most.
vivo’s screen supports up to 120Hz, compared with up to 90Hz on the A17. A higher refresh rate can make supported animations and scrolling look smoother, but it does not make the vivo panel higher-resolution. These are specification differences, not a subjective viewing comparison.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Rank #2
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
Performance: what the processor listings do and do not tell you
The A17 uses Samsung’s 5nm Exynos 1330; vivo lists a 6nm MediaTek Dimensity 6300 5G, with a maximum clock speed of 2.4GHz. The available manufacturer specifications do not supply a directly comparable benchmark result for the two phones. Chip names, manufacturing-process figures, and peak clock speed alone are not enough to declare a winner for gaming, multitasking, or sustained performance.
RAM also varies by price tier: Samsung’s India launch configurations have 6GB or 8GB, while vivo’s have 4GB or 6GB. Because the entry and higher-storage price comparisons pair different RAM amounts, buyers should compare the exact variants they can purchase rather than treating the model names as one fixed configuration.
Battery and charging: vivo has the higher listed figures
vivo lists a 6,500mAh battery and 44W charging; Samsung lists 5,000mAh and 25W wired charging. Those published figures give the T5 Lite the advantage in capacity and maximum charging wattage on paper. They are not comparative battery-life or charging-time test results, so actual runtime and time to recharge cannot be established from them alone.
Rank #3
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
Cameras: OIS and an ultra-wide on Samsung
Both phones list a 50MP main rear camera. Samsung additionally specifies optical image stabilization on that camera and a 5MP ultra-wide camera; vivo lists a 0.08MP secondary rear camera. Those features give the A17 the more explicitly documented stabilization and ultra-wide options, but the specifications do not prove that it produces better photos or video overall.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Samsung lists a 13MP front camera and vivo a 5MP front camera. The higher megapixel count is a resolution specification, not a guarantee of better selfie quality.
Durability: IP65 is not waterproof
vivo publishes an IP65 rating, compared with IP54 for Samsung. IP ratings describe specified resistance to dust and water ingress; neither should be described as making a phone waterproof. Samsung also specifically lists Gorilla Glass Victus on the A17’s front, while vivo’s cited product specification page does not state a comparable front-glass material.
Rank #4
- Charger NOT Included, 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display, 90Hz refresh rate, 1080 x 2340 resolution, slim 7.5mm body, Gorilla Glass Victus front protection
- 128GB storage, 4GB RAM, microSD support up to 2TB, Exynos 1330 octa-core processor, 5000mAh battery, USB-C, Bluetooth 5.3, NFC, and side fingerprint sensor
- Rear Camera: 50MP wide with OIS + 5MP ultrawide + 2MP macro, LED flash, HDR, panorama; Front Camera: 13MP; FHD 1080p video recording
- 5G Bands: n2/n5/n25/n30/n41/n66/n71/n77/n78; 4G LTE Bands: 1/2/3/4/5/7/12/13/14/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/48/66/71; eSIM + Nano-SIM
- US Model – Global Connectivity – Compatible with Most GSM Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will Also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Straight Talk. Please contact seller if you are unsure about carrier compatibility, as some MVNOs will not allow Carrier Unlocked devices. 5G bands are Specific to Americas, 4G LTE will work Globally.
Software and support commitment
Samsung announced the Galaxy A17 5G with One UI 7 and stated that it would receive six generations of Android upgrades and six years of security updates. That is the clearer documented long-term support commitment in the manufacturer pages reviewed. vivo lists Android 16 and Origin OS 6.0 for the T5 Lite, but its cited specification page does not state a comparable support duration. That absence on the page is not proof that vivo has no other support policy.
Samsung described the A17 as its most affordable Galaxy A series AI smartphone and highlighted Circle to Search and Gemini Live in its launch statement. This is Samsung’s characterization of its product and features, not an independent assessment.
India launch prices and the difference by configuration
| Storage | Samsung Galaxy A17 5G launch variant and price | vivo T5 Lite 44W 5G launch variant and price | Difference between listed prices |
|---|---|---|---|
| 128GB, entry listing | 6GB + 128GB: ₹18,999 | 4GB + 128GB: ₹19,999 | Samsung lower by ₹1,000 |
| 128GB, next listing | 8GB + 128GB: ₹20,499 | 6GB + 128GB: ₹21,999 | Samsung lower by ₹1,500 |
| 256GB listing | 8GB + 256GB: ₹23,499 | 6GB + 256GB: ₹24,999 | Samsung lower by ₹1,500 |
These are manufacturer-announced India launch list prices: Samsung’s figures are from its 2025 launch announcement, and vivo’s from its 2026 launch announcement. Every pair has different RAM, so the price gap is not a like-for-like comparison of memory configurations. The available sources do not verify live checkout prices on October 4, 2026; check the seller’s current price, stock, and exact SKU before purchase.
Best Value
- Charger NOT Included, 6.7" Super AMOLED FHD+, 90Hz Refresh Rate, 385 ppi, 800 nits (HBM), 1080x2340px, 5000mAh Battery
- 128GB, 4GB RAM, microSDXC, Exynos 1330 (5nm), Octa-Core, Mali-G68 MP2 or Mali-G57 MC2 GPU
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 5MP, f/2.2 (ultrawide) + 2MP, f/2.4 (macro), LED flash, panorama, HDR; Front Camera: 13MP, f/2.0, Android 14, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 6.1
- 3G: HSDPA 850/900/1700(AWS)/1900/2100; 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/12/13/14/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/48/66/71, 5G: 2/5/25/41/66/71/77/78 SA/NSA/Sub6/mmWave - Nano-SIM + eSIM
- US Model – Global Connectivity – Compatible with Most GSM Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will Also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Straight Talk.
vivo’s launch announcement also described a ₹1,500 online card discount and three-month no-cost EMI for July 22, 2026, giving stated effective prices that day of ₹18,499 for 4GB + 128GB, ₹20,499 for 6GB + 128GB, and ₹23,499 for 6GB + 256GB. Those were date-limited offer prices, not current offers. The announcements are available from Samsung Newsroom India and vivo Newsroom India.
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the Galaxy A17 5G for its listed display resolution and panel type: Full HD+ Super AMOLED rather than the vivo’s 1600 × 720 LCD.
- Choose the Galaxy A17 5G if OIS, an ultra-wide camera, or Samsung’s stated support duration is important: Samsung specifies OIS and a 5MP ultra-wide, and announced six Android generations plus six years of security updates.
- Choose the vivo T5 Lite 44W 5G if the higher published battery capacity, charging wattage, or refresh rate matters more: vivo lists 6,500mAh, 44W, and up to 120Hz.
- Consider vivo for the higher published IP rating: IP65 is listed against Samsung’s IP54, though neither rating means waterproof.
- Compare exact RAM and storage prices before deciding: the launch-price differences pair different RAM configurations and may not match current seller pricing.
On the manufacturer specifications alone, Samsung is the more clearly supported choice for display detail, camera hardware features, and documented update longevity; vivo is the specification-led choice for battery capacity, charging power, refresh rate, and ingress rating. Neither conclusion substitutes for comparative testing of real-world performance, photos, or battery life.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

