The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →For the matching top-tier Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 and Ryzen AI Max+ 395, AMD lists the same headline CPU, graphics, NPU and power specifications. The PRO suffix signals AMD’s business-oriented platform positioning; AMD’s published specifications do not show a performance uplift from the suffix alone. For workstation buyers, the more useful comparison is between complete systems: memory, power and cooling, software support, service and enterprise features can differ by manufacturer and configuration.
Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 vs. Ryzen AI Max+ 395: the headline specifications
AMD’s CES 2025 launch table lists these two 395 models with matching headline specifications. Those are processor specifications, not a guarantee that two finished laptops or mini workstations will perform identically.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 | Ryzen AI Max+ 395 |
|---|---|---|
| CPU | 16 cores / 32 threads | 16 cores / 32 threads |
| Base / boost clock | 3.0 / up to 5.1 GHz | 3.0 / up to 5.1 GHz |
| Total cache | 80 MB | 80 MB |
| Integrated graphics | Radeon 8060S, 40 graphics cores | Radeon 8060S, 40 graphics cores |
| NPU rating | Up to 50 TOPS | Up to 50 TOPS |
| Configurable TDP | 45–120 W | 45–120 W |
AMD lists a 55 W default TDP and 45–120 W configurable TDP for the PRO 395. Its product page also specifies an FP11 package, 256-bit LPDDR5x-8000 memory support, up to 128 GB memory, and Radeon 8060S graphics at 2.9 GHz. These processor-level ceilings do not tell you what a particular system ships with or how much memory its software can allocate to graphics. AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 specifications
AMD describes the launch family as supporting up to 128 GB of unified memory, with up to 96 GB available for graphics. Both are maximums, not standard configurations. Check the exact system’s installed capacity, memory allocation controls and cooling and power profile. AMD’s CES 2025 announcement
#1 Best Overall
- Built for Local AI Development: AMD Ryzen AI Halo is designed for local AI development and inference, featuring 128GB unified memory and support for up to 200B parameter models to build and run intensive AI workloads locally.
- 128GB Unified Memory: Features 128GB LPDDR5x unified memory at 8000 MT/s with 256 GB/s memory bandwidth, providing a shared memory pool across the CPU, GPU, and NPU to support larger AI models.
- AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 Processor: Features 16 cores, 32 threads, and Zen 5 architecture, paired with AMD Radeon 8060S integrated graphics featuring 40 RDNA 3.5 compute units and an AMD XDNA 2 NPU with up to 50 TOPS.
- Linux AI Developer Platform: Purpose-built for Linux-based AI development with full AMD ROCm software support and preloaded tools, models, and workflows optimized for local AI development.
- Compact, Connected Design: Includes a 2TB M.2 SSD, 10GbE LAN, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4, USB-C connectivity, and HDMI 2.1b.
What does PRO add?
AMD identifies the PRO 395 as part of its Ryzen PRO family and marks AMD PRO Technologies as present. Its positioning for Ryzen AI Max PRO is business-class mobile workstations, including enterprise security and manageability needs. The available specifications establish a commercial-platform distinction, but do not enumerate every feature or guarantee that every OEM implements the same controls.
Verify the capabilities that matter on the specific machine: enterprise management options, security controls, warranty and service terms. Do not assume a feature based on the processor name alone; the OEM’s configuration and support offer are part of the purchase.
Rank #2
- Built for Local AI Development: AMD Ryzen AI Halo is designed for local AI development and inference, featuring 128GB unified memory and support for up to 200B parameter models to build and run intensive AI workloads locally.
- 128GB Unified Memory: Features 128GB LPDDR5x unified memory at 8000 MT/s with 256 GB/s memory bandwidth, providing a shared memory pool across the CPU, GPU, and NPU to support larger AI models.
- AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 Processor: Features 16 cores, 32 threads, and Zen 5 architecture, paired with AMD Radeon 8060S integrated graphics featuring 40 RDNA 3.5 compute units and an AMD XDNA 2 NPU with up to 50 TOPS.
- Windows 11 Pro AI Developer Platform: Built for AI development on Windows 11 Pro with AMD ROCm software support and access to tools, models, and workflows for local AI development.
- Compact, Connected Design: Includes a 2TB M.2 SSD, 10GbE LAN, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4, USB-C connectivity, and HDMI 2.1b.
Other Ryzen AI Max models: compare exact SKUs
The PRO distinction is not a substitute for comparing processor tiers. AMD’s original launch table lists different CPU and graphics resources across its 390, 385 and PRO 380 models:
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems| Model | CPU | Base / boost | Total cache | Graphics | NPU | Configurable TDP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryzen AI Max+ 395 / Max+ PRO 395 | 16C / 32T | 3.0 / 5.1 GHz | 80 MB | Radeon 8060S, 40 graphics cores | 50 TOPS | 45–120 W |
| Ryzen AI Max 390 / Max PRO 390 | 12C / 24T | 3.2 / 5.0 GHz | 76 MB | Radeon 8050S, 32 graphics cores | 50 TOPS | 45–120 W |
| Ryzen AI Max 385 / Max PRO 385 | 8C / 16T | 3.6 / 5.0 GHz | 40 MB | Radeon 8050S, 32 graphics cores | 50 TOPS | 45–120 W |
| Ryzen AI Max PRO 380 | 6C / 12T | 3.6 / 4.9 GHz | 22 MB | Radeon 8040S, 16 graphics cores | 50 TOPS | 45–120 W |
These are AMD’s manufacturer specifications from the CES 2025 launch table, not measured performance results for complete systems. The 2026 CES announcement added non-PRO Ryzen AI Max+ 392 (12C/24T) and Max+ 388 (8C/16T), each listed with Radeon 8060S graphics, 40 graphics CUs, 50 NPU TOPS and 45–120 W configurable TDP. That announcement does not establish corresponding PRO versions. AMD’s CES 2026 announcement
Rank #3
- AI-powered: Yes
- Processor Manufacturer: AMD
- Processor Type: Ryzen AI MAX PRO
- Processor Model: 390
- Processor Core: Dodeca-core (12 Core)
What the unified-memory design means for workstation work
The Radeon 8060S is integrated graphics, and the processor uses a unified-memory design. That can be relevant in compact workstations for workloads that need substantial memory accessible to the GPU, including some rendering and AI tasks. It does not make every application faster, nor does it replace checking the software’s supported GPU and driver stack.
For any model, distinguish the processor’s supported maximum from the system’s installed RAM and the amount the operating system or application can make available to graphics. The OEM determines the actual memory configuration and system power and cooling behavior.
Rank #4
- AI-powered Performance: Advanced AI capabilities integrated into the workstation for enhanced productivity and workflow acceleration
- Number of Processors Supported: Supports 1 processor for optimized performance and efficiency
- Number of Processors Installed: Comes with 1 processor pre-installed and ready to use
- Processor Manufacturer: AMD processor technology delivering reliable and powerful computing performance
- Processor Type: Ryzen AI MAX PRO processor with desktop CPU cores, discrete-like integrated graphics, and unified memory architecture
How to interpret AMD’s workload claims
AMD positions Ryzen AI Max PRO systems for design and manufacturing, architecture and engineering, media and entertainment, and IT services. Its examples include engineering and architectural models, AI workloads, rendering and content creation. Treat those as vendor-stated use cases, then check the exact application version, GPU acceleration support, driver maturity and any certification your work requires. AMD workstation graphics and performance claims
AMD’s workstation page advertises “Up to 102% Faster” on Chaos V-Ray and “Up to 44% Faster” on SolidWorks. Those are AMD claims based on Performance Labs tests conducted in November 2024, not independent or current cross-system results. One disclosed comparison used an AMD reference system with Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395, Radeon 8060S, 128 GB RAM and a 1 TB SSD against a Dell Precision 5490 with Intel Core Ultra 9 185H, Nvidia RTX 3000 Ada 8 GB, 64 GB RAM and a 1 TB SSD; both used Windows 11 with VBS enabled. AMD cautions that laptop manufacturer configurations may vary. Read the workload, systems and test date before applying a result to a different machine.
Best Value
- PORTABLE AND COMPATIBLE DESIGN - The HP ZBook Ultra G1a Mobile Workstation redefines the next-gen ZBook Power experience with AI-driven performance in an ultra-portable design. Its durable aluminum chassis meets MIL-STD 810H standards and features a 74.5Wh battery for sustained productivity. With HP Wolf Pro Security (1-year), it provides enterprise-grade protection for your data. ISV certifications ensure reliable performance for apps like AutoCAD, PTC Creo, SolidWorks, ANSYS, and MATLAB
- POWERFUL PERFORMANCE & GRAPHICS - Powered by the AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 (up to 5.0GHz max boost, 8 cores) for fast, efficient computing, featuring a dedicated 50 TOPS NPU for AI acceleration and smooth local LLM workloads. Integrated AMD Radeon 8050S graphics deliver smooth visuals for creative and professional tasks. Paired with 32GB DDR5 8533 MT/s RAM for seamless multitasking and a 1TB PCIe NVMe M.2 SSD for ultra-fast data access and ample storage
- STUNNING VISUALS - 14" 2.8K QHD+ (2880x1800) OLED Touchscreen with 400 nits brightness and 100% DCI-P3 color delivers ultra-smooth visuals and vibrant detail. Features BrightView and Low Blue Light for premium viewing comfort. It supports expanding the workspace with 4 external monitors via HDMI, USB-C, or Thunderbolt 4, with a maximum resolution of up to 4K@60Hz, without a docking station. Plus, a 5MP IR webcam with privacy shutter for facial recognition and clear video conferencing
- RICH CONNECTIVITY OPTIONS - Stay productive with comprehensive connectivity, including 2× Thunderbolt 4, USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, USB-A 3.2 Gen 2, HDMI 2.1, and headphone/microphone combo jack. Enjoy enhanced connectivity with the bundled IST Computers 7-in-1 Hub, featuring HDMI (4K@30Hz), USB-C 2.0, two USB 2.0 ports, Type-C Power Delivery, and an SD/TF card reader. Features Intel Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 5.4 for ultra-fast wireless performance. Built-in fingerprint reader and backlit keyboard enhance both security and everyday usability
- OPERATING SYSTEM - Pre-installed with Microsoft Windows 11 Pro, offering enterprise-grade security with BitLocker and Remote Desktop, designed to support demanding professional applications and enhanced by AI Copilot for smarter, more efficient productivity across business and creative tasks
AMD rates the launch lineup’s NPU at up to 50 TOPS. AMD says TOPS is a maximum under an optimal scenario and may not be typical; it can vary with system configuration, AI model and software version. The rating alone does not establish how quickly a particular application will run.
A practical checklist for choosing a Ryzen AI Max workstation
- Match the exact SKU. Confirm the complete processor name and tier, rather than assuming every Ryzen AI Max model has the same CPU or graphics resources.
- Check memory as configured. Compare installed unified memory and the amount available to your graphics workloads, not just the processor’s supported ceiling.
- Evaluate the whole system. Review its sustained power and cooling behavior, display, ports and, for a mobile workstation, noise and battery runtime. AMD says manufacturer configurations may vary.
- Verify application fit. Check support for the exact software version, GPU acceleration path, drivers and any independent software-vendor certification your workflow requires.
- Assess the commercial offer. Confirm the OEM’s enterprise controls, warranty, service and support terms for the exact configuration and region.
- Compare real-system evidence. Use workload-specific results for the systems you are considering; do not treat processor branding or a vendor’s “up to” figure as a guarantee.
AMD’s ROCm materials include partner statements about GPU support in Altair Inspire via ROCm/HIP and GPU rendering support in KeyShot Studio on Radeon. These vendor-published examples are useful leads, not substitutes for confirming support for your application version and intended configuration. AMD workstation graphics and partner statements
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

