Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesA Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 label does not tell you whether a mini PC will behave like a workstation. Compare the complete system: its sustained power limit and cooling, installed and upgradeable memory, storage and expansion, ports and display outputs, enclosure and mounting, operating-system and application certification, service terms, and the price of the exact configuration. AMD specifies a capable platform—16 cores, Radeon 8060S integrated graphics, and up to 128 GB of unified LPDDR5x memory—but each manufacturer decides how much of that capability the finished computer can sustain.
What the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 platform actually specifies
AMD identifies the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 as part of the Ryzen AI Max PRO 300 Series for desktop and laptop form factors. The processor specification is a useful starting point, not a complete workstation specification.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Component or capability | AMD-stated specification | What you still must verify on the finished PC |
|---|---|---|
| CPU | 16 Zen 5 cores, 32 threads, 3 GHz base clock and up to 5.1 GHz boost | Sustained clock speed under your workload, firmware limits and cooling behavior |
| Power | 55 W default TDP; configurable from 45 W to 120 W | The vendor’s selected operating mode, long-duration power limit and adapter or internal-supply capacity |
| Cache and process | 64 MB L3 cache; TSMC 4 nm CPU cores and I/O die | Nothing about these figures guarantees application performance in a particular enclosure |
| Graphics | Radeon 8060S with 40 graphics cores; listed graphics frequency of 2,900 MHz | Cooling, graphics power allocation, driver support and whether the application is certified |
| Unified memory | Up to 128 GB, 256-bit LPDDR5x-8000 | Installed capacity, memory allocation policy, replacement options and how much remains available to the operating system and applications |
| AI engine | Up to 50 NPU TOPS for the PRO 395 in AMD’s January 6, 2025 announcement | Whether your software uses the NPU, GPU or CPU, and which runtime and drivers are supported |
| Expansion and I/O capability | Two native USB 4 ports at 40 Gbps, three USB 3.2 Gen 2 ports at 10 Gbps, PCIe 4.0 and 16 usable PCIe lanes | Which ports the manufacturer exposes, their physical locations, internal slot wiring and bandwidth sharing |
| Displays | Up to four displays and DisplayPort 2.1 capability | The actual connectors, adapters, resolutions, refresh rates and simultaneous-display limits of the SKU |
AMD’s January 2025 launch material describes up to 16 Zen 5 CPU cores, 40 RDNA 3.5 graphics compute units and an XDNA 2 NPU with up to 50 TOPS across the Ryzen AI Max family. It says a unified-memory design can reach 128 GB, with up to 96 GB available for graphics. Those are platform-level ceilings. BIOS policy and the computer maker’s memory configuration determine the amount reserved for graphics and the amount available to applications.
AMD also marks the PRO 395 as supporting AMD PRO Technologies for enterprise security and manageability. That designation does not prove that a particular model exposes every management feature. Confirm the OEM’s firmware controls, fleet-management tools and security options before treating it as an enterprise workstation.
#1 Best Overall
- EVOLUTION AMD RYZEN AI MAX+ 395 MINI PC - GMKtec EVO-X2 is the next evolution in AI mini PC Ryzen Strix Halo series. Thanks to AMD Simultaneous Multithreading (SMT) the core-count is effectively doubled, to 32 threads. Ryzen AI Max+ 395 has 64 MB of L3 cache and can boost up to 5.1 GHz, depending on the workload. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 is currently rated as the "most powerful x86 APU" on the market for AI computing.
- AI NPU with XDNA 2 ARCHITECTURE - Powered by 16 “Zen 5” CPU cores, 50+ peak AI TOPS XDNA 2 NPU and a truly massive integrated GPU driven by 40 AMD RDNA 3.5 CUs, the Ryzen AI MAX+ 395 is a transformative upgrade and delivers a significant performance boost over the competition. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 excels in consumer AI workloads like the llama.cpp-powered application: LM Studio. Shaping up to be the must-have app for client LLM workloads, LM Studio allows users to locally run the latest language model without any technical knowledge required and unleash their creativity and productivity.
- AMD RADEON 8090S iGPU GAMING PC - The AMD Radeon RX 8060S offers all 40 CUs with up to 2.9 GHz graphics clock and uses the new RDNA 3.5 architecture. The powerful iGPU is positioned between an RTX 4060 and 4070 laptop GPU and therefore enables gaming in FHD at maximum details in most demanding games. The 8060S can also utilize the full 64GB pool, which is perfect for running LLMs such as Deepseek 32B, which runs comfortably on this machine.
- EIGHT CHANNEL LPDDR5X - LPDDR5X is a new ground breaking memory small form factor installed on-board. With blazing speeds up to to 8000MT/s, it runs 1.5x faster than the DDR5 SODIMMs; 90% better performance over DDR5 SODIMMs in video conferencing and photo editing; 30% better performance in productivity apps; 4% better performance in digital content workloads.
- QUAD SCREEN 8K DISPLAY SUPPORT - EVO-X2 AI Mini PC support 4-screen 4K/8K output via HDMI 2.1 (8K@60Hz), DisplayPort 1.4 (4K@60Hz), and dual USB 4 40Gbps Transfer speed (supporting PD3.0/DP1.4/DATA). Ideal for gaming, video editing, and multitasking, it provides expansive and crisp multi-display support.
Why a mini PC’s sustained power matters more than the processor name
The 45–120 W configurable range is unusually important in this comparison. A tiny computer running at a short burst of 120 W can feel fast in a quick benchmark yet slow down during a long render, simulation or code build. Another model may hold a lower clock steadily because its thermal design is quieter or its adapter is smaller.
Compare results from the exact enclosure at a documented power mode and ambient temperature. Ask for long-duration behavior rather than a single peak score: clock stability after 10 to 30 minutes, package power, GPU power allocation, fan speed, surface temperature and noise at the desk. The cited manufacturer material does not provide a fair, independent head-to-head benchmark or comparable noise measurements, so vendor claims should be treated as design descriptions.
Power and cooling examples
AMD/HP-sponsored material describes the HP Z2 Mini G1a with a 300 W internal power supply intended to enable higher sustained processor power for multithreaded CPU and graphics-intensive work. Polywell’s April 30, 2026 announcement lists three selectable modes for its Mini-AI935Max: 120 W Performance, 85 W Balanced and 55 W Silent. Polywell also describes triple-fan cooling and a 240 W external adapter. Neither source is an independent laboratory comparison; use the figures to identify what to verify in a test of the actual unit.
Recommended Free Tools
- Choose Performance mode only if the adapter, thermals and noise are acceptable for your room and duty cycle.
- Use Balanced or Silent when acoustic limits or continuous operation matter more than short-term throughput.
- Check whether changing modes requires a BIOS setting, a vendor utility or a reboot, and whether the selected mode persists after updates.
Two concrete compact-workstation designs
These examples illustrate why two computers using the same processor can target different buyers.
| System | Published characteristics | Questions to ask before purchase |
|---|---|---|
| HP Z2 Mini G1a | AMD/HP-sponsored material describes a 300 W internal supply, a mini desktop workstation design and rack deployment with up to five systems side by side in a 4U space. The material also presents AMD/HP claims about responsive SOLIDWORKS viewports with large assemblies and RealView enabled, plus demanding SOLIDWORKS Visualize workflows. | Which exact CPU, memory and SSD configuration is offered; the supported rack kit; service access; current ISV certification; sustained performance and noise in the selected power profile. |
| Polywell Mini-AI935Max | Polywell’s April 30, 2026 announcement describes a 205 × 192 × 70 mm enclosure, Ryzen AI Max+ 395, Radeon 8060S, up to 128 GB LPDDR5-8000, a listed 2 TB PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe drive with expansion up to 8 TB, Wi-Fi 7, quad-display support, triple-fan cooling and a 240 W adapter. It lists 120 W, 85 W and 55 W operating modes and commercial uses such as signage, POS, kiosks, media, monitoring and compact workstations. | Whether the advertised memory is standard or optional; the number and accessibility of M.2 slots; sustained results in your applications; connector details; mounting accessories; warranty response and regional availability. |
The dimensions, capacities and use cases above are manufacturer statements. Availability and exact options can change, so match the model number and configuration on the quotation to the specification sheet.
Rank #2
- 𝗗𝗲𝘀𝗸𝘁𝗼𝗽-𝗖𝗹𝗮𝘀𝘀 𝗔𝗜 𝗣𝗼𝘄𝗲𝗿 𝗳𝗼𝗿 𝗡𝗲𝘅𝘁-𝗚𝗲𝗻 𝗪𝗼𝗿𝗸𝗳𝗹𝗼𝘄𝘀 - Powered by AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 with up to 80 TOPS AI performance and a dedicated XDNA 2 NPU (50 TOPS), the GEEKOM A9 Max AI Mini PC accelerates AI-assisted coding, local AI workflows, machine learning, and image generation. Compatible with Microsoft Copilot+, ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Ollama, Stable Diffusion, and ComfyUI for fast, responsive AI computing.
- 𝗔𝗔𝗔 𝗚𝗮𝗺𝗶𝗻𝗴 & 𝗣𝗿𝗼 𝗖𝗿𝗲𝗮𝘁𝗶𝘃𝗲 𝗣𝗼𝘄𝗲𝗿 – Featuring a 12-core, 24-thread Zen 5 processor and Radeon 890M Graphics with 16 RDNA 3.5 Compute Units, this mini PC handles AAA gaming, live streaming, 4K video editing, photo editing and 3D rendering with ease. Enjoy titles like Cyberpunk 2077, Forza Horizon 5, Call of Duty and CS2, while accelerating workflows in Premiere Pro, Photoshop, DaVinci Resolve and Blender—ideal for gamers, streamers and content creators.
- 𝗔𝗱𝘃𝗮𝗻𝗰𝗲𝗱 𝗗𝗮𝘁𝗮 𝗦𝗰𝗶𝗲𝗻𝗰𝗲, 𝗗𝗲𝘃𝗲𝗹𝗼𝗽𝗺𝗲𝗻𝘁 & 𝗟𝗮𝗯-𝗧𝗲𝘀𝘁𝗲𝗱 𝗥𝗲𝗹𝗶𝗮𝗯𝗶𝗹𝗶𝘁𝘆 – Built for software development, virtualization, data analysis, machine learning and enterprise productivity, The A9 Max features 32GB of DDR5 RAM, expandable up to 128GB, and dual PCIe Gen4 SSD slots with 2TB of storage, expandable up to 8TB. Its premium all-metal chassis and IceBlast 2.0 cooling system, with copper heat sinks, dual heat pipes and optimized airflow, help maintain stable performance during AI computing, rendering, gaming and other demanding workloads. Ideal for engineers, researchers, educators and business users; contact GEEKOM for enterprise deployment.
- 𝟴𝗞 𝗤𝘂𝗮𝗱-𝗗𝗶𝘀𝗽𝗹𝗮𝘆 & 𝗡𝗲𝘅𝘁-𝗚𝗲𝗻 𝗖𝗼𝗻𝗻𝗲𝗰𝘁𝗶𝘃𝗶𝘁𝘆 - With pre-installed operating system, GEEKOM A9MAX Mini PC supports up to four 8K displays via dual USB4 and dual HDMI 2.1 ports. Featuring Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4, dual 2.5GbE LAN ports, multiple USB ports, and high-speed storage expansion, it is built for content creation, business, software development, financial trading, and home office productivity.
- 𝟱𝟬 𝗧𝗢𝗣𝗦 𝗡𝗣𝗨 𝗳𝗼𝗿 𝗣𝗿𝗶𝘃𝗮𝘁𝗲 𝗟𝗼𝗰𝗮𝗹 & 𝗖𝗹𝗼𝘂𝗱 𝗔𝗜 – Powered by a 50 TOPS NPU, Radeon 890M graphics and a multi-core CPU, this compact PC supports compatible quantized local LLMs, private RAG search, document intelligence, coding assistance, translation and multimodal analysis. Enterprises can process contracts, financial reports, proprietary code, client files and internal knowledge bases locally; professionals and creators can build private research, software-development and content-production workflows. Sensitive files and routine AI tasks can remain on-device, with cloud AI available for larger models or deeper reasoning.
A practical comparison framework
Use the following axes for two or more specific SKUs. Do not compare a bare processor specification with a fully configured workstation.
| Comparison axis | What to record | Why it changes the decision |
|---|---|---|
| Sustained workload performance | Independent results for your applications and project sizes, with power mode, room temperature and test duration | Short bursts can hide throttling; CPU, GPU and memory behavior differ by enclosure |
| Cooling and noise | Noise at idle and under a long load, fan profile, temperatures and clock stability | A faster mode that is too loud or hot for your workspace is not a practical gain |
| Memory capacity and upgradeability | Installed RAM, maximum capacity, whether modules can be replaced, BIOS allocation and graphics reservation | Large AI models, assemblies and video timelines can exhaust memory before the CPU does |
| Storage | Included SSD, number and type of slots, supported capacities, thermal protection and replacement procedure | One small drive can turn a capable workstation into a constant external-storage project |
| Connectivity | USB4 and USB 3.2 port count, Ethernet speed, Wi-Fi generation, audio, card readers and rear/front placement | Ports determine whether docks, high-speed storage and specialist peripherals work without hubs |
| Display support | Connector types, maximum resolution and refresh rate, adapters included and simultaneous-display count | AMD’s four-display capability may be reduced by the actual board layout |
| Physical deployment | Footprint, height clearance, mounting hardware, power-brick location and rack density | A rack, kiosk or under-monitor installation has different constraints from a desk |
| Professional software support | Operating-system image, driver branch, application certification and vendor support policy | Platform support is not the same as certification for your application or plug-in |
| Total purchase value | Price for matched RAM, SSD, operating system, warranty and accessories in your region | Two apparently similar listings can differ substantially once configured equally |
How to compare a Ryzen AI Max+ mini PC step by step
- Write down the workload. Name the applications, version, largest project, expected run length and whether the work is CPU-, GPU-, memory- or storage-bound. “Workstation” is not a workload specification.
- Set a memory floor. Decide how much RAM must remain after the operating system, virtual machines and graphics allocation. Treat 128 GB as a platform maximum, not an entitlement on every SKU, and verify whether the installed LPDDR5x can be replaced.
- Choose a sustained-power target. Ask the seller to identify the default mode and the long-duration package-power limit. If a model offers 55 W, 85 W and 120 W profiles, request application results in the profile you will actually use.
- Map storage growth. Record the included capacity, free space after the operating-system image, number of M.2 sockets, supported PCIe generation and the process for adding or replacing a drive. Polywell states 2 TB supplied and expansion up to 8 TB for the Mini-AI935Max; confirm the exact option and slot arrangement.
- Draw the port and display plan. Count every monitor, dock, external SSD, camera, network link and specialist device. Compare physical connectors and bandwidth rather than assuming that the processor’s USB4 or DisplayPort capabilities appear on the rear panel.
- Verify software qualification. AMD lists Windows 11, Red Hat Enterprise Linux and Ubuntu support at the processor level. Obtain the OEM’s operating-system image, driver version, application certification and support statement for the exact model.
- Check service and deployment. Confirm how the chassis opens, which parts are replaceable, whether a rack or VESA-style mount is included, where the power supply sits and how warranty repairs are handled in your country.
- Compare like-for-like pricing. Use the same memory, SSD, operating system, warranty length and accessories. Record the date and region because current stock and pricing were not established by the cited material.
- Demand workload evidence. Prefer independent tests of the exact enclosure. If none exist, request a return window or a vendor demonstration using your project, and label any result as vendor-provided rather than independent.
Memory: the decisive specification for AI and graphics work
The PRO 395 uses a unified LPDDR5x memory architecture rather than separate system RAM and dedicated graphics VRAM. AMD specifies a 256-bit interface, LPDDR5x-8000 and up to 128 GB. AMD’s 2025 launch announcement says as much as 96 GB may be available to graphics in a unified configuration. That can make a compact system attractive for models or scenes that exceed the memory of many entry-level discrete GPUs.
Unified memory is still a shared pool. A graphics-heavy task can leave less memory for the operating system, browser, virtual machine or CPU-side preprocessing. Ask the vendor how the BIOS sets the graphics reservation, whether it can be changed, and whether the advertised capacity is installed in every configuration. Do not assume a later upgrade is possible; confirm the physical design before ordering.
Storage, ports and displays
PCIe 4.0 and 16 usable PCIe lanes are processor capabilities. A small motherboard may devote only part of that connectivity to an SSD, networking and external ports. Check the exact lane allocation if you need several high-speed devices at once.
Rank #3
- EVOLUTION AMD RYZEN AI MAX+ 395 MINI PC - GMKtec EVO-X2 is the next evolution in AI mini PC Ryzen Strix Halo series. Thanks to AMD Simultaneous Multithreading (SMT) the core-count is effectively doubled, to 32 threads. Ryzen AI Max+ 395 has 64 MB of L3 cache and can boost up to 5.1 GHz, depending on the workload. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 is currently rated as the "most powerful x86 APU" on the market for AI computing.
- AI NPU with XDNA 2 ARCHITECTURE - Powered by 16 “Zen 5” CPU cores, 50+ peak AI TOPS XDNA 2 NPU and a truly massive integrated GPU driven by 40 AMD RDNA 3.5 CUs, the Ryzen AI MAX+ 395 is a transformative upgrade and delivers a significant performance boost over the competition. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 excels in consumer AI workloads like the llama.cpp-powered application: LM Studio. Shaping up to be the must-have app for client LLM workloads, LM Studio allows users to locally run the latest language model without any technical knowledge required and unleash their creativity and productivity.
- AMD RADEON 8090S iGPU GAMING PC - The AMD Radeon RX 8060S offers all 40 CUs with up to 2.9 GHz graphics clock and uses the new RDNA 3.5 architecture. The powerful iGPU is positioned between an RTX 4060 and 4070 laptop GPU and therefore enables gaming in FHD at maximum details in most demanding games. The 8060S can also utilize the full 128GB pool, which is perfect for running LLMs such as Deepseek 70B Q8, which runs comfortably on this machine.
- EIGHT CHANNEL LPDDR5X - LPDDR5X is a new ground breaking memory small form factor installed on-board. With blazing speeds up to to 8000MT/s, it runs 1.5x faster than the DDR5 SODIMMs; 90% better performance over DDR5 SODIMMs in video conferencing and photo editing; 30% better performance in productivity apps; 12% better performance in digital content workloads.
- QUAD SCREEN 8K DISPLAY SUPPORT - EVO-X2 AI Mini PC support 4-screen 4K/8K output via HDMI 2.1 (8K@60Hz), DisplayPort 1.4 (4K@60Hz), and dual USB 4 40Gbps Transfer speed (supporting PD3.0/DP1.4/DATA). Ideal for gaming, video editing, and multitasking, it provides expansive and crisp multi-display support.
AMD lists two 40 Gbps USB4 ports and three 10 Gbps USB 3.2 Gen 2 ports, but the finished system may expose fewer ports or route them through a hub. Record connector shape and location, Ethernet speed, Wi-Fi version, audio I/O and whether a dock can drive all planned displays. AMD specifies up to four displays and DisplayPort 2.1; verify the actual HDMI, DisplayPort or USB-C outputs, maximum resolution, refresh rate and adapter requirements.
For storage, compare endurance and thermal behavior as well as capacity. A 2 TB system drive may be adequate for office and development work but restrictive for local datasets, 4K media or multiple virtual machines. Determine whether a second drive can be installed without removing the first and whether opening the chassis affects warranty service.
Workload-specific guidance
AI development and local inference
Prioritize memory capacity, graphics memory allocation, supported runtimes and sustained cooling. The 50-TOPS NPU figure is not a universal AI-performance score: software must target the NPU, and many frameworks may use the GPU or CPU instead. Ask which accelerator the application uses and whether its version supports the vendor’s driver stack.
CAD and engineering
Check the application’s certified hardware list, driver branch and viewport behavior with your largest assembly. AMD/HP-sponsored material claims responsive SOLIDWORKS viewports with large assemblies and RealView enabled and discusses SOLIDWORKS Visualize workflows. Those statements are sponsored claims, not independent comparative benchmarks. Validate the exact SOLIDWORKS release, plug-ins and project files you use.
Rendering, video and 3D graphics
Look for long-run GPU and CPU results, encoder support, memory headroom and SSD throughput. A 120 W mode may improve a lengthy render, while a lower mode may be preferable for an editing suite where fan noise is recorded on microphones.
Rank #4
- 𝗔𝟵 𝗠𝗮𝘅 𝗔𝗜𝟵 𝟰𝟳𝟬 – 𝗙𝗹𝗮𝗴𝘀𝗵𝗶𝗽 𝗔𝗜 & 𝗣𝗿𝗼𝗳𝗲𝘀𝘀𝗶𝗼𝗻𝗮𝗹 𝗪𝗼𝗿𝗸𝘀𝘁𝗮𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻 - The GEEKOM A9 Max now features the AMD Ryzen AI 9 470, built on AMD’s latest Strix Point architecture. Delivering up to 86 TOPS AI acceleration, including an XDNA 2 NPU rated up to 55 TOPS, this compact mini PC transforms how professionals handle demanding workloads. From running large enterprise AI models and local LLMs to producing 8K video content and advanced 3D rendering, the A9 Max ensures smooth, uninterrupted performance. Perfect for enterprise AI projects, financial analysis, scientific research, professional content creation, educational labs.
- 𝗔𝗔𝗔 𝗚𝗮𝗺𝗶𝗻𝗴 𝗨𝗻𝗹𝗲𝗮𝘀𝗵𝗲𝗱—𝗨𝗽 𝘁𝗼 𝟭𝟯𝟬 𝗙𝗣𝗦 𝘄𝗶𝘁𝗵 𝗜𝗰𝗲𝗕𝗹𝗮𝘀𝘁 𝟯.𝟬 – Powered by AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 (12C/24T, up to 5.2GHz), Radeon 890M Graphics, the GEEKOM A9MAX is built for smooth 1080p AAA gaming, streaming and 4K creation. Radeon 890M platforms have demonstrated up to 90 FPS in Cyberpunk 2077, 99 FPS in Forza Horizon 5 and 130 FPS in F1 24 with optimized settings and supported upscaling or frame generation. The all-metal chassis and IceBlast 3.0 cooling system combine a large copper heatsink, dual heat pipes and a quiet fan, with Standard and Performance modes to help maintain stable performance during long gaming, editing and rendering sessions.
- 𝗛𝗶𝗴𝗵-𝗦𝗽𝗲𝗲𝗱 𝗗𝗗𝗥𝟱 𝗠𝗲𝗺𝗼𝗿𝘆 & 𝗘𝘅𝗽𝗮𝗻𝗱𝗮𝗯𝗹𝗲 𝗦𝘁𝗼𝗿𝗮𝗴𝗲 - Preinstalled with 32GB DDR5 RAM (expandable to 128GB) and equipped with dual PCIe Gen4 NVMe SSD slots (1× M.2 2280 + 1× M.2 2230, up to 8TB total), the A9 Max supports high-capacity storage for large datasets, high-speed scratch disks, and multiple simultaneous workloads. Run AI models, process high-resolution media, or simulate complex projects without delays. This ensures a smooth, responsive, and efficient workflow, enabling professionals to focus on creative and analytical tasks without interruptions.
- 𝟰-𝗗𝗶𝘀𝗽𝗹𝗮𝘆 𝟴𝗞 𝗩𝗶𝘀𝘂𝗮𝗹𝘀 & 𝗗𝘂𝗮𝗹 𝟮.𝟱𝗚𝗯𝗘 𝗡𝗲𝘁𝘄𝗼𝗿𝗸 – Powered by AMD Radeon 890M graphics, GEEKOM A9 Max supports up to four independent displays and 8K output, creating a professional multi-screen workstation without a docking station. Handle financial dashboards, 8K video editing, AI image generation, CAD design, and 3D rendering with ease. Featuring USB4, HDMI 2.1, dual 2.5GbE LAN, WiFi 7, and 3D Stereo WiFi Antenna, it provides stronger signal coverage, fewer dead zones, and more stable wireless connectivity for AI development, creative studios, research labs, and enterprise deployments.
- 𝗨𝗽 𝘁𝗼 𝟱𝟱 𝗧𝗢𝗣𝗦 𝗡𝗣𝗨 𝗳𝗼𝗿 𝗛𝗶𝗴𝗵-𝗖𝗼𝗺𝗽𝘂𝘁𝗲 𝗟𝗼𝗰𝗮𝗹 & 𝗖𝗹𝗼𝘂𝗱 𝗔𝗜 – Combining a 12-core CPU, Radeon 890M graphics and a dedicated NPU, this compact PC supports compatible quantized LLMs and VLMs for batch document intelligence, large-codebase analysis, multi-stream computer vision, generative design and multimodal research. Enterprises can process R&D datasets, proprietary code, financial models and confidential media locally; engineers, developers and creators can accelerate AI prototyping, 8K production, 3D rendering and simulation. Sensitive workloads can remain on-device, while cloud AI adds larger models and deeper reasoning when needed.
Software development and virtual machines
Sixteen cores and 32 threads can support substantial parallel builds, but memory capacity and storage latency often determine whether several containers or virtual machines remain responsive. Confirm virtualization support, the operating-system image and the number of high-speed network and storage connections required by your lab.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Commercial edge, kiosk and signage deployments
Dimensions, mounting, remote management, boot behavior after power loss, Wi-Fi and display reliability may matter more than peak benchmark speed. Polywell positions the Mini-AI935Max for digital signage, POS, kiosk, media and monitoring uses; verify environmental limits, service logistics and warranty coverage for continuous operation.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Operating systems, certification and support
AMD lists Windows 11, RHEL and Ubuntu support for the processor. That statement does not certify every OEM image, kernel, driver or application. Obtain a written matrix for the exact SKU: supported operating-system editions, graphics-driver release, firmware update process, secure-boot behavior, remote-management features and ISV certifications.
AMD PRO Technologies can help an enterprise fleet, but the practical value depends on the manufacturer’s implementation. Check whether your management platform can inventory, update and recover the machine remotely, and whether those functions remain available when the system is deployed headlessly.
Best Value
- EVOLUTION AMD RYZEN AI MAX+ 395 MINI PC - GMKtec EVO-X2 is the next evolution in AI mini PC Ryzen Strix Halo series. Thanks to AMD Simultaneous Multithreading (SMT) the core-count is effectively doubled, to 32 threads. Ryzen AI Max+ 395 has 64 MB of L3 cache and can boost up to 5.1 GHz, depending on the workload. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 is currently rated as the "most powerful x86 APU" on the market for AI computing.
- AI NPU with XDNA 2 ARCHITECTURE - Powered by 16 “Zen 5” CPU cores, 50+ peak AI TOPS XDNA 2 NPU and a truly massive integrated GPU driven by 40 AMD RDNA 3.5 CUs, the Ryzen AI MAX+ 395 is a transformative upgrade and delivers a significant performance boost over the competition. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 excels in consumer AI workloads like the llama.cpp-powered application: LM Studio. Shaping up to be the must-have app for client LLM workloads, LM Studio allows users to locally run the latest language model without any technical knowledge required and unleash their creativity and productivity.
- AMD RADEON 8090S iGPU GAMING PC - The AMD Radeon RX 8060S offers all 40 CUs with up to 2.9 GHz graphics clock and uses the new RDNA 3.5 architecture. The powerful iGPU is positioned between an RTX 4060 and 4070 laptop GPU and therefore enables gaming in FHD at maximum details in most demanding games. The 8060S can also utilize the full 64GB pool, which is perfect for running LLMs such as Deepseek 32B, which runs comfortably on this machine.
- EIGHT CHANNEL LPDDR5X - LPDDR5X is a new ground breaking memory small form factor installed on-board. With blazing speeds up to to 8000MT/s, it runs 1.5x faster than the DDR5 SODIMMs; 90% better performance over DDR5 SODIMMs in video conferencing and photo editing; 30% better performance in productivity apps; 4% better performance in digital content workloads.
- QUAD SCREEN 8K DISPLAY SUPPORT - EVO-X2 AI Mini PC support 4-screen 4K/8K output via HDMI 2.1 (8K@60Hz), DisplayPort 1.4 (4K@60Hz), and dual USB 4 40Gbps Transfer speed (supporting PD3.0/DP1.4/DATA). Ideal for gaming, video editing, and multitasking, it provides expansive and crisp multi-display support.
Physical deployment and serviceability
A compact workstation is not defined only by dimensions. Measure clearance above the chassis, cable bend radius, adapter placement and access to the power button. AMD/HP describes up to five Z2 Mini G1a systems side by side in a 4U rack, which is relevant to density-focused deployments. Polywell lists a 205 × 192 × 70 mm enclosure, which may suit constrained desks, kiosks and edge cabinets. Confirm the required rails, brackets, airflow direction and rack power distribution rather than assuming that a desktop model is rack-ready.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Ask how to clean the fans, replace the SSD, reset the BIOS and obtain parts. A smaller enclosure can reduce desk clutter but make service more involved. For an organization, response time, spare-unit policy and an on-site option can outweigh a modest purchase-price difference.
Common comparison mistakes
- Buying the processor label. The PRO 395’s limits do not reveal the finished computer’s sustained clocks or noise.
- Treating maximum memory as standard. “Up to 128 GB” does not mean every listing includes 128 GB or permits an upgrade.
- Counting theoretical ports. CPU-level USB4 and display specifications do not guarantee connectors on the chassis.
- Repeating sponsored performance claims as benchmarks. Attribute AMD/HP SOLIDWORKS statements and seek independent tests.
- Ignoring power modes. A Silent, Balanced or Performance setting can materially change throughput and acoustics.
- Comparing unmatched prices. Include RAM, SSD, operating system, warranty, mounting hardware and the correct regional tax or shipping cost.
- Assuming certification. Processor support for Windows, RHEL or Ubuntu is not application certification for a particular workstation.
- Skipping service planning. Verify repair turnaround, spare availability and access to storage and cooling components before deploying many units.
A procurement checklist
- Exact manufacturer model and configuration code
- Installed memory, maximum capacity and upgrade procedure
- Default and selectable sustained-power modes
- Long-duration CPU and GPU results for your workload
- Noise measurements at idle and under continuous load
- SSD model, capacity, endurance and expansion slots
- All external ports, networking options and display outputs
- Mounting, rack accessories, dimensions and airflow clearances
- Supported operating systems, driver versions and application certifications
- Warranty term, service location, parts policy and fleet-management features
- Price and stock for the exact regional configuration on the quotation date
The right choice is the system that meets your workload and deployment requirements at sustained power, not the one with the most impressive processor headline. Use AMD’s platform figures to establish a baseline, then make the purchase decision from the completed computer’s tested behavior, expandability, certification and support terms.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

