Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsWindows FixRecommendedWindows errors stealing your time? Find the fix fastScan stability, cleanup and performance issues.Fix NowHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › 4K Gaming

RTX 5090 vs RTX 4090: Is the Older Flagship Still the Better Buy in 2026?

By Freedom251 Team · · 10 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Short answer: The GeForce RTX 5090 is the faster card, but the GeForce RTX 4090 can still be the smarter purchase when you find a verified card at a large discount. Independent GamersNexus testing found roughly 20%–50% higher 4K raster performance and commonly 27%–35% higher 4K ray-tracing performance for the 5090, with the exact gap varying by game. The 5090 also brings Blackwell architecture, 32 GB of GDDR7, DLSS 4 and Multi Frame Generation. Those gains must be weighed against its 575 W graphics power, 1,000 W recommended system power, larger cooling demands and unusually high 2026 street prices.

RTX 5090 vs RTX 4090 at a glance

For a new, no-compromise 4K gaming build, choose the RTX 5090 if your budget, power supply and case can support it. For value, a carefully checked RTX 4090 remains compelling when its price is substantially below a comparable 5090. Do not make the decision from launch MSRP alone: availability, seller, warranty and the condition of a used card can matter more than the original $400 price difference.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Specification GeForce RTX 5090 GeForce RTX 4090 What it means
Architecture Blackwell Ada Lovelace The 5090 has a newer feature and acceleration platform.
CUDA cores 21,760 16,384 The 5090 has substantially more shader capacity.
Memory 32 GB GDDR7, 512-bit 24 GB GDDR6X More capacity and bandwidth on the 5090 helps demanding games, creation and AI work.
Upscaling and frame generation DLSS 4 with Multi Frame Generation DLSS 3-generation features The 5090 supports NVIDIA’s newer frame-generation path.
4K raster performance About 20%–50% faster in the GamersNexus title set Baseline The difference depends heavily on the game and settings.
4K ray tracing Commonly about 27%–35% faster in the GamersNexus title set Baseline Ray-tracing-heavy games generally show a larger advantage.
Total graphics power 575 W 450 W class The 5090 needs more PSU capacity, cooling and airflow.
Launch MSRP $1,999 $1,599 The 5090 launched $400 higher; current prices may be far removed from either MSRP.

NVIDIA’s current GeForce RTX 5090 product specifications list 21,760 CUDA cores, 32 GB of GDDR7, DLSS 4, 575 W total graphics power and 1,000 W required system power for the reference configuration. NVIDIA describes it as the most powerful GeForce GPU it has made. The RTX 4090 figures above use NVIDIA’s launch specification for the card.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How much faster is the RTX 5090 at 4K?

Native rasterized games

GamersNexus measured a broad 4K raster uplift rather than one universal number. Across its tested games, the RTX 5090 was approximately 20% to 50% faster than the RTX 4090. A title near the low end may not feel dramatically different if both cards already exceed your monitor’s refresh rate. A title near the high end can turn a marginal 4K experience into a consistently smoother one, especially with maximum-quality textures and demanding minimum-frame-time behavior.

#1 Best Overall
ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce RTX™ 5080 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI/DP 2.1, 3.6-slot, Military-grade Components, Protective PCB Coating, Axial-tech Fans
  • Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4. System Requirements: Minimum 850W PSU with 16-pin 12V-2x6 (12VHPWR) connector required. Verify before purchasing.
  • Military-grade components deliver rock-solid power and longer lifespan for ultimate durability. Compatibility: 348mm (13.7") length, 3.6 slots, 4.3 lbs. Confirm case clearance and slot spacing. GPU bracket included.
  • Protective PCB coating helps protect against short circuits caused by moisture, dust, or debris
  • 3.6-slot design with massive fin array optimized for airflow from three Axial-tech fans
  • Phase-change GPU thermal pad helps ensure optimal thermal performance and longevity, outlasting traditional thermal paste for graphics cards under heavy loads

Those percentages are from a particular test suite, driver set and set of game settings. They are not a promise that every game will scale identically. CPU limits, an engine’s shader workload, memory behavior and whether you use upscaling all affect the observed gap. If your current game is CPU-bound at 4K, replacing a 4090 with a 5090 may produce little visible change even though the 5090 is the faster GPU.

Ray tracing and path tracing

The 5090’s advantage is usually more useful when ray tracing is enabled. GamersNexus reports that “the rasterization gaming uplift at 4K over the RTX 4090 … is anywhere from 20% to 50% (depending on the game), ray tracing at 4K is commonly around 27% to 35% uplift.” Path-traced modes can magnify the practical value of the extra GPU throughput, but the exact result still depends on the title and its upscaling preset.

For a 4K monitor with ray tracing enabled, the 5090 gives you more room to raise quality, maintain a higher refresh rate or reduce reliance on aggressive upscaling. If you play mostly older or lightly ray-traced games, the extra frames may be less noticeable and the 4090’s lower purchase price can dominate the decision.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Why NVIDIA’s “up to 2x” claim is different

NVIDIA’s January 6, 2025 newsroom announcement says Blackwell architecture innovations and DLSS 4 let the RTX 5090 outperform the RTX 4090 “by up to 2x.” This is a vendor claim tied to specified Blackwell and DLSS 4 workloads. It is not a universal native-raster gaming average. The independent 4K results above are the more useful guide for conventional rendering, while the headline 2x figure can apply when supported frame-generation and other new features are part of the workload.

DLSS 4, Multi Frame Generation and image delivery

What the 5090 adds

The RTX 5090 supports DLSS 4 and Multi Frame Generation. In supported games, the technology can generate more display frames from rendered frames, increasing reported frame rate and perceived smoothness. It is most useful when the underlying rendered frame rate is already healthy and when the game, driver and display settings cooperate. Generated frames do not replace the responsiveness of genuinely rendered frames, so compare latency and image quality as well as the counter on screen.

What remains strong on the 4090

The RTX 4090 remains a DLSS 3-generation card and can use the reconstruction and frame-generation features available to that generation. A large library of games supports those modes, and a 4090 can still deliver excellent 4K results with them. If your games do not support DLSS 4 or you prefer native rendering, the 5090’s feature advantage may have little immediate value.

How to evaluate a feature advantage

  • List the games or applications you actually use and check whether their current PC version supports DLSS 4 or Multi Frame Generation.
  • Decide whether you value higher displayed frame rates, lower input latency, native image quality or a balance of all three.
  • Compare performance with the same resolution, ray-tracing settings and upscaling mode; mixing native 4K on one card with generated frames on the other produces a misleading conclusion.

VRAM, creator work and AI workloads

Gaming memory headroom

The RTX 5090 has 32 GB of GDDR7 on a 512-bit interface, compared with 24 GB of GDDR6X on the RTX 4090. Both capacities are generous for current 4K gaming, but the extra 8 GB gives the 5090 more headroom for high-resolution texture packs, heavily modded games, large ray-tracing buffers and future software. It does not automatically make a game faster when the 4090 is already operating below its memory limit.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Video production and 3D applications

Applications that keep large scenes, high-resolution assets or multiple timelines in GPU memory can benefit directly from 32 GB. The improvement is workload-specific: capacity can prevent an out-of-memory failure or reduce transfers to system memory, while compute speed determines how quickly a task completes once it fits. Check the memory requirements of your renderer, editor or simulation package rather than assuming every creator workload scales like a game.

Local AI

For local inference, image generation and other AI tasks, VRAM capacity often determines which model or batch size fits. The 5090’s 32 GB can accommodate workloads that exceed a 4090’s 24 GB limit, although software support, model quantization and memory efficiency still matter. If your workload already fits comfortably in 24 GB, the 5090’s benefit comes from its newer acceleration and higher throughput rather than capacity alone.

Power, cooling and physical compatibility

PSU requirement

NVIDIA lists 1,000 W required system power for the reference RTX 5090 configuration and recommends a PCIe CEM 5.1-compliant power supply. The 575 W total graphics power figure describes the card’s substantial electrical and thermal demand; it is not the total consumption of a complete computer. CPU choice, overclocking, storage and other devices also contribute to the system requirement.

A capable existing PSU may be sufficient if it meets the connector, transient-response and wattage requirements and is in good condition. Do not replace it solely because a marketing checklist says every 5090 build needs a new unit. Conversely, do not run a high-power card from an old, undersized supply or rely on unsafe adapter routing. Confirm the exact requirements of the board partner card you are buying, because factory-overclocked models can specify more headroom than the reference design.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Case clearance and airflow

NVIDIA’s reference specification lists a 304 mm card length and a three-slot design. Measure the usable GPU space in your case, not just the advertised maximum: front fans, radiator, drive cages and the side panel can reduce clearance. Leave room for the power connector to bend without being sharply folded, and ensure that the case can exhaust the heat produced by a 575 W graphics board.

The RTX 4090’s 450 W-class design is easier to cool and can fit a wider range of systems, although many 4090 partner cards are also large three- or four-slot units. Check the individual card’s dimensions, connector placement and included support bracket before ordering either model.

A practical compatibility check

  1. Read the exact card manufacturer’s dimensions, slot thickness and power-connector instructions.
  2. Measure case clearance from the rear expansion slots to the nearest obstruction, including any front radiator or fan.
  3. Verify that your PSU meets the card’s wattage and PCIe CEM 5.1 guidance, with the correct native cable or approved connection method.
  4. Check motherboard slot access, CPU cooler clearance and the case’s intake and exhaust fan positions.
  5. Plan a support bracket for a heavy card and confirm that the side panel closes without pressing on the cable.

Launch price versus the 2026 market

The RTX 4090 launched at $1,599, while the RTX 5090 launched at $1,999, according to contemporary reporting. That $400 difference is a useful historical reference, not a current value calculation. TechRadar documented RTX 4090 market prices rising well above launch MSRP after release. Windows Central reported on January 20, 2026, that US RTX 5090 availability was scarce and that third-party listings were appearing around $3,800–$4,500.

At those reported 2026 prices, a 5090 can cost far more than its 20%–50% raster advantage. A 4090 purchased below that level may deliver a much better cost-per-frame result, provided the card is genuine, healthy and covered by a meaningful warranty. Conversely, a 5090 near its normal launch price can be the better long-term purchase for someone who needs its VRAM and features.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Calculate cost per frame for your games

  1. Record the complete, verified purchase price, including taxes, shipping and any required PSU or case changes.
  2. Measure average and 1% low frame rates at the resolution and settings you actually use.
  3. Divide the total cost by average frames per second for each important game, then compare the resulting cost per frame.
  4. Repeat the calculation using the same rendering mode: native, upscaled or upscaled with frame generation.
  5. Give separate weight to memory capacity, warranty and power costs instead of hiding them inside one number.

This approach prevents a small benchmark lead from justifying a very large premium. It also reflects the fact that a card that cannot fit your case or lacks adequate VRAM has no practical value at any cost.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Should you buy a used RTX 4090?

A used 4090 can be an excellent value, but its discount must compensate for age, unknown operating conditions and shorter warranty coverage. High-end cards may have spent years under sustained load, and the purchase price does not reveal whether the cooler, fans, memory pads or connector have been stressed.

Checks before payment

  • Ask for the exact model number, original purchase documentation and remaining transferable warranty, if any.
  • Request recent screenshots or a video showing the card completing a demanding game or benchmark without artifacts, driver crashes or abnormal fan behavior.
  • Inspect the power connector and socket for discoloration, melting, looseness or evidence of a sharply bent cable.
  • Confirm that all fans spin quietly, the heatsink is intact and the card has not been modified or used with an unapproved cooler.
  • Use a transaction method with buyer protection and a return period long enough to test the card in your own system.
  • Compare the seller’s serial number and photos with the manufacturer’s records where that service is available.

When a used 4090 is not worth the risk

Skip the deal when the seller cannot demonstrate operation, the price is only slightly below a warrantied alternative, the card has a damaged connector or the system cannot provide adequate power and airflow. A seemingly cheap card that requires a PSU, case and repair work can erase its discount.

Decision guide: which card fits your situation?

Your priority Better choice Reason
Maximum 4K ray-tracing performance RTX 5090 It is commonly 27%–35% faster in GamersNexus 4K ray-tracing results.
Highest native 4K raster performance RTX 5090 GamersNexus found a roughly 20%–50% advantage, depending on the game.
32 GB VRAM for large creator or AI workloads RTX 5090 The additional 8 GB can determine whether a workload fits.
Best value after a substantial discount RTX 4090 Its performance remains high while a verified lower price improves cost per frame.
Lower power and easier cooling RTX 4090 Its 450 W-class graphics power is materially below the 5090’s 575 W.
DLSS 4 and Multi Frame Generation RTX 5090 Those features are part of the newer Blackwell platform.
Small case or marginal PSU Neither without an upgrade Check the exact card dimensions, connector and power requirements first.

Choose the RTX 5090 when

  • You are building new and want the fastest available GeForce option rather than the lowest cost per frame.
  • You play demanding 4K ray-traced or path-traced games and will use DLSS 4 where supported.
  • Your creator or AI workload benefits from 32 GB of VRAM.
  • Your case, cooling system and 1,000 W-class PCIe 5.1 power supply are ready for the card.

Choose the RTX 4090 when

  • A verified new, open-box or used card is substantially cheaper than the 5090.
  • Your games already run at the desired frame rate and do not use DLSS 4-specific features.
  • You prefer lower power demand and a wider margin for cooling or PSU capacity.
  • Your workload fits within 24 GB and does not require Blackwell-specific acceleration.

How to make a fair upgrade decision

  1. Write down your monitor resolution, refresh rate and the games or applications that matter most.
  2. Measure your current 4090 performance at fixed settings, including 1% lows where possible.
  3. Price complete systems, not just GPUs: include a PSU, case changes, support hardware and warranty value.
  4. Check live stock and the seller’s return and warranty terms immediately before ordering; 2026 availability has been volatile.
  5. For a used 4090, complete the physical and functional checks before treating the advertised price as real value.
  6. Buy the 5090 only if its measured feature or performance advantage solves a problem the 4090 cannot, or if the price premium is acceptable to you.

Bottom line

The RTX 5090 is the technical winner: it is faster at 4K, stronger in ray tracing, carries 32 GB of newer memory and adds DLSS 4 Multi Frame Generation. The RTX 4090 is still the better buy when a verified card costs substantially less, your workload fits in 24 GB and you do not need the newer feature set. In 2026, compare the complete, warranty-backed street price and system requirements rather than assuming the newer flagship is automatically the better value.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 1
ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce RTX™ 5080 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI/DP 2.1, 3.6-slot, Military-grade Components, Protective PCB Coating, Axial-tech Fans
ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce RTX™ 5080 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI/DP 2.1, 3.6-slot, Military-grade Components, Protective PCB Coating, Axial-tech Fans
3.6-slot design with massive fin array optimized for airflow from three Axial-tech fans; Auto-Extreme precision automated manufacturing helps ensure higher reliability
$1,899.99

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

4K GamingDLSS 4GPU ComparisonPC hardwareRay TracingRTX 4090RTX 5090

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.