Choose the RTX 5070 Ti if you want high-refresh 1440p, substantial ray tracing, or playable 4K without cutting settings as aggressively. Choose the RTX 5070 when you mainly play at 1080p or standard 1440p and the card is meaningfully cheaper at the retailer you can actually buy from. The Ti is faster and has more graphics memory, but its value depends on the real price of the exact board model, not only on launch MSRP.
The short answer
The RTX 5070 Ti is the performance choice. In the published 22-game averages used for this comparison, it leads at 1080p Ultra, 1440p Ultra, and 4K Ultra, with the largest relative advantage at 4K. Its 16 GB of GDDR7 and wider memory bus also give it more room for high-resolution textures and demanding ray-traced settings.
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5070 WINDFORCE OC SFF 12G Graphics Card, 12GB 192-bit GDDR7, PCIe 5.0,... | Buy on Amazon |
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The RTX 5070 remains a sensible value card when its street price is low enough to fund the rest of your build or when your monitor and games do not need the Ti’s extra headroom. A large price gap can make the slower card the better purchase; a small gap usually makes the Ti easier to justify.
Specification differences that affect gaming
| Reference specification | GeForce RTX 5070 | GeForce RTX 5070 Ti | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|---|
| CUDA cores | 6,144 | 8,960 | More parallel resources help rendering and compute workloads, although core counts alone do not predict every game’s frame rate. |
| Memory | 12 GB GDDR7 | 16 GB GDDR7 | The Ti has a larger capacity for high-resolution assets and a greater buffer for future games. |
| Memory interface | 192-bit | 256-bit | The wider Ti interface moves more data per memory cycle. |
| Memory bandwidth | 672 GB/s | 896 GB/s | Higher bandwidth can help when a game is limited by data movement, especially at 4K. |
| Total graphics power | 250 W | 300 W | The Ti requires more power and usually places more demand on the case’s airflow system. |
| NVIDIA recommended system power | 650 W | 750 W | These are reference recommendations; the card maker’s requirement for the exact model takes priority. |
NVIDIA identifies these as reference values, not guarantees for every add-in-board version. Factory-overclocked cards can use more power, occupy more slots, or require different connectors. Check the manufacturer’s specification sheet for the specific card before ordering a power supply or measuring case clearance.
#1 Best Overall
- Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4
- Powered by GeForce RTX 5070
- Integrated with 12GB GDDR7 192bit memory interface
- PCIe 5.0
- NVIDIA SFF ready
Why the extra VRAM matters
VRAM is not a direct frame-rate multiplier. A game that fits comfortably inside 12 GB may show little benefit from 16 GB at the same settings. The difference becomes more important when a title combines 4K output, large texture packs, ray tracing, high-quality shadows, and a long view distance. If the available VRAM is exceeded, performance can become uneven even when the average frame rate looks acceptable.
For a 1080p esports system, 12 GB is generally a less restrictive target than it is for a 4K build. For a card you expect to keep through several demanding game releases, the Ti’s capacity provides more margin, but it does not eliminate the need to tune settings in exceptionally heavy games.
Published gaming results: RTX 5070 versus RTX 5070 Ti
Windows Central reported Tom’s Hardware results from a 22-game suite. The figures below are averages for the stated resolution and Ultra preset; they describe that test set, not a guaranteed result for every game, processor, driver, or system.
Recommended Free Tools
| Test condition | RTX 5070 | RTX 5070 Ti | Ti lead in this suite |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall, 1080p Ultra | 103.4 FPS | 122.9 FPS | About 19% |
| Overall, 1440p Ultra | 77.4 FPS | 97 FPS | About 25% |
| Overall, 4K Ultra | 43.6 FPS | 57.6 FPS | About 32% |
| Rasterization only, 1080p Ultra (16 games) | 105.8 FPS | 124.9 FPS | About 18% |
| Rasterization only, 1440p Ultra (16 games) | 80.4 FPS | 100.3 FPS | About 25% |
| Rasterization only, 4K Ultra (16 games) | 46.7 FPS | 61.2 FPS | About 31% |
| Ray tracing, 1080p Ultra (six games) | 97.4 FPS | 117.5 FPS | About 21% |
| Ray tracing, 1440p Ultra (six games) | 69.8 FPS | 88.5 FPS | About 27% |
| Ray tracing, 4K Ultra (six games) | 36.4 FPS | 48.9 FPS | About 34% |
The pattern is more useful than any single average: the Ti’s advantage grows as resolution and rendering complexity rise. At 1080p, both cards can exceed 100 FPS in this particular overall average. At 4K, the Ti’s additional performance has a larger practical effect because the slower card is closer to the point where you must lower settings or enable an upscaler.
Native rendering, ray tracing, and generated frames are different measurements
The raster and ray-tracing rows are conventional rendered-frame averages in their respective subsets. Do not mix those numbers with a marketing chart that enables DLSS Super Resolution, Ray Reconstruction, or frame generation. NVIDIA’s product material describes those technologies as ways to reconstruct or generate frames; they can improve displayed smoothness, but generated frames are not equivalent to the same number of conventionally rendered frames.
When comparing a review or a game benchmark, record the resolution, preset, ray-tracing state, upscaling mode, and frame-generation mode. A 1440p result with an upscaler and generated frames can look dramatically higher than native 1440p rasterization while representing a different latency and image-quality trade-off.
Which card fits your monitor and games?
1080p gaming
At 1080p, the RTX 5070 is usually the more rational choice for a 60 Hz or 144 Hz monitor if its price is substantially lower. The cited overall average already exceeds 100 FPS for both cards, so the Ti’s extra frames may be invisible unless your games are unusually demanding, you use a 240 Hz-plus display, or you plan to move to a higher resolution soon.
Competitive players should also consider the rest of the system. At high frame rates, the processor, game engine, memory latency, and display refresh limit the experience. Paying for the Ti while running a CPU-limited esports title may produce little visible benefit.
1440p at high refresh
This is the clearest use case for the RTX 5070 Ti. The 1440p Ultra averages show a substantial lead, and the larger memory subsystem gives the Ti more headroom for demanding texture and lighting settings. It is particularly attractive for 165 Hz, 180 Hz, or 240 Hz monitors when you want to stay near the panel’s refresh rate without relying on aggressive compromises.
The RTX 5070 can still be a good 1440p card for 60–144 Hz gaming. Choose it when you are comfortable using a few optimized settings, when your games are not consistently GPU-heavy, or when the Ti premium would force you to downgrade another part that affects your system more.
4K gaming
For 4K, favor the RTX 5070 Ti unless the price difference is extreme. Neither card makes every future 4K Ultra, ray-traced game effortless, but the Ti’s higher bandwidth, extra memory, and higher test-suite average reduce the number of settings you must lower. A 4K/60 player may accept tuned settings on the RTX 5070; a 4K/120 player should start with the Ti or be prepared to use upscaling and frame generation.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteRay tracing and visually heavy games
The six-game ray-tracing subset shows the Ti leading at all three resolutions, with the largest relative gap at 4K. If ray-traced lighting is a priority, the Ti’s additional resources are easier to notice than they are in a light raster-only game. You still need to evaluate each title’s upscaling implementation and latency because software settings can change the balance.
Price: compare the real card, not just MSRP
NVIDIA’s starting prices were $549 for the RTX 5070 and $749 for the RTX 5070 Ti, a $200 difference at launch. Those figures are historical baselines, not promises of current stock. Board-partner designs, supply, retailer markups, and promotions can move the actual gap in either direction.
| Source and date | RTX 5070 Ti snapshot | RTX 5070 snapshot | How to use it |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA listed starting prices | $749 | $549 | Reference MSRP; not a live offer. |
| Tom’s Hardware US pricing report, 2026 | $989 | $629 | Dated snapshot; retailer and model availability can change. |
| Tom’s Guide US price table, 2026 | $1,179 lowest listed price | Not stated | A separate dated snapshot that demonstrates market volatility. |
Because these 2026 reports do not agree, there is no defensible single “current price” for either GPU without checking the retailer at the moment you buy. Compare identical factors: new versus used condition, warranty, shipping, return policy, cooler size, factory overclock, and whether the listing is actually in stock.
A practical value test
- Write down the delivered price of the exact RTX 5070 model and the exact RTX 5070 Ti model you would buy.
- Subtract the two prices to find the real premium, rather than assuming it is $200.
- Ask whether your target resolution, refresh rate, and ray-tracing settings make the Ti’s performance and 16 GB memory useful now or within your planned ownership period.
- If the premium would require a weaker CPU, less system memory, a poorer case, or an inadequate power supply, price the complete system before choosing.
- Buy the Ti when the premium is acceptable for your workload; buy the 5070 when the savings are large enough to matter and its performance meets your display target.
Power supply, connectors, cooling, and case fit
The reference total graphics power is 250 W for the RTX 5070 and 300 W for the RTX 5070 Ti. NVIDIA’s corresponding recommended system powers are 650 W and 750 W. Treat those numbers as starting points, not a substitute for checking the exact card.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
- Power supply quality: Use a reputable unit with sufficient continuous output and the connector arrangement specified by the board partner. A nominal wattage alone does not prove compatibility.
- Whole-system load: A high-core-count processor, many drives, liquid-pump hardware, or manual overclocking can raise the required margin beyond the reference recommendation.
- Physical clearance: Measure card length, height, thickness, and front-radiator clearance. A Ti model with a large cooler can occupy three or more slots even though the reference specification does not describe a universal board size.
- Airflow and noise: More power becomes heat. Ensure a front-to-back airflow path, unobstructed intake filters, and enough exhaust capacity; cooler design and fan curves vary by manufacturer.
- Display outputs: Confirm that the chosen model has the ports and simultaneous-display support your monitors require.
Do not choose a power supply solely from a retailer’s generic “recommended PSU” badge. Open the card manufacturer’s technical page and compare its connector, minimum supply, dimensions, and warranty terms with your complete build.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Buying checklist for either GPU
- Set the target first: Choose 1080p, 1440p, or 4K, then note the monitor’s refresh rate and whether ray tracing is essential.
- Check independent results: Prefer benchmarks that identify game, resolution, preset, upscaling, ray tracing, and frame generation. Keep native, raster, ray-tracing, and generated-frame results separate.
- Compare exact SKUs: Record dimensions, slot count, power connector, factory clock, cooler, and warranty for both cards.
- Verify the platform: Confirm the case has clearance, the motherboard slot is accessible, the power supply has the required cables, and the processor will not bottleneck your intended frame rate.
- Check delivered cost: Include tax, shipping, and any required PSU or case upgrade. A cheaper card that needs immediate supporting hardware may not be cheaper overall.
- Review return terms: GPU prices can move quickly. A clear return window protects you if the card arrives damaged, runs too hot in your case, or is replaced by a better-priced listing.
Common mistakes and how to avoid them
Using MSRP as the buying decision
MSRP tells you where the products were positioned, not what an in-stock card costs today. Use the delivered prices of the specific listings you can return and support.
Quoting one percentage as a universal performance gap
The published averages differ by resolution and by raster or ray-tracing subset. Game engines, settings, drivers, and CPU limits change the result. Treat the table as directional evidence from one test suite, not a promise that every game will be exactly 25% faster.
Counting generated frames as ordinary frames
Frame generation can raise the displayed frame count, but it involves a different rendering path and can alter latency and artifacts. Always ask whether a result is native, upscaled, ray-traced, or generated.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Ignoring VRAM until after purchase
Average FPS can hide stutter caused by a memory limit. If you are buying for 4K, heavy texture packs, or a long upgrade cycle, include capacity and bandwidth in the decision rather than comparing CUDA cores alone.
Assuming every partner card fits the reference design
Manufacturers can change dimensions, power limits, connectors, and cooling. Check the model number, not merely the GPU name printed in a listing.
Decision guide by buyer type
| Your situation | Better starting point | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| 1080p, 60–144 Hz, price-sensitive | RTX 5070 | Both cards are strong in the cited 1080p averages; savings can improve the rest of the system. |
| 1080p, 240 Hz, demanding competitive or simulation games | Usually RTX 5070 Ti | Extra headroom helps, although CPU limits must be checked. |
| 1440p, 60–144 Hz, modest ray tracing | Either | Choose based on the live price gap and the settings you are willing to tune. |
| 1440p, 165 Hz or higher, Ultra settings | RTX 5070 Ti | The Ti’s larger lead at 1440p better matches a high-refresh target. |
| 4K, 60 Hz | RTX 5070 Ti, unless heavily discounted 5070 | More bandwidth, memory, and rendering performance reduce compromises. |
| 4K, 120 Hz or substantial ray tracing | RTX 5070 Ti | The 5070 Ti has the stronger starting point, with upscaling still likely in the heaviest games. |
| Small case or borderline PSU | Whichever exact model fits | Board dimensions, cooling, and power requirements can override the GPU-tier preference. |
One relevant context about the RTX 5070’s launch positioning
In a March 4, 2025 verdict on the RTX 5070 Founders Edition, Tom’s Hardware reviewer Jarred Walton wrote: “The Nvidia GeForce RTX 5070 Founders Edition looks good on paper, with 20% higher performance than its predecessor and a $549 MSRP.” That statement compares the RTX 5070 with its predecessor; it is not a direct RTX 5070-versus-RTX 5070 Ti result. The review is available at Tom’s Hardware.
Final decision
Buy the RTX 5070 Ti when your priority is high-refresh 1440p, demanding ray tracing, or 4K and the actual premium is reasonable. Its lead in the cited test suite, 16 GB memory, wider interface, and higher bandwidth make it the safer performance choice.
Buy the RTX 5070 when you play mainly at 1080p or ordinary 1440p, can accept some setting adjustments, and the live price difference is large enough to fund another worthwhile upgrade. Recheck the exact model’s price, power requirement, dimensions, cooling, and warranty immediately before checkout; those details can change the value calculation more than the two launch MSRPs suggest.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

