The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Choose the RTX 5070 for a value-focused 1080p or 1440p build; choose the RTX 5070 Ti when you want higher frame rates, more 4K headroom, or 16 GB of VRAM. In a 22-game comparison, the Ti was faster at every tested resolution. That does not automatically make it the better buy: the right choice depends on the live price gap, your monitor, the games and settings you use, and whether your case and power supply can support the exact board-partner card.
Launch pricing is no longer a reliable shopping guide. 2026 price reports found both cards above their original starting prices, and inventory changes quickly. Treat those figures as dated snapshots, then compare current listings for the specific model you intend to install.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Quick verdict
| Choose this card | When it makes sense | Main compromise |
|---|---|---|
| RTX 5070 | 1080p high-refresh gaming, most 1440p systems, or a build where the Ti premium would force compromises elsewhere | 12 GB of VRAM, a narrower memory interface, and lower performance at demanding settings |
| RTX 5070 Ti | 1440p ultra settings with higher minimums, 4K gaming, heavy ray tracing, or a system you want to keep longer | Higher purchase price, 300 W model-level power target, and a 750 W minimum-PSU recommendation in the comparison source |
The RTX 5070 Ti is the performance winner. The RTX 5070 is the value candidate when its actual price is substantially lower and your target resolution does not need the Ti’s extra bandwidth and memory. Do not decide from the model name alone; compare the exact street prices and board designs available in your region.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
What is different on paper?
Both cards belong to NVIDIA’s Blackwell GeForce family and are marketed with the same DLSS 4 feature family. NVIDIA’s current specifications list the core and memory differences shown below; game support and the behavior of individual DLSS features still vary by title. Check the game’s own support information before assuming a specific mode is available. NVIDIA’s RTX 5070 family specifications are the reference for the family-level figures.
#1 Best Overall
- Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4
- Powered by GeForce RTX 5070 Ti
- Integrated with 16GB GDDR7 256bit memory interface
- PCIe 5.0
- WINDFORCE cooling system
| Specification | RTX 5070 | RTX 5070 Ti | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|---|
| CUDA cores | 6,144 | 8,960 | The Ti has substantially more shader resources for rendering and compute workloads. |
| Graphics memory | 12 GB GDDR7 | 16 GB GDDR7 | Extra capacity gives the Ti more room for high-resolution textures, ray-tracing data, and demanding future games. |
| Memory interface | 192-bit | 256-bit | The wider Ti interface increases available memory bandwidth, helping at high resolutions and settings. |
| Architecture and feature family | Blackwell; DLSS 4 family advertised | Blackwell; DLSS 4 family advertised | The feature set is not a reason by itself to buy the Ti; the practical difference comes from the performance, memory, and price gap. |
More VRAM does not translate into a fixed frame-rate percentage. It prevents or delays situations in which a game has to reduce texture quality, stream data aggressively, or spill into slower system memory. Whether that matters today depends on the game, resolution, ray-tracing settings, texture pack, and the amount of headroom you want for future releases.
How much faster is the RTX 5070 Ti?
Windows Central reported Tom’s Hardware results from a 22-game test suite. The figures below are overall averages at the named Ultra preset, not guarantees for every game or system. CPU choice, driver version, patches, upscaling, ray-tracing settings, and the selected games can move the result substantially. See the Windows Central comparison for the reported test context.
| Resolution and preset | RTX 5070 average | RTX 5070 Ti average | What the result suggests |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1080p Ultra | 103.4 FPS | 122.9 FPS | Both are capable of high-refresh 1080p in the tested mix, with the Ti retaining more margin for demanding titles. |
| 1440p Ultra | 77.4 FPS | 97 FPS | The Ti is closer to a sustained high-refresh experience, while the 5070 may require selective settings or upscaling in the heaviest games. |
| 4K Ultra | 43.6 FPS | 57.6 FPS | The Ti’s lead is more useful at 4K, where extra compute, bandwidth, and 16 GB of memory provide additional headroom. |
What these averages do not tell you
- They do not establish a guaranteed frame rate for a particular game. A title that is CPU-limited at 1080p can show a much smaller difference than a graphically intensive 4K game.
- They combine rasterization and ray-tracing results as reported by the comparison. Your own game list may lean heavily toward one workload.
- Ultra presets are not mandatory. Dropping one or two expensive settings can make the RTX 5070 a better value, especially at 1440p.
- Upscaling and frame-generation options can change displayed frame rates and latency. Compare like-for-like settings when evaluating listings or reviews.
Price: use the live gap, not the launch MSRP
NVIDIA launched the RTX 5070 at a $549 starting price and the RTX 5070 Ti at $749, a $200 difference at launch. Those are historical starting prices, not promises about what a card costs now. The official family page lists the launch starting prices.
Two 2026 reports illustrate why you should not merge a single number into a supposed current price. Tom’s Guide listed a $1,179 US lowest price for the RTX 5070 Ti against its $749 MSRP. Tom’s Hardware separately reported lowest observed US prices of $989 for the Ti and $629 for the RTX 5070. These observations were published in different contexts and dates; they are snapshots, not present-day offers. Tom’s Guide’s 2026 price table and Tom’s Hardware’s 2026 price report provide those source contexts.
| Price reference | RTX 5070 | RTX 5070 Ti | How to use it |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA launch starting price | $549 | $749 | Historical baseline only; it does not describe current stock or discounts. |
| Tom’s Guide 2026 table | Not stated | $1,179 US lowest price | A publication-time snapshot, not a live quote. |
| Tom’s Hardware 2026 report | $629 US lowest observed price | $989 US lowest observed price | A separate publication-time observation; do not combine it with the Tom’s Guide figure. |
A practical premium rule
Start with your actual two-cart comparison: the same vendor’s warranty terms, cooler design, factory warranty, dimensions, and return policy. If the Ti costs only a modest amount more after those factors, its higher performance and 16 GB capacity are easier to justify. If the premium is large enough to downgrade your CPU, monitor, storage, or power supply, the RTX 5070 can produce a more balanced system. There is no universal percentage at which the Ti becomes the better value because game mix and resolution determine how much of its extra capability you use.
Rank #2
- Axial-Fan Tech Built to Endure - Triple 90mm axial fans feature refined blades for up to 15% more airflow, counter-rotation to cut turbulence, and durable dual-ball bearings. Stealth Mode stops fans at low temps for silent operation, boosting card longevity and performance.
- Masterfully Crafted Cooling - Advanced vapor chamber and ultra-dense heatsink rapidly pull heat from the GPU, while an open aluminum backplate boosts airflow and ventilation, resulting in lower temperatures for stronger performance and stability in demanding workloads.
- VelocityX Software - Gain full control over your PNY graphics card to maximize its performance. Fine-tune core and memory clocks, dial in custom fan curves, and monitor real-time temperatures and speeds, all from one intuitive interface. Save up to five profiles for instant recall.
- Your Creative AI-dvantage - Experience RTX accelerations in top creative apps, world-class NVIDIA Studio drivers engineered and continually updated to provide maximum stability, and a suite of exclusive tools that harness the power of RTX for AI-assisted creative workflows.
- NVIDIA Blackwell Architecture - The Ultimate Platform for Gamers and Creators. Do it all with 5th-Gen Tensor cores for Max AI performance, new streaming multiprocessors that are optimized for neural shaders, and 4th-Gen Ray Tracing cores built for Mega Geometry.
Which card fits your resolution?
1080p
At 1080p, the RTX 5070 is usually the sensible starting point for a new gaming PC. The reported 103.4 FPS 22-game average at Ultra is already strong, and very high refresh-rate targets can become CPU-limited before the Ti’s extra cores are fully used. Choose the Ti at this resolution when you play unusually demanding ray-traced games, use a 240 Hz or faster monitor, stream or create content while gaming, or want to avoid replacing the card soon.
1440p
This is the closest decision. The reported averages were 77.4 FPS for the 5070 and 97 FPS for the Ti at 1440p Ultra. For a 60–75 Hz display, either can work with sensible settings. For 120–165 Hz gaming, the Ti gives more room to keep demanding options enabled, but the 5070 may be the better whole-system purchase if the live price gap is high. Check the games you actually play rather than relying on an aggregate average.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 114K
The Ti is the clearer choice for a 4K-first system. Its reported 57.6 FPS average versus 43.6 FPS for the 5070 is not a promise, but it shows why the extra resources matter at this resolution. The 16 GB framebuffer also reduces the chance that high-resolution textures or ray-tracing workloads will force compromises. You may still need upscaling or adjusted settings in the most demanding releases; neither card guarantees a fixed 4K frame rate.
Power, connectors, and physical fit
Windows Central lists a 250 W total graphics power figure and a 650 W minimum PSU recommendation for the RTX 5070, compared with 300 W and 750 W for the RTX 5070 Ti. These are model-level screening figures, not universal compatibility guarantees. Board partners can use different coolers, factory power limits, connector arrangements, and PSU requirements. Confirm the exact card’s manual and product page before buying a power supply. The comparison source lists the quoted model-level figures.
Compatibility checklist
- Identify the exact board-partner model. Record its published length, height, thickness, power connectors, recommended PSU, and any support bracket requirement.
- Measure the case. Check graphics-card clearance with front radiators, drive cages, side panels, and adjacent expansion slots installed. A card that fits the motherboard slot can still fail the case-length or thickness test.
- Verify the power supply. Use the exact model’s recommendation and leave reasonable capacity for your CPU, drives, fans, USB devices, and transient loads. Do not treat 650 W or 750 W as a guarantee for every complete system.
- Use the correct cables. Follow the card maker’s connector instructions, seat every plug fully, and avoid sharply bending a high-power cable immediately at the connector.
- Check airflow. Ensure unobstructed intake and exhaust paths, clean filters, and enough room for the card’s fans to breathe. A compact card and a large triple-fan card can have very different thermal behavior despite sharing the same GPU name.
Features and software considerations
Both GPUs are in the Blackwell family and both are advertised with DLSS 4 capabilities. That common feature branding should not be read as identical real-world performance: the Ti has more CUDA cores and memory resources to process the underlying workload. Feature availability is game-specific, so check whether the title supports the exact DLSS mode, frame generation option, or ray-tracing path you plan to use.
Rank #3
- AI Performance: 767 AI TOPS
- OC mode: 2632 MHz (OC mode)/ 2602 MHz (Default mode)
- Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4
- Axial-tech fan design features a smaller fan hub that facilitates longer blades and a barrier ring that increases downward air pressure
- A 2.5-slot design maximizes compatibility and cooling efficiency for superior performance in small chassis
For competitive games, measure responsiveness as well as the displayed FPS. A higher average can be less important than consistent frame times, a suitable CPU, and settings that keep latency acceptable. For single-player 4K games with large texture packs, memory capacity and the ability to hold a stable frame rate often matter more than a small peak-FPS difference.
Recommended Free Tools
Buying decision by user profile
Buy the RTX 5070 if:
- Your monitor is 1080p or 1440p and you are comfortable tuning a few settings in the heaviest games.
- The current Ti premium is large enough to require compromises elsewhere in the build.
- You prefer a lower-power graphics card and your case or PSU has limited headroom.
- You play mostly well-optimized or competitive titles where the Ti’s additional resources would be underused.
Buy the RTX 5070 Ti if:
- You are targeting 4K or want a stronger 1440p Ultra experience with fewer compromises.
- You use high-resolution textures, extensive ray tracing, mods, or applications that can benefit from 16 GB of VRAM.
- The live price difference is acceptable after comparing equivalent cooler quality, warranty, and dimensions.
- You plan to keep the GPU for several years and value additional performance headroom more than the lowest upfront cost.
Consider neither until you rebalance the system if:
- Your CPU is already the limiting factor at the target resolution and refresh rate.
- Your monitor, power supply, or case would need replacement to accommodate the chosen card.
- You are selecting a card solely from the launch MSRP while current listings are far higher.
How to compare two listings correctly
- Set the target first: write down resolution, refresh rate, ray-tracing preference, and the games that matter most.
- Capture the complete price: include taxes, shipping, required adapters, and any replacement power supply or case fans.
- Normalize the models: compare cards with similar warranty coverage and cooler class rather than pairing a premium factory-overclocked Ti with a basic 5070 and treating every difference as GPU performance.
- Check independent measurements for your games: the published 22-game averages are useful context, but they cannot predict a CPU-limited title or an unusually demanding mod.
- Confirm installation details: measure clearance, verify connectors, update the motherboard firmware if the board maker requires it, and plan a clean graphics-driver installation.
- Recalculate the value after discounts: a sale can reverse the recommendation; a Ti near its launch premium is a different proposition from a Ti hundreds of dollars above it.
Common pitfalls and fixes
Assuming 16 GB guarantees future-proofing
Extra memory is useful headroom, not a guarantee that a card will run every future game at Ultra. GPU compute performance, memory bandwidth, engine optimization, and upscaling support all remain important. Treat 16 GB as a reason to expect fewer capacity-related compromises, not as a promise of a specific lifespan.
Using the reference PSU number without checking the card
The 650 W and 750 W figures are screening guidance from a comparison, not a substitute for the exact board-partner specification. A heavily overclocked model, a high-power CPU, or an older power supply can change the safe choice. Verify the complete system and the card’s own documentation.
Comparing benchmark numbers from different settings
Do not compare one review’s native 4K result with another review’s upscaled or frame-generated number. Match resolution, preset, ray tracing, upscaling mode, frame generation, driver, and game version before drawing a conclusion.
Ignoring the CPU at 1080p
At lower resolutions, a fast GPU can wait for the processor. If your frame rate barely changes after lowering resolution or graphics settings, investigate CPU utilization, memory configuration, background tasks, and game-engine limits before paying for the Ti.
Bottom line for 2026 buyers
The RTX 5070 Ti is the technically stronger card: it has 8,960 CUDA cores, 16 GB of GDDR7 on a 256-bit interface, and higher reported averages in the 22-game comparison. It is the safer pick for 4K and for buyers who want more 1440p headroom. The RTX 5070 remains the rational value choice when its current listing is meaningfully cheaper, your target is 1080p or ordinary 1440p, and the savings improve the rest of the PC. Check today’s exact prices, the board-partner’s power and dimensions, and your own game settings before ordering.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

