Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesChoose the RTX 5060 Ti 16GB if its street price is within about $50 of the 8GB card. Both versions use NVIDIA’s 4,608-CUDA-core Blackwell GPU and 2.57 GHz boost clock, but the 16GB model has twice the GDDR7 memory. That extra capacity matters little in some 1080p games, then becomes decisive for ultra textures, ray tracing, 1440p, demanding new releases and AI image generation.
The 8GB card remains a sensible budget choice for 1080p medium settings and workloads that demonstrably fit in 8GB. The comparison below uses Tom’s Hardware benchmark results and NVIDIA’s launch specifications; benchmark figures came from Tom’s Hardware test systems, while retail prices, stock and board-partner designs must be checked when you buy.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Quick verdict: when the extra $50 is worth paying
NVIDIA launched the RTX 5060 Ti on April 16, 2025, at $379 for 8GB and $429 for 16GB. That original $50 gap is the key buying rule. At those prices, the 16GB version delivers better value in Tom’s Hardware’s measurements: 7% more frames per dollar at 1080p ultra, 17% more at 1440p and 66% more at 4K. If the real-world premium is much larger than $50, the decision becomes more dependent on your resolution, settings and applications.
- Buy the 16GB model: you play new AAA games at 1440p, use ultra textures or ray tracing, intend to keep the card for several years, or run AI image-generation and 3D workloads that can exceed 8GB.
- Buy the 8GB model: you are firmly targeting 1080p medium settings, the 16GB card costs substantially more than its launch premium, and your games and applications stay within an 8GB allocation.
- Do not assume “twice the VRAM” means twice the speed: most creator tests were within 1–5% of one another. Capacity helps when a workload spills beyond the smaller pool; it does not automatically double compute performance.
What is different between the two cards?
The 8GB and 16GB RTX 5060 Ti use the same GPU configuration. The meaningful difference is memory capacity, not a different number of CUDA cores or a separate graphics architecture.
#1 Best Overall
- AI Performance: 767 AI TOPS
- OC mode: 2632 MHz (OC mode)/ 2602 MHz (Default mode)
- Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4
- Axial-tech fan design features a smaller fan hub that facilitates longer blades and a barrier ring that increases downward air pressure
- A 2.5-slot design maximizes compatibility and cooling efficiency for superior performance in small chassis
| Specification | RTX 5060 Ti 8GB | RTX 5060 Ti 16GB |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Blackwell | Blackwell |
| CUDA cores | 4,608 | 4,608 |
| Boost clock listed by NVIDIA | 2.57 GHz | 2.57 GHz |
| Graphics memory | 8GB GDDR7 | 16GB GDDR7 |
| AI performance listed by NVIDIA | 759 AI TOPS | 759 AI TOPS |
| Launch date | April 16, 2025 | April 16, 2025 |
| Launch MSRP | $379 | $429 |
NVIDIA notes that add-in-card specifications can vary by manufacturer. A factory-overclocked card may list a different boost frequency, and coolers, dimensions, fan behavior, display outputs and power connectors can differ even when the memory capacity is the same. Treat the table as the GPU-level reference, not a complete specification for a particular retail model.
Gaming performance: the gap depends on settings
Tom’s Hardware tested both capacities across 21 games and reported a geometric-mean result. At light settings the cards can look nearly identical; raising texture quality, resolution and ray-tracing effects increases the chance that 8GB becomes a hard limit.
| Test setting | 8GB performance relative to 16GB | What the result means |
|---|---|---|
| 1080p medium, overall | 2.3% slower | The two versions are effectively close when the workload fits comfortably in 8GB. |
| 1080p ultra, overall | 11% slower | Ultra textures and higher effects begin to expose the smaller memory pool. |
| 1080p ultra, ray tracing geometric mean | 26% slower | Ray-traced games are more likely to run into memory pressure. |
| 1440p ultra, overall | 18% slower | The 16GB card provides more consistent high-quality performance. |
| 1440p ultra, ray tracing geometric mean | 39.6% slower | Ray tracing at 1440p is a particularly unfavorable combination for 8GB. |
| 4K ultra, overall | 42% slower | 4K ultra is outside the comfortable target for the 8GB version in this comparison. |
Tom’s Hardware summarized the pattern this way: “The RTX 5060 Ti 8GB can offer comparable performance to the 16GB in our gaming test suite, but only at 1080p medium settings. Everywhere else, the 16GB model has the edge.” The percentages are averages, not guarantees for every game. A title with a smaller texture footprint can show a narrower difference, while a memory-hungry title can show a much larger one.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →The clearest example: Indiana Jones and the Great Circle
In Tom’s Hardware’s test, Indiana Jones and the Great Circle would not run beyond 1080p medium on the 8GB card. At 4K ultra, the 8GB model managed only 1.3 frames per second, while the 16GB card reached 4K in that test. This is not a claim that every current game behaves the same way; it demonstrates how an 8GB limit can change from a modest performance penalty into an unusable result when a game’s textures and rendering features exceed available VRAM.
Rank #2
- AI Performance: 758 AI TOPS
- Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4 OC mode: 2602MHz/ Default mode: 2572MHz (Boost Clock)
- SFF-Ready Enthusiast GeForce Card
- Axial-tech fans feature a smaller fan hub that facilitates longer blades and a barrier ring that increases downward air pressure
- 2.5-slot design allows for greater build compatibility while maintaining cooling performance
What 8GB is still good at
An 8GB RTX 5060 Ti is not automatically a poor gaming card. For a 1080p monitor, medium or mixed settings and games that fit in the memory budget, its core performance is close to the 16GB model. Lowering texture quality, disabling a particularly expensive ray-tracing option or using a sensible upscaling mode can also keep an 8GB system playable. The trade-off is that you have less room to increase settings later.
Why 16GB helps at 1440p and with ray tracing
Higher resolutions require larger render targets, and ultra texture packs keep more data resident on the GPU. Ray tracing adds additional structures and buffers. When the working set approaches the card’s capacity, a game can suffer stutter, texture compromises or severe frame-rate loss rather than merely losing a small percentage of average FPS. The 16GB model gives the same GPU more room before those compromises are required.
AI, 3D and creator workloads
For productivity, the capacity difference is workload-dependent. Tom’s Hardware found the two cards within 1–5% in most Blender, MLPerf, SPEC Workstation 4 and Procyon tests. Those results show that extra VRAM does not provide a universal speed multiplier when both cards can hold the same scene or model.
Recommended Free Tools
| Workload tested by Tom’s Hardware | 8GB result versus 16GB | Practical interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Most Blender, MLPerf, SPEC Workstation 4 and Procyon tests | Within 1–5% in most tests | When the workload fits in 8GB, compute capability is the dominant factor. |
| 3ds Max | 11.9% slower | Some scenes and operations benefit from additional memory headroom. |
| Stable Diffusion XL, 1024×1024 | 97.6% slower | The 8GB card is severely constrained in this specific image-generation test. |
Should you buy the 16GB card for AI image generation?
For Stable Diffusion XL at 1024×1024, yes, the 16GB model is the defensible choice based on the reported result. A 97.6% deficit means the 8GB card was dramatically slower in that test, not merely a few percent behind. The larger memory pool can allow the model, intermediate tensors and image data to remain on the GPU instead of forcing costly workarounds or offloading.
Rank #3
- Chipset: AMD RX 9060 XT
- Memory: 16 GB GDDR6
- XFX SWFT Dual Fan Cooling Solution
- Boost Clock Up to 3320 MHz
That result should not be generalized to every AI model, sampler or image size. Smaller models and lower resolutions may fit in 8GB and run much closer to the 16GB card. Conversely, larger models, higher resolutions, ControlNet combinations, multiple simultaneous images or other extensions can increase memory demand. Check the stated VRAM requirement for the exact software workflow you plan to run.
Why creator benchmarks can look almost equal
Benchmarks that stay below 8GB test the same 4,608 CUDA-core processor under similar conditions, so adding memory does not create additional shader throughput. The 16GB advantage appears when the working set crosses the 8GB boundary or when avoiding memory-saving modes improves efficiency. For that reason, capacity is best viewed as a compatibility and consistency feature, not a promise of proportional acceleration.
Resolution and settings decision guide
| Your target | Better fit | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| 1080p, medium settings, price-first build | 8GB | Tom’s Hardware measured only a 2.3% average deficit at 1080p medium. |
| 1080p, ultra textures or frequent ray tracing | 16GB | The average deficit reached 11% overall and 26% in the tested ray-tracing group. |
| 1440p, high or ultra settings | 16GB | The 8GB model averaged 18% slower at 1440p ultra. |
| 1440p with ray tracing | 16GB | The tested ray-tracing deficit was 39.6%. |
| 4K ultra | 16GB, with realistic expectations | The 8GB card averaged 42% slower in Tom’s Hardware’s 4K ultra results. |
| AI image generation at 1024×1024 with Stable Diffusion XL | 16GB | The 8GB model was 97.6% slower in the reported test. |
These recommendations describe the memory headroom indicated by the tests, not a guarantee of a particular frame rate. The RTX 5060 Ti’s suitability also depends on the game engine, CPU, upscaling method and quality target.
How to compare cards when shopping
After choosing 8GB or 16GB, compare the specific board designs. Two cards with the same memory capacity can have different practical characteristics.
Rank #4
- AI Performance: 772 AI TOPS
- OC Edition: 2647 MHz OC mode, 2617 MHz default mode
- Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4
- SFF-Ready Enthusiast GeForce Card
- Axial-tech fans feature a smaller fan hub that facilitates longer blades and a barrier ring that increases downward air pressure
- Confirm the actual VRAM capacity. Product names can be similar, so verify that the listing says 8GB or 16GB of GDDR7.
- Check the live price against the $50 launch gap. The 16GB model is the preferred value when its premium is close to $50. A much larger premium can make 8GB reasonable for a 1080p system.
- Match the card to your case. Check the manufacturer’s published length, height and thickness, including how many expansion slots the cooler occupies.
- Verify power requirements. Board partners can use different power connectors and recommend different power-supply capacities. Follow the exact requirements for the model you are buying rather than relying only on the GPU name.
- Compare cooler and noise details. Fan count, heatsink size and fan-stop behavior affect temperatures and acoustics. A quieter or shorter card can be worth a small premium in a compact build.
- Check display outputs and clocks. Add-in-card specifications can vary in connector selection and factory boost settings.
- Read the warranty terms. Coverage and support are determined by the board partner and region, not simply by the RTX 5060 Ti label.
Common buying mistakes
Choosing 8GB solely because average FPS looks close
The 2.3% 1080p-medium result is real, but it describes one quality target. If you later move to 1440p, ultra textures or ray tracing, the measured gap grows substantially. Buy for the settings you expect to use over the card’s useful life, not only for today’s medium preset.
Assuming 16GB fixes every performance limit
Both cards retain the same 4,608 CUDA cores and listed 2.57 GHz boost clock. More VRAM cannot compensate for a CPU bottleneck, an overly demanding game engine or insufficient overall GPU compute. It mainly prevents memory capacity from becoming the first limiting factor.
Comparing launch MSRP with an inflated street price
The $379 and $429 figures are NVIDIA’s launch MSRPs from 2025. Retail availability and pricing change. Calculate the current premium, include shipping and taxes where relevant, and compare cards that have similar cooling, warranty and physical specifications.
Ignoring the exact AI workflow
“AI” covers workloads with very different memory footprints. The reported Stable Diffusion XL result strongly favors 16GB, while most other tested creator applications were within 1–5%. Identify your model, image resolution, batch size and extensions before paying for capacity you may not use—or buying 8GB for a workflow that will constantly offload data.
Best Value
- System Compatibility Note: This 2‑slot card measures 249 mm (L) x 132 mm (W) x 41 mm (H) and requires a single 8‑pin power connector. Please verify available chassis clearance and ensure your power supply is rated for a recommended 550W before purchase.
- Dedicated Support: Please contact us directly through Amazon for any product questions or assistance you may require.
- Next‑Gen AMD RDNA 4 Architecture: Powered by the AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT GPU with 32 Compute Units featuring 3rd Gen Ray Tracing and 2nd Gen AI Accelerators, delivering exceptional 1440p gaming and AI‑enhanced performance.
- Blazing‑Fast Engine Clock: Delivers a boost clock of up to 3290 MHz and a game clock of 2700 MHz out of the box, providing the raw power for smooth, high‑framerate gameplay.
- 16GB GDDR6 Memory on 128‑Bit Bus: Equipped with 16GB of high‑speed GDDR6 memory running at 20 Gbps, offering ample capacity and bandwidth for modern game textures and creative applications.
Who should buy each version?
Choose RTX 5060 Ti 8GB if all of these are true
- Your primary display is 1080p.
- You are comfortable with medium or selectively reduced settings in demanding games.
- Ray tracing and ultra texture packs are occasional rather than central to your experience.
- Your AI or creator applications document an 8GB-friendly workload.
- The 16GB card’s current premium is well above the original $50 difference.
Choose RTX 5060 Ti 16GB if any of these are true
- You want 1440p high or ultra settings.
- You use ray tracing regularly.
- You want more tolerance for future texture-heavy games.
- You run Stable Diffusion XL at 1024×1024 or other memory-intensive AI workflows.
- You expect to keep the card for several years and value fewer compromises.
- The street-price difference is close to $50.
Bottom line for gaming and AI
The RTX 5060 Ti 16GB is the safer all-purpose purchase when priced near its $429 launch MSRP and roughly $50 above the 8GB model. It separates itself most clearly at 1440p ultra, ray-traced games, 4K workloads and Stable Diffusion XL, while retaining the same core GPU as the cheaper card. The 8GB version remains credible for a disciplined 1080p-medium build, but its lower upfront cost buys less flexibility. Check current pricing, stock and the exact board specifications before ordering.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does the RTX 5060 Ti 8GB use a weaker GPU than the 16GB model?
No. Both versions use the same Blackwell configuration with 4,608 CUDA cores and a 2.57 GHz boost clock listed by NVIDIA; the primary difference is 8GB versus 16GB of GDDR7 memory.
Is the 16GB RTX 5060 Ti twice as fast?
No. Most of Tom’s Hardware’s creator tests were within 1–5%. The larger capacity helps when a workload exceeds 8GB, which is why specific cases such as Stable Diffusion XL at 1024×1024 showed a much larger difference.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
What was the launch price difference?
NVIDIA launched the 8GB card at $379 and the 16GB card at $429 on April 16, 2025, a $50 difference. Current retail pricing can differ.
Can board-partner models differ even when both are RTX 5060 Ti 16GB cards?
Yes. Manufacturers can change cooling, dimensions, fan behavior, factory clocks, display outputs, power connectors and warranty terms. Verify the exact model’s specifications before purchase.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

