Rocket Companies’ latest reported quarter is Q2 2026, ended June 30 and announced August 6, 2026. The company reported $2.784 billion in total revenue, net, and $229 million in GAAP net income. Its mortgage operation closed $49.1 billion of loans, while net rate locks totaled $47.0 billion. Those figures describe different stages of production, and Rocket’s non-GAAP adjusted results show a materially higher profit measure than its GAAP accounts.
Q2 2026 results at a glance
The following figures come from Rocket Companies’ August 6, 2026 earnings release. Adjusted figures are company-defined non-GAAP measures and should not be treated as substitutes for GAAP results.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Measure | Q2 2026 | Comparison or qualification |
|---|---|---|
| Total revenue, net | $2.784 billion | $1.451 billion in Q2 2025; $2.94 billion in Q1 2026 |
| GAAP net income | $229 million | $34 million in Q2 2025; $297 million in Q1 2026 |
| Diluted GAAP EPS | $0.08 | Per Rocket’s Q2 release |
| Adjusted revenue | $2.761 billion | Non-GAAP; $2.82 billion in Q1 2026 |
| Adjusted net income | $441 million | Non-GAAP; $422 million in Q1 2026 |
| Adjusted diluted EPS | $0.16 | Non-GAAP; do not label it GAAP earnings |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $766 million | Non-GAAP company measure |
| Total net rate lock volume | $47.0 billion | $49.4 billion in Q1 2026 |
| Total closed mortgage loan origination volume | $49.1 billion | $44.7 billion in Q1 2026; includes correspondent volume |
For the first six months of 2026, Rocket reported $5.725 billion of total revenue, net, and $526 million of GAAP net income. The same period produced $5.583 billion of adjusted revenue and $863 million of adjusted net income, both non-GAAP measures.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Why GAAP and adjusted earnings differ
GAAP net income is the accounting result investors use for the company’s statutory financial statements. In Q2, that result was $229 million, or $0.08 in diluted GAAP earnings per share. Rocket also presented $441 million of adjusted net income and $0.16 of adjusted diluted EPS. The latter figures are management’s non-GAAP presentation and rely on the reconciliation supplied with the release.
#1 Best Overall
The gap is not an error or a second GAAP result. Adjusted measures remove or reclassify items that Rocket believes help explain operating performance. They can be useful for comparing periods, but the definition is company-specific. Read the reconciliation alongside the headline number, and do not compare Rocket’s adjusted profit directly with another lender’s adjusted measure unless the adjustments match.
Adjusted revenue was $2.761 billion, slightly below GAAP total revenue, net, of $2.784 billion. That difference illustrates why “revenue” also needs a label: GAAP revenue and the company’s adjusted revenue are not interchangeable. Rocket’s contribution-margin measure is another analytical metric; the filing says it adjusts revenue for specified mortgage-servicing-right valuation changes and directly attributable expenses. It is not GAAP net income.
Mortgage volume: rate locks versus closed loans
Rocket reported two operating measures that answer different questions:
- Net rate lock volume: $47.0 billion in Q2 2026. A rate lock generally indicates a borrower and lender have committed to pricing, but the loan may not yet have closed.
- Closed mortgage loan origination volume: $49.1 billion. This is the volume of loans that reached closing during the quarter and includes correspondent production.
A quarter’s closed volume does not have to equal its rate-lock volume. Loans can close in Q2 after being locked in an earlier period, while some Q2 locks may close later or fall out. Comparing the two without the timing distinction can produce a misleading view of production momentum.
Rank #2
- Comes with secure packaging
- Easy to read text
- It can be a gift option
Q2 channel mix
| Channel | Closed volume | Rocket-reported gain-on-sale margin |
|---|---|---|
| Direct to Consumer | $28.1 billion | 4.13% |
| Rocket Pro | $11.1 billion | 0.69% |
| Correspondent | $10.0 billion | 0.19% |
| Direct to Consumer plus Rocket Pro (excluding correspondent) | $39.2 billion | Not a separate total margin stated in the release |
| All channels | $49.1 billion | 2.48% |
The channel margins are Rocket-reported gain-on-sale figures, not complete measures of channel profitability. They do not, by themselves, include every servicing, funding, corporate or acquisition cost. The $39.2 billion subtotal must not be compared with the $49.1 billion all-channel total as though they used the same scope.
Quarter-to-quarter and year-over-year context
| Measure | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change in the reported figures |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue, net | $2.94 billion | $2.784 billion | Lower sequentially |
| GAAP net income | $297 million | $229 million | Lower sequentially |
| Adjusted revenue | $2.82 billion | $2.761 billion | Lower sequentially |
| Adjusted net income | $422 million | $441 million | Higher sequentially |
| Net rate lock volume | $49.4 billion | $47.0 billion | Lower sequentially |
| Closed origination volume | $44.7 billion | $49.1 billion | Higher sequentially |
| Total gain-on-sale margin | 2.74% | 2.48% | Lower sequentially |
Year over year, Q2 total revenue, net, increased from $1.451 billion to $2.784 billion, while GAAP net income rose from $34 million to $229 million. These comparisons show substantial improvement in the reported quarter, but a single quarter does not establish a lasting trend.
Mix can change the relationship between volume and earnings. Timing between locks and closings, the share of correspondent production, servicing values, loan-sale economics, interest income and acquisition integration can all affect revenue and profit. Therefore, the higher Q2 closed volume versus Q1 should not be read as proof that every operating or financial trend is improving.
What Rocket counts as its Mortgage segment
Beginning in Q2 2026, Rocket reported one reportable segment called Mortgage and recast prior-period segment information for comparability. The segment combines more than loan origination. It includes:
- Mortgage origination and sale
- Mortgage servicing and subservicing
- Servicing-acquisition activities
- Title and settlement services
- Closing services
- Appraisal management
Rocket describes personal finance and real estate services as “All Other,” outside the Mortgage segment in the earnings-release presentation. This change matters when interpreting revenue: the segment is an integrated mortgage platform, not merely the digital channel that takes a borrower’s application.
How the segment generates revenue
Rocket’s August 7, 2026 Form 10-Q identifies revenue from originating, selling and servicing mortgage loans; subservicing and acquiring servicing; title and settlement work; and appraisal management. In its year-over-year discussion, the company attributed higher servicing-fee income primarily to a larger average servicing portfolio. It linked higher gain on the sale of loans to mortgage production and said higher interest income was driven mainly by custodial deposit income and increased origination volume.
This explains why mortgage revenue cannot be calculated by multiplying closed loans by one fee. A loan can create economics at origination and sale, then continue contributing servicing income. Custodial balances, fair-value changes and affiliated title, closing or appraisal services also influence the reported total.
Expenses, acquisitions and the profit bridge
Total expenses were $2.503 billion in Q2 2026, compared with $1.427 billion in Q2 2025. Rocket’s filing discusses increases in salaries and benefits, general and administrative costs, and interest expense.
Rank #4
- Salaries and benefits: Rocket attributed much of the increase to variable compensation associated with higher origination volume and to additional employees from acquisitions.
- General and administrative costs: The company cited acquisition-related expenses and variable origination costs among the factors lifting this category.
- Interest expense: The filing connected the increase partly to senior notes issued or assumed in 2025 and greater use of mortgage-loan funding facilities.
These costs help explain why a large revenue increase does not translate one-for-one into GAAP profit. Variable compensation rises with production, while acquisitions can add both revenue-generating capacity and integration expense. Funding costs also move with the balance sheet and the volume of loans being financed.
Q3 2026 guidance: what management actually forecast
In the August 6 release, Rocket guided to Q3 2026 adjusted revenue of $2.5 billion to $2.7 billion. This is management’s forward-looking, non-GAAP outlook as of that release date, not a realized Q3 result and not an independently validated forecast.
Because the range is adjusted revenue, it should be compared with adjusted revenue figures on a like-for-like basis. It should not be presented as a forecast for GAAP total revenue, GAAP net income or mortgage closing volume. The release does not establish analyst consensus or the results Rocket ultimately reported for Q3.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallOutdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchLiquidity, servicing scale and mortgage assets
Rocket reported total liquidity of $11.2 billion at June 30, 2026. The company’s breakdown was:
Best Value
| Liquidity component | Amount |
|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | $3.1 billion |
| Undrawn lines of credit | $2.3 billion |
| Undrawn available MSR and advance lines of credit | $5.8 billion |
| Total reported liquidity | $11.2 billion |
The release also reported a servicing portfolio of $2.0 trillion in unpaid principal balance, representing 9.1 million loans. In Q2, Rocket said it sold mortgage-servicing rights representing $53 billion of unpaid principal balance for $795 million in cash proceeds while retaining subservicing and recapture services on nearly 80% of those MSRs. These are company-reported figures; liquidity and servicing balances should not be interpreted as unrestricted cash or as GAAP revenue.
Market-share claims and management’s characterization
Rocket reported Q2 purchase-market share of 6.2% and refinance-market share of 14.3%. For comparison, the company cited 5.5% and 12.2%, respectively, in Q4 2025. These are Rocket’s stated market-share figures, not independently verified statistics in the materials available for this article.
Varun Krishna, Rocket Companies’ CEO and director, characterized the quarter this way: “Rocket reached record levels of purchase and refinance market share in one of the toughest spring housing markets in years, while delivering our most profitable quarter in four years.” That sentence is management’s assessment, not an independent measurement of housing-market conditions or profitability.
How to read the next Rocket earnings release
- Start with the period and scope: confirm whether a figure covers Q2 2026, the first six months, or another quarter.
- Separate GAAP from non-GAAP: place total revenue, net, GAAP net income and GAAP EPS beside adjusted revenue, adjusted net income, adjusted EPS and adjusted EBITDA.
- Pair rate locks with closings: locks indicate committed pipeline activity, while closed volume records completed originations.
- Check channel mix: correspondent volume is included in the all-channel total but excluded from the $39.2 billion Direct to Consumer plus Rocket Pro subtotal.
- Read revenue with servicing and funding details: portfolio size, loan-sale gains, custodial interest income, MSR valuation and funding expense can materially change the result.
- Compare guidance with the same definition: Q3 adjusted-revenue guidance should be tested against Q3 adjusted revenue, not against a GAAP line.
What these figures do not establish
The Q2 release and Q1 comparison support a focused earnings and mortgage-volume explanation, but they do not establish analyst consensus, future stock performance, a causal effect from any particular interest-rate move, or realized Q3 2026 results. Rocket’s market-share percentages remain company-reported. The quarter’s sequential changes also cannot, by themselves, prove a durable business trend because production mix, servicing marks, acquisition integration and funding costs can shift from one period to the next.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

