Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →The Redmi Turbo 5 has the lower displayed price and higher reported battery capacity and wired charging rate; the vivo V70 Elite puts more emphasis on camera versatility, with a dedicated ZEISS telephoto camera and a 50 MP front camera. The best fit depends on whether you value price and battery hardware or portrait and selfie options. Prices and some Redmi specifications below come from different sources, so compare the exact variant and verify details before buying.
Redmi Turbo 5 vs vivo V70 Elite at a glance
| Specification | Redmi Turbo 5 | vivo V70 Elite |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Ultra, as reported by 91mobiles | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 3, stated by vivo |
| Display | 6.59-inch AMOLED, according to 91mobiles; resolution and refresh rate not established by the cited official listing | 6.59-inch AMOLED, 2750 × 1260; vivo describes it as 1.5K OLED with a 120 Hz refresh rate |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP OIS main and 8 MP ultrawide, as reported by 91mobiles | 50 MP OIS main, 50 MP ZEISS telephoto and 8 MP ultrawide, listed by vivo |
| Front camera | 20 MP, as reported by 91mobiles | 50 MP, listed by vivo |
| Battery and wired charging | 7,540 mAh and 100 W, as reported by 91mobiles | 6,500 mAh (typical) and 90 W, listed by vivo |
| Configurations listed by India stores | 8 GB + 256 GB; 12 GB + 256 GB | 8 GB + 256 GB; 12 GB + 256 GB; 12 GB + 512 GB |
| Software/support information | 91mobiles reports Android 16/HyperOS and update details; verify against Xiaomi’s official product information | vivo states OriginOS 6 and six years of security updates; check local product terms for the applicable period and start date |
| Durability information | Not established by the cited official listing | IP68/IP69 ratings, stated on vivo’s product page |
Redmi’s technical details in this table are secondary-source specifications, not independently verified here. vivo’s camera, display, battery and durability details are from its India materials. Neither chipset name alone nor megapixel count establishes overall performance or image quality.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone is better for your priorities?
Choose Redmi if price and charging hardware lead
The Redmi Turbo 5 is the more compelling starting point if you want a lower displayed price, a large reported battery and faster rated wired charging. Those are paper specifications, not proof that it lasts longer in everyday use or completes a charge faster under all conditions.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsChoose vivo if camera versatility matters more
The V70 Elite has a dedicated telephoto camera in addition to its main and ultrawide cameras, plus a 50 MP front camera. That gives it a more clearly specified range for portraits and selfies. vivo calls the system “Portrait So Pro. 50 MP ZEISS Night Telephoto Camera”; this is manufacturer marketing, not an independent image-quality assessment.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Consider support and durability
vivo states six years of security updates and lists IP68/IP69 ratings for the V70 Elite. Confirm the support period and its start date in the local terms if they affect how long you plan to keep the phone. The cited Xiaomi listing does not establish equivalent Redmi support or durability details, so this comparison cannot rank the phones on those points.
What is the price difference in India?
At the time of the cited 2026 listings, Xiaomi India displayed the Redmi Turbo 5 at ₹41,999, with 8 GB + 256 GB and 12 GB + 256 GB configurations shown. The same listing showed a marketing price of ₹54,999. These are storefront snapshot values, not guaranteed prices or stable launch prices. See the Xiaomi India listing.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzBrightness: 3000nits peak brightnessColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Supports Dolby VisionReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|20,000-level brightness adjustment|HDR10+ | TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.5GHzGPU: Mali-G615 MC2
- 200MP main cameraOISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.22MP macro cameraf/2.4Dynamic shots | Motion tracking focus | Lightning Burst | filmFrame | Portraits | Document | Night mode | Dual video | Steady videoRear camera video recording4K at 24/30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fpsSlow motion: 1080p at 120fpsSlow motion: 720p at 120/240fps - 20MP front cameraf/2.2Soft-light ring | AI beautify | Night mode | Portrait mode | Palm Shutter | Selfie timerFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
The vivo India Official E-Store displayed the V70 Elite Passion Red 8 GB + 256 GB at ₹66,999 and Authentic Black 12 GB + 256 GB at ₹71,999. The listed MRPs were ₹79,999 and ₹89,999, respectively; stock varied by variant. See the vivo India store listing.
On those displayed prices, the vivo configurations cost ₹25,000 or ₹30,000 more than the Redmi’s ₹41,999 listing, depending on which vivo variant is selected. This is not a perfectly like-for-like price comparison: the Redmi listing did not tie its displayed price to a particular RAM tier, while the vivo prices are tied to named color and memory configurations. Check the selected variant, seller, discounts and stock at checkout. A separate 91mobiles comparison snapshot also showed ₹41,999 for Redmi and ₹66,999 for vivo, but its comparison prices may not correspond to a specific variant or current live retailer listing: view the comparison page.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Which phone has the better camera?
The V70 Elite has the more versatile stated camera setup. vivo lists a 50 MP OIS main camera, 50 MP ZEISS telephoto camera, 8 MP ultrawide and 50 MP front camera. Its telephoto hardware is the meaningful distinction for portraits and distant subjects; its high-resolution front camera may appeal to frequent selfie or video-call users. Specifications do not establish how either phone performs in real scenes.
91mobiles reports a 50 MP OIS main, 8 MP ultrawide and 20 MP front camera for the Redmi Turbo 5. The reported configuration does not include a telephoto camera. Treat these Redmi details as secondary-source information, and do not use megapixel counts alone to predict sharpness, low-light results or skin tones. vivo’s V70 Elite product page and V70 series launch page provide its official positioning and product information.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Which phone has the larger battery?
The Redmi Turbo 5 is reported to have a 7,540 mAh battery and 100 W wired charging; the V70 Elite’s official store specification is 6,500 mAh (typical) and 90 W. That gives Redmi the advantage on stated capacity and charging rate, but the Redmi figures are from 91mobiles rather than an official Xiaomi specification confirmed here.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Capacity and rated charging power do not settle real-world endurance or time to recharge. Screen use, network conditions, workload, software and charging conditions all matter, and the available comparison figures are not a comparable independent test. Treat the numbers as a hardware comparison, not a battery-life verdict.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
What to verify before buying
- Confirm the exact RAM and storage configuration, color, seller and final checkout price.
- Check current stock and any discount conditions; storefront prices can change.
- For Redmi, confirm battery, camera, software and durability specifications on Xiaomi’s official product information before relying on secondary-source details.
- For vivo, confirm the security-update terms that apply to your device and purchase region.
- Check the V70 Elite box contents before buying accessories: vivo says a charger, phone case and applied protective film are included.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

