Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →The REDMI Turbo 5 is the stronger fit on listed chipset tier, battery capacity and charging speed; the REDMI Note 15 SE 5G has a larger display, expandable storage and a lower price in one third-party comparison snapshot. Which is the better buy depends on the current price for the same storage tier and what matters most to you.
REDMI Turbo 5 vs REDMI Note 15 SE 5G: specifications
The figures below come from Xiaomi’s India product pages. They describe listed specifications, not independent performance or durability testing. See Xiaomi’s REDMI Turbo 5 listing and REDMI Note 15 SE 5G specifications.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | REDMI Turbo 5 | REDMI Note 15 SE 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Ultra | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 |
| Display | 6.59-inch 1.5K AMOLED, up to 120Hz | 6.77-inch curved AMOLED, 2392 × 1080, up to 120Hz |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera with OIS/EIS; 8MP ultra-wide | 50MP main camera; 2MP depth camera |
| Front camera | 20MP | 20MP |
| Battery and charging | 7540mAh; 100W HyperCharge; 27W wired reverse charging | 5800mAh; 45W Turbo Charging |
| Memory and storage options | 8GB+256GB or 12GB+256GB; LPDDR5X Ultra and UFS 4.1 listed | 6GB+128GB, 8GB+128GB or 8GB+256GB; LPDDR4X and UFS 2.2 listed; expandable storage up to 1TB |
| Software and support | HyperOS 3; Xiaomi states four years of Android OS upgrades and six years of security updates | HyperOS 3 on Android 15; Xiaomi states four years of OS updates and six years of security patches |
| Listed durability | Xiaomi lists IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K ratings, plus Gorilla Glass 7i | Xiaomi lists IP65 and IP66 ratings; its page cautions that lab ratings do not represent normal use and liquid damage outside test conditions is not covered |
How the differences affect a buying decision
Chipset and memory
The phones use different processor families: Dimensity 8500 Ultra in the Turbo 5 and Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 in the Note 15 SE. The listed specifications distinguish their hardware, but do not establish a benchmark result, gaming frame rate, thermal behavior or everyday speed advantage. The Turbo 5 also lists LPDDR5X Ultra memory and UFS 4.1 storage, while the Note SE lists LPDDR4X and UFS 2.2. Consider these alongside the exact RAM and storage variant rather than treating a chipset name alone as a real-world test.
Display size and resolution
The Note SE has the larger listed diagonal at 6.77 inches and a curved AMOLED panel. The Turbo 5 is listed with a 6.59-inch 1.5K AMOLED display. Both list refresh rates up to 120Hz. Choose the Note SE if screen size is the priority; the Turbo 5’s page specifies a higher 1.5K resolution, while the published figures alone do not establish which display looks better in use.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Battery and charging
Xiaomi lists a 7540mAh battery and 100W charging for the Turbo 5, compared with 5800mAh and 45W for the Note SE. The Turbo 5 also lists 27W wired reverse charging. Those capacity and wattage figures do not by themselves prove longer real-world battery life or a specific charging time; usage, settings and charging conditions matter.
Cameras
The Turbo 5 lists a 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera with OIS/EIS and an 8MP ultra-wide camera. The Note SE lists a 50MP main camera and a 2MP depth camera. The extra ultra-wide lens gives the Turbo 5 a different listed shooting option, but megapixel counts and camera configuration are not a substitute for side-by-side photo testing.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Expandable storage and SIM trade-off
The Note SE supports listed storage expansion up to 1TB, with card compatibility potentially varying. Xiaomi specifies a hybrid SIM/microSD slot, so using a microSD card may affect the ability to use two SIMs at the same time. The Turbo 5’s listed storage options are 256GB, with no expandable-storage option stated on the cited listing.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Software support and durability claims
Xiaomi states four years of OS updates and six years of security updates for both India models. The precise wording is not identical, so check the product page for the regional variant you intend to buy. The durability ratings are also manufacturer-listed claims, not proof of protection in every accident or environment. Xiaomi specifically cautions that the Note SE’s lab rating does not represent normal use and excludes liquid damage outside test conditions.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Price difference: check the same variant and seller
Xiaomi India’s store listed the REDMI Turbo 5 starting at ₹41,999. A 91mobiles comparison page showed ₹41,999 for the Turbo 5 and ₹24,890 for the Note 15 SE 5G, a displayed difference of ₹17,109. These are snapshot listings, not a guaranteed current price gap; the Note SE figure is from a third party, not an official Xiaomi price quote. Prices can change with seller, stock, offers and configuration. Check Xiaomi’s India store and the 91mobiles comparison for current listings, then compare the same date and memory/storage tier before deciding. Xiaomi’s India Redmi product listing is another place to verify the available model and variant.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the REDMI Turbo 5 if the listed higher-tier chipset, larger battery capacity, faster charging, 1.5K display description or ultra-wide rear camera best matches your priorities—and its current price fits your budget.
- Choose the REDMI Note 15 SE 5G if you want the larger screen, microSD expansion, or it is meaningfully cheaper for the storage tier and seller you are comparing.
- Compare before paying if your decision depends on camera quality, battery endurance, gaming performance or durability: the listed specifications do not provide an independent side-by-side test for those outcomes.
Both product package lists include charging equipment and a case, according to Xiaomi’s Turbo 5 listing and Note 15 SE product page. Verify the box contents for the exact regional SKU before purchase.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Third-party comparison pages have reported launch dates of April 2, 2026 for the Note 15 SE and June 19, 2026 for the Turbo 5. These dates are reported by Gadgets Now; they are not treated here as dates confirmed by an official launch announcement.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

