Recommended Free Tools
For buyers comparing India-listed configurations, the Redmi Turbo 5 makes the stronger spec-sheet case for battery capacity, wired charging, cooling hardware, durability ratings and stated software support. The Motorola Edge 70 Pro is the better fit if you want a larger, faster-refresh curved display, a slimmer body or a dedicated periscope telephoto camera. These are specification-led differences, not proof of which phone lasts longer, runs games faster or takes better photos in real use.
Availability and specifications can vary by country. Motorola announced a rollout to select regions, not universal availability, so check the exact model, local warranty, network bands and current price before buying.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
How the main differences compare
| Area | Redmi Turbo 5 | Motorola Edge 70 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.59-inch 1.5K AMOLED, 120Hz, according to the India-focused 91mobiles comparison. | 6.8-inch Super HD curved display, 144Hz, and up to 5,200 nits peak brightness, according to Motorola. Peak brightness is a manufacturer specification, not a complete measure of viewing quality. |
| Battery and wired charging | 7,540mAh and 100W, as listed by 91mobiles for the India comparison. | 6,500mAh typical capacity (6,300mAh rated) and 90W TurboPower, according to Motorola. The company estimates up to 12 hours of battery in 9 minutes of charging under stated conditions; this is not a comparative test. |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main and 8MP ultrawide, according to 91mobiles. | 50MP main, 50MP ultrawide and a 3.5x periscope telephoto with OIS, according to Motorola. Motorola says the ultrawide combines four pixels into one for an effective 12.5MP photo resolution. |
| Front camera | 20MP, according to 91mobiles. | 50MP, according to Motorola. |
| Processor and memory/storage technology | Dimensity 8500 Ultra, LPDDR5X RAM and UFS 4.1 storage, according to 91mobiles. | Dimensity 8500 Extreme, LPDDR5X RAM and UFS 4.1 storage, according to 91mobiles and Motorola’s regional specifications. |
| Cooling | 5,300mm² vapor chamber, according to 91mobiles. | 4,600mm² vapor chamber, according to 91mobiles; Motorola also describes thermal gel in its announcement. |
| Durability ratings | IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K, as listed by 91mobiles for the India comparison. | IP68 and IP69, as listed by 91mobiles. Confirm the certification for the exact regional model. |
| Software support | Four OS upgrades and six years of security patches, as reported by 91mobiles for India. | Up to three years for OS upgrades and security patches on Motorola’s EMEA support page; local terms may differ. |
| India launch prices in 91mobiles comparison | ₹37,999 for 8GB/256GB; ₹40,999 for 12GB/256GB. The comparison also reports a limited introductory offer. | ₹39,999 for 8GB/256GB; ₹42,999 for 12GB/256GB. These are source-reported launch prices, not guaranteed current prices. |
Sources: 91mobiles’ India comparison, Motorola’s EMEA specifications and Motorola’s announcement.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Choose Redmi for capacity, charging and the listed support commitment
The Redmi Turbo 5’s published 7,540mAh battery and 100W charging give it the larger capacity and higher wired-charging rating in this comparison. Motorola lists a 6,500mAh typical capacity and 90W charging for the Edge 70 Pro. Motorola defines typical capacity as an estimated batch average; its rated capacity is 6,300mAh, the minimum guaranteed under controlled conditions. Battery size and charging wattage alone do not establish which phone will last longer in your routine or how quickly each will charge in practice.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Redmi also has the larger listed vapor chamber: 5,300mm² versus 4,600mm² for Motorola, according to 91mobiles. That is a hardware difference, not evidence of higher sustained frame rates or cooler operation in a matched test. Motorola says the Edge 70 Pro also uses thermal gel; no comparative gaming result is established here.
For the India comparison, 91mobiles reports IP66/IP68/IP69/IP69K ratings and four OS upgrades plus six years of security patches for Redmi. Motorola’s EMEA support page says “Up to 3 years” for OS upgrades and security patches, while 91mobiles reports three OS upgrades and five years of security updates. Because ratings and support terms can depend on market and model, verify the exact local variant. Water- and dust-resistance ratings do not make either phone damage-proof.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzBrightness: 3000nits peak brightnessColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Supports Dolby VisionReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|20,000-level brightness adjustment|HDR10+ | TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.5GHzGPU: Mali-G615 MC2
- 200MP main cameraOISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.22MP macro cameraf/2.4Dynamic shots | Motion tracking focus | Lightning Burst | filmFrame | Portraits | Document | Night mode | Dual video | Steady videoRear camera video recording4K at 24/30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fpsSlow motion: 1080p at 120fpsSlow motion: 720p at 120/240fps - 20MP front cameraf/2.2Soft-light ring | AI beautify | Night mode | Portrait mode | Palm Shutter | Selfie timerFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
Choose Motorola for the larger, faster display and more camera options
The Edge 70 Pro’s 6.8-inch curved display is larger than the Redmi’s listed 6.59-inch panel, and its 144Hz refresh rate is higher than Redmi’s 120Hz. That may suit readers who want more screen area or prioritize a higher stated refresh rate. Redmi’s smaller, flatter panel may be preferable if you want a less expansive display. Motorola’s “up to 5,200 nits” figure is a manufacturer peak-brightness claim; it does not by itself settle outdoor legibility or overall display quality.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Motorola’s camera setup offers more types of rear camera hardware: a 50MP main, 50MP ultrawide and 3.5x periscope telephoto with optical image stabilization. Its announcement also describes 50x Super Zoom Pro, but that label should not be read as 50x optical zoom. Motorola says the ultrawide sensor combines four pixels into one, producing an effective 12.5MP photo resolution. The Redmi comparison lists a 50MP main camera and an 8MP ultrawide, with a 20MP front camera; Motorola lists a 50MP selfie camera.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
These resolutions and lenses describe configuration, not photo quality. Without comparable camera testing, megapixel counts cannot establish which phone produces better images.
Performance is not settled by the chip names
The comparison lists MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Ultra in Redmi and Dimensity 8500 Extreme in Motorola, with LPDDR5X RAM and UFS 4.1 storage for both. 91mobiles characterizes the processors as based on the same platform, but that does not establish benchmark parity or a real-world speed winner. The available sources do not provide a named, controlled comparative benchmark or sustained-load test, so choose between them on the verified features and local configuration rather than an assumed performance ranking.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
India prices are snapshots, not a current-price guarantee
For India, 91mobiles lists launch prices of ₹37,999 (8GB/256GB) and ₹40,999 (12GB/256GB) for Redmi, and ₹39,999 and ₹42,999 for the corresponding Motorola configurations. It also notes a limited introductory Redmi price. A separate Gadgets 360 report updated June 16, 2026 lists Motorola at ₹38,999 and ₹41,999, showing that reported prices differ by source and timing.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsCheck the current retailer price, exact RAM/storage variant, seller and applicable offer before comparing value. The figures above are India-specific reporting, not prices for other markets or a claim about today’s checkout price. See Gadgets 360’s June 16, 2026 report for its comparison.
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Which one should you buy?
- Pick the Redmi Turbo 5 if its local price is competitive and you value the larger published battery, faster wired charging, larger listed vapor chamber, India-reported durability ratings or longer reported update commitment.
- Pick the Motorola Edge 70 Pro if you prioritize the larger 144Hz curved display, thinner stated design, or camera flexibility that includes a periscope telephoto lens.
Motorola’s announcement said the Edge 70 Pro would roll out to select countries and regions across Europe, the Middle East, Africa, Latin America and Asia-Pacific in the coming weeks. That announcement describes intended rollout; it does not confirm present availability in every country. Motorola’s regional specifications list 5G bands, but the sources here do not verify Redmi’s bands or cross-market feature equivalence. Confirm network compatibility, warranty coverage and the precise variant sold where you live.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

