The Redmi Turbo 5 and Samsung Galaxy S26 FE are difficult to compare on price without choosing a country: the available Redmi figure is a China launch price, while Samsung’s published prices are for the US and India. On hardware, the reported Redmi configurations emphasize a larger battery and faster wired charging; Samsung publishes more complete camera specifications, including a 3x optical telephoto camera. Those specifications do not establish which phone performs better in everyday use.
What are the key differences?
| Specification | Redmi Turbo 5 | Samsung Galaxy S26 FE |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Dimensity 8500-Ultra for the China model, according to IT之家; India coverage calls it Dimensity 8500 Ultra. ITHome; Gadgets 360 | Exynos 2500, according to Samsung and Samsung India |
| Display | India coverage reports a 6.59-inch AMOLED panel with 120Hz refresh; the cited report extract does not establish resolution or brightness. Gadgets 360 | 6.7-inch FHD+ Dynamic AMOLED 2X, up to 120Hz refresh and up to 1,900 nits, per Samsung |
| Rear cameras | India coverage reports a 50MP main camera; the cited specifications do not establish a complete camera system. Gadgets 360 | 50MP main camera with OIS, 12MP ultrawide and 8MP telephoto with 3x optical zoom and OIS, per Samsung |
| Battery and charging | China launch coverage reports 7,560mAh. India coverage reports 7,540mAh and 100W wired charging; figures are market/source-specific. ITHome; Gadgets 360 | 4,900mAh typical capacity, 45W wired and 15W wireless charging, per Samsung |
Which is better, Redmi Turbo 5 or Samsung Galaxy S26 FE?
The published specifications point to different strengths, not a proven overall winner. The Redmi has the larger reported battery capacity and, in India coverage, higher wired-charging wattage. Samsung lists a three-camera rear setup with a telephoto lens and optical image stabilization on the main and telephoto cameras. A megapixel count or camera list cannot tell you which phone takes better photos; no independent camera comparison or battery-endurance test is established by these sources.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Performance
The phones use different chipsets: Dimensity 8500-series silicon in Redmi reporting and Exynos 2500 in Samsung’s published specifications. No comparable benchmark results or real-world performance tests are available here, so chipset names alone are not enough to call one faster.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Display
Samsung specifies a 6.7-inch FHD+ Dynamic AMOLED 2X panel with refresh up to 120Hz. India coverage describes the Redmi’s screen as 6.59-inch AMOLED with 120Hz refresh, but does not establish resolution or brightness in the cited extract. The Samsung display is larger on those reported diagonal measurements; a fuller display-quality comparison is not supported by these specifications alone.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Cameras
Samsung’s published rear-camera hardware includes a main camera, ultrawide and 3x optical telephoto. The cited Redmi India report establishes a 50MP main camera but not a complete camera specification, so it is not a like-for-like hardware comparison. Neither set of specifications establishes image quality in actual use.
Does the Redmi Turbo 5 have a bigger battery?
Yes, by the reported capacity figures. IT之家’s China launch report gives the Redmi Turbo 5 a 7,560mAh battery; Gadgets 360’s India coverage gives 7,540mAh and 100W wired charging. Samsung lists a 4,900mAh typical-capacity battery for the Galaxy S26 FE, with 45W wired and 15W wireless charging. These are capacity and charging specifications, not comparative endurance results: screen time, network conditions, software and other factors affect how long a phone lasts. The two Redmi capacity values differ by market/source, so check the specific regional model before relying on one number.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
What is the price difference?
There is no supported single price difference across these figures because they cover different countries and configurations. The available announced or reported prices are:
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstall| Phone and market | Price and configuration | Price type and source |
|---|---|---|
| Redmi Turbo 5, China | CNY 1,999 for 12GB/256GB | Launch list price reported by IT之家 in its 2026-01-29 coverage. The same report also mentions a subsidized amount; that is separate from the list price. ITHome |
| Galaxy S26 FE, United States | Starting at $699.99 | Samsung’s 2026 US launch announcement; the cited figure is a starting price, not a live retail quote or a matched storage-tier comparison. Samsung |
| Galaxy S26 FE, India | ₹79,999 for 8GB/256GB | Samsung India’s 2026-09-14 announcement. Samsung India |
These figures are not directly comparable: the Redmi price is for China and 12GB/256GB, while Samsung’s India price is for 8GB/256GB and its US figure is a starting price. Currency conversion would not account for local taxes, promotions, subsidies, import costs, warranty or retail pricing. For a meaningful purchase comparison, use the same country, the same RAM and storage tier where available, and the current price from local sellers. The sources cited here do not establish a current Redmi retail price in a common market with either Samsung figure.
Quick Recap
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
What to check before choosing
- Local variant and warranty: Confirm the exact regional model, local warranty coverage and network compatibility with your carrier; the cited launch coverage does not settle those details for every country.
- Memory and storage: Match RAM and storage before comparing prices. The reported China Redmi starting tier is 12GB/256GB, while Samsung India’s announced ₹79,999 configuration is 8GB/256GB.
- Charging equipment: Samsung says the 45W adapter is sold separately in its US announcement. If you need wired fast charging, check charger compatibility and whether an adapter is included with the regional phone.
- Software support: The specifications and launch-price sources cited here do not provide a like-for-like software-update policy comparison. Check the policy for the exact market and model before treating long-term support as a deciding factor.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

