Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The REDMI Note 17 Pro Max 5G is easiest to recommend if you want unusually long battery life, a large high-refresh display and a phone built around prominent durability claims. Its drawbacks matter at its India launch pricing: demanding performance and camera results are not standout strengths in the cited reviews. The biggest qualification is regional: Xiaomi advertises a 10,000mAh battery globally, while GSMArena’s European review unit had 9,210mAh.
Four reasons to buy the Redmi Note 17 Pro Max
1. Battery life is its clearest advantage
Xiaomi advertises a 10,000mAh silicon-carbon battery and says it can provide up to three days of use. That is the manufacturer’s claim, not a universal test result. In 91mobiles’ 2026 review, the phone lasted 24 hours in its PCMark battery test, which measured use from 100% down to 20%; the reviewer also reported roughly two days with moderate-to-heavy everyday use. These results come from different kinds of measurement, so they should not be treated as interchangeable. Xiaomi’s specifications advertise 10,000mAh, but GSMArena’s European review unit had a 9,210mAh battery. Confirm the capacity of the exact regional version you are considering.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
2. The display is large, sharp and fast
Xiaomi lists a 6.83-inch 1.5K AMOLED display, 120Hz refresh rate and 12-bit colour. 91mobiles described the screen as vibrant and sharp, making it a good fit for video, reading and general use if you prefer a spacious panel. Its review also noted that some rivals were easier to see outdoors. Peak brightness figures, high-brightness mode and real-world outdoor visibility are not the same measure, so a headline brightness number alone cannot settle that trade-off. See Xiaomi’s listed display specifications.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 113. Xiaomi puts unusual emphasis on water and dust resistance
Xiaomi lists IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K ratings, Gorilla Glass Victus 2, and a TÜV SÜD water-resistance test described as two metres for 72 hours. These are manufacturer specifications and test claims, not a reason to assume the phone is indestructible. Xiaomi specifically says its underwater camera mode is for static freshwater up to two metres for up to 30 minutes; the mode does not extend water resistance and is not intended for diving, seawater, pools or hot water. Read the manufacturer’s full limitations before exposing the handset to water.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
4. The stated software-support window is substantial
91mobiles reports a commitment of four years of OS updates and six years of security updates, and Xiaomi’s global product page confirms the six-year security-update claim. That is a useful stated support horizon for buyers who keep phones for several years. It is a commitment, not evidence of update speed, quality or delivery in every region. Xiaomi’s global product page gives its security-update statement.
Three reasons to skip it
1. The India launch pricing raises expectations
91mobiles reported India launch/review prices of Rs 49,999 for 8GB RAM with 256GB storage and Rs 55,999 for 12GB RAM with 256GB storage. These are India-specific prices reported in September 2026, not current or globally applicable quotes. At those levels, 91mobiles argued that buyers could find phones with stronger cameras, performance or a more balanced feature set. Compare live prices and configurations in your market before deciding. The review contains the India pricing and its assessment.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
2. Heavy workloads expose a performance gap
The Snapdragon 6 Gen 5 model tested by 91mobiles scored 992,266 in AnTuTu. In that publication’s comparison, the OnePlus Nord 6, Motorola Edge 70 Pro+ 5G and Nothing Phone 4a Pro scored higher. One benchmark is not a complete measure of speed, and the result should not be generalized beyond that test and model. 91mobiles found everyday tasks fine but demanding workloads less convincing. If gaming, intensive multitasking or other sustained heavy use matters, compare independent tests of the exact variants sold where you live. See 91mobiles’ benchmark comparison.
3. The camera system is capable, not a clear reason to pay more
GSMArena lists a 50MP main camera with optical image stabilization and an 8MP ultrawide. In 91mobiles’ review, some portraits showed soft detail and the ultrawide captured less detail; the reviewer also found a comparison rival sharper in several sample scenes. Those findings do not mean every photo will disappoint, but they make this a less obvious pick for photography-first buyers. Compare sample images, especially portraits, low-light photos and ultrawide shots, rather than judging by the main-camera megapixel count. GSMArena’s review lists the camera hardware; 91mobiles discusses its sample results.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
How to decide for your market
Make the comparison against phones actually available at the same local price, using the same storage class where possible. Check these points before buying:
- Endurance: verify the regional battery capacity and look for independent testing that resembles your usage.
- Screen: compare size and refresh rate, but also check outdoor readability in reviews.
- Performance: prioritize sustained-use and gaming evidence if you run demanding apps, rather than relying on one benchmark score.
- Cameras: compare real samples for main, portrait, ultrawide and low-light photography.
- Build: weigh the resistance ratings against the phone’s size and weight, and follow Xiaomi’s water-use limitations.
- Support: compare stated OS and security-update commitments, while treating them as promises rather than a guarantee of update quality.
- Price and box contents: compare the local price, configuration and included accessories. Package contents vary: GSMArena says EU models ship without a charger, while its reviewed non-EU box included a 100W charger, cable and case. Xiaomi India lists a charger and case in a package list it labels reference-only. Check the exact local box rather than assuming either is included. Xiaomi India’s specifications and reference package list and GSMArena’s regional box notes describe those differences.
Who should buy it?
Choose the Redmi Note 17 Pro Max if long endurance, a big AMOLED screen and Xiaomi’s durability claims are your priorities, and its local price makes sense after checking the regional battery and package. Skip it if you want the strongest demanding-use performance or camera versatility for the money. For a close comparison, 91mobiles tested it against the OnePlus Nord 6, Motorola Edge 70 Pro+ 5G and Nothing Phone 4a Pro, but availability and prices differ by market; compare current local versions rather than carrying India review prices into another region. Read the comparison context.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- [Applicable phone models]Redmi Note 17 Pro Max
- [Highly Transparent]This kind of screen protector is 99% High Definition Clarity, 99% light transmittance, keeps the brightness and colorful image quality of your Redmi Note 17 Pro Max
- [Perfect Protection]9H hardness tempered glass screen protector, stronger than ordinary film. It is strong enough to protect your phone from scratch, crush and break
- [Easy Installation] Dust-free, fingerprint-free, bubble-free, ultra-simple one-click installation
- [Warranty Service] If you have any problems with your product, please contact us. We will solve the problem for you within 24 hours, we will provide you with a free replacement or refund.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

