PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchOn the specifications reported by 91mobiles and Gadgets Now, the Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G stands out for its larger battery, faster charging and rear ultrawide camera, while the vivo S2 5G is listed with faster UFS 3.1 storage and a higher-resolution selfie camera. Neither is an automatic winner: the prices conflict across comparison pages, and the specifications have not been corroborated here with official India product pages. Compare the same memory variant and check current listings before buying.
At a glance: Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G vs vivo S2 5G
The table summarizes figures reported by 91mobiles and Gadgets Now for the India-market comparison. They are secondary-source listings, not independently verified manufacturer specifications. The 32 MP vivo front camera and storage standards are reported by 91mobiles; Gadgets Now does not confirm those details.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G | vivo S2 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.83-inch AMOLED, 120 Hz; 1280 × 2772 pixels reported | 6.83-inch AMOLED, 120 Hz; 1260 × 2800 pixels reported |
| Processor | Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 reported | MediaTek Dimensity 7360 Turbo reported |
| Compared RAM configuration | 8 GB reported | 8 GB reported |
| Storage type | UFS 2.2 reported by 91mobiles | UFS 3.1 reported by 91mobiles |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main + 8 MP ultrawide reported | 50 MP main + 2 MP depth sensor reported |
| Front camera | 16 MP reported by 91mobiles | 32 MP reported by 91mobiles |
| Battery and charging | 9000 mAh, 67 W reported | 7050 mAh, 44 W reported |
| Software support | 4 years of OS updates and 6 years of security updates reported by 91mobiles | 3 years of OS updates and 5 years of security updates reported by 91mobiles |
Specifications in this table are attributed to 91mobiles’ comparison results and Gadgets Now’s comparison results. The comparison pages report slightly different display resolutions; neither resolution should be treated as settled without manufacturer confirmation.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Which phone has the better display?
Both sources list 6.83-inch AMOLED panels with 120 Hz refresh rates for both phones, so the reported size and refresh rate do not distinguish them. They differ on the pixel dimensions: Redmi is listed at 1280 × 2772, while vivo is listed at 1260 × 2800. Those figures are close in overall pixel count but have different aspect ratios. Because the listings are secondary-source claims and are not confirmed by official product specifications here, do not choose between the phones on resolution alone.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Battery and charging: Redmi has the listed advantage
The comparison pages list a 9000 mAh battery and 67 W charging for Redmi, against 7050 mAh and 44 W for vivo. On paper, Redmi offers both higher stated capacity and charging wattage. That does not establish how long either phone lasts in everyday use or how quickly it charges in practice; those outcomes depend on the phones and usage conditions, and no comparable battery or charging test is available in these listings.
Cameras: choose by the kind of shot you take
Rear cameras
Redmi is listed with a 50 MP main camera and an 8 MP ultrawide, whereas vivo is listed with a 50 MP main camera and a 2 MP depth sensor. The ultrawide gives Redmi a reported option for fitting more of a scene into a rear-camera frame. A depth sensor serves a different role, and megapixel counts alone do not show which phone takes better photos. The comparison pages do not provide a basis for judging image quality.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Front cameras
91mobiles lists a 32 MP front camera for vivo and a 16 MP front camera for Redmi. That may make vivo more appealing if front-camera resolution is a priority, but it does not by itself establish better selfies or video calls. Gadgets Now’s comparison result does not confirm these front-camera figures.
Performance and storage
The reported processors are Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 for Redmi and Dimensity 7360 Turbo for vivo, with 8 GB RAM in the compared base configurations. 91mobiles lists UFS 2.2 storage for Redmi and UFS 3.1 for vivo. The faster-listed storage standard gives vivo a specification-sheet advantage for storage technology, but the available comparison material does not establish a real-world speed difference for these exact configurations.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
A small difference in listed peak clock speed, where shown by comparison pages, is not enough to establish which phone performs better overall. The listings are not independently reproduced benchmark tests, and the figures should not be treated as a reliable prediction of day-to-day performance or gaming results.
Software support claims
91mobiles reports four years of OS updates and six years of security updates for Redmi, compared with three years of OS updates and five years of security updates for vivo. These are secondary-source claims, not confirmed here against official India support policies. If update duration matters to your purchase, verify the commitment for the exact Indian model with the manufacturer before relying on these figures.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
India prices: comparison pages disagree
The retrieved comparison results do not provide a dependable current price difference. Their snapshots show three different vivo prices while Redmi is listed at ₹36,999 in each result:
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
| Comparison result | Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G | vivo S2 5G |
|---|---|---|
| 91mobiles page variant | ₹36,999 | ₹37,995 |
| 91mobiles alternate page result | ₹36,999 | ₹41,999 |
| Gadgets Now result | ₹36,999 | ₹39,990 |
These are prices shown in comparison-page results retrieved in 2026, not verified live offers; the pages do not establish that each number applies to the same RAM and storage variant, seller or sale conditions. Check the exact variant and current India listing from the retailer before treating one phone as cheaper. Comparison pages also list launch dates of 15 September 2026 for Redmi and 6 August 2026 for vivo, but those dates have not been confirmed here by manufacturer sources.
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Which one should you choose?
- Consider Redmi if the reported higher battery capacity, faster charging, or rear ultrawide camera matters most to you.
- Consider vivo if the reported UFS 3.1 storage or higher-resolution front camera better matches your priorities.
- Compare before deciding if display resolution, software-support duration or price is decisive: those details need confirmation for the exact India model and variant.
Neither phone can be declared the better buy from these specifications alone. The practical decision depends on which listed features matter to you and the verified price for the same configuration at the time you shop.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

