The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →The REDMI Note 15 Pro 5G is the lower-priced option in the India listings cited here; the vivo V70 FE is listed at a premium and has a higher-resolution selfie camera in the comparison. Both are listed with a 6.83-inch AMOLED screen and 200 MP main camera, but the Xiaomi also officially specifies optical image stabilization and an 8 MP ultra-wide camera. The right choice depends on matched local prices and configurations, and on which regional version of the Vivo is actually for sale.
At a glance: REDMI Note 15 Pro 5G vs vivo V70 FE
The Xiaomi model here is specifically the REDMI Note 15 Pro 5G. Xiaomi sells a separate non-5G REDMI Note 15 Pro with different core specifications, so the 5G suffix matters when comparing listings. [Xiaomi specifications; non-5G model specifications]
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | REDMI Note 15 Pro 5G | vivo V70 FE |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.83-inch AMOLED, 2772 × 1280, up to 120 Hz (Xiaomi official specification) | 6.83-inch AMOLED (91mobiles comparison listing) |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra, 4 nm, up to 2.6 GHz (Xiaomi official specification) | MediaTek Dimensity 7360 Turbo (91mobiles India comparison; confirm the local variant) |
| Rear cameras | 200 MP main with OIS; 8 MP ultra-wide (Xiaomi official specification) | 200 MP main (91mobiles comparison listing; other rear-camera details not stated there) |
| Front camera | 20 MP (Xiaomi official specification) | 50 MP (91mobiles comparison listing; confirm the local variant) |
| Battery and charging | 6,580 mAh typical capacity; 45 W charging (Xiaomi official specification) | vivo Singapore’s product page highlights 7,000 mAh; the 91mobiles comparison reports 16 h 35 min in its battery test, but the result’s methodology and exact matching variant are not established here |
| Software | Android 15 with HyperOS (91mobiles comparison listing) | OriginOS 6 on vivo Singapore’s product page; Android 16 in the 91mobiles comparison listing |
| Listed RAM and storage | 8 GB/256 GB, 8 GB/512 GB, 12 GB/256 GB, and 12 GB/512 GB (Xiaomi official listing; availability varies) | 8 GB or 12 GB RAM (91mobiles comparison); storage configuration not stated there |
Sources: Xiaomi’s REDMI Note 15 Pro 5G specifications, vivo Singapore’s V70 FE product page, and 91mobiles’ comparison. Manufacturer specifications and third-party comparison entries are identified separately; regional availability and software builds can differ.
How much do they cost in India?
The 91mobiles comparison showed ₹31,999 for the REDMI Note 15 Pro 5G and ₹39,829 for the vivo V70 FE, a difference of ₹7,830 in that India-specific listing snapshot, accessed on 7 October 2026. These are third-party listed prices, not guaranteed live prices or fixed official prices; the displayed configurations, seller terms, and discounts may not match. [91mobiles comparison]
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Before deciding on value, compare the same RAM and storage capacity where available, then check the final checkout price, seller, warranty, and regional model. A price gap is useful only when those conditions are comparable.
Which phone makes more sense for your priorities?
Choose the REDMI if its camera setup and price suit you
- You want a documented 200 MP main camera with OIS and a dedicated 8 MP ultra-wide camera; Xiaomi lists both for the 5G model.
- You prefer the lower of the two prices in the cited India snapshot, provided a current listing for your chosen configuration preserves that advantage.
- You want Xiaomi’s stated 6,580 mAh typical battery capacity and 45 W charging, while recognizing that published capacity alone does not establish real-world endurance.
Consider the vivo if the selfie camera and local variant check out
- You take many selfies and the 50 MP front-camera entry in the 91mobiles comparison is confirmed for the exact V70 FE sold in your market.
- You are considering the 7,000 mAh capacity highlighted on vivo’s Singapore product page, but confirm the capacity for the regional SKU you can buy; it should not be treated as a universal specification.
- You have checked the phone’s software version, storage configuration, network compatibility, and warranty for your country rather than relying on a comparison entry from another market.
What the camera and battery figures do—and do not—tell you
Megapixel counts do not establish which phone takes better photos. The available information supports a feature comparison, not a controlled image-quality verdict: Xiaomi specifies OIS and an ultra-wide camera, while the Vivo’s 50 MP selfie figure comes from the third-party comparison and needs regional confirmation. Lens behavior, processing, lighting, and camera modes also affect results.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
The 91mobiles comparison reports a Vivo battery-test result of 16 h 35 min. That is a result attributed to that publisher, not an independent test performed for this article; the test method and a directly comparable REDMI result are not established in the cited details. Do not treat it as proof that every V70 FE lasts longer. Likewise, Xiaomi’s typical capacity and vivo Singapore’s battery highlight are manufacturer specifications from different market contexts, not equivalent endurance measurements. [91mobiles comparison; vivo Singapore product page; Xiaomi specifications]
Recommended Free Tools
Quick Recap
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Check these details before buying
- Confirm the exact model name. For Xiaomi, verify that the listing says REDMI Note 15 Pro 5G, not the separate non-5G model.
- Match configuration and price. Compare RAM and storage capacity, then check the seller’s live checkout price and return terms.
- Verify the regional SKU. Confirm the Vivo camera, battery, software, network bands, and warranty against the product page or seller documentation for the country where you will use it.
- Check what is in the box. Xiaomi lists a protective case and USB Type-C cable among package contents, but says packaging can vary by region. Check the exact local box contents rather than assuming every unit includes the same items.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

