What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The Infinix Note 50s 5G+ lists a faster maximum refresh rate, while the Redmi Note 15 5G has a higher-resolution main camera and an ultrawide rear camera. Both use FHD+ AMOLED displays and offer 8GB RAM configurations. There is no reliable single price difference to quote without matching storage, seller, stock and date: the available India price snapshots are not directly comparable.
These are the India-market Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 5G and Infinix Note 50s 5G+. Redmi Note 15 also refers to a 4G model in some markets, and Infinix materials use both “Note 50s 5G” and “Note 50s 5G+”; the specifications below refer to the India 5G variants.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Redmi Note 15 5G vs Infinix Note 50s 5G+: specifications
| Specification | Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 5G | Infinix Note 50s 5G+ |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED, FHD+ (1080 × 2392), 120Hz [Android Central; 91mobiles] | 6.78-inch AMOLED, FHD+ (1080 × 2436), up to 144Hz [Infinix India] |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 [Android Central] | MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Ultimate [Infinix India] |
| Rear cameras | 108MP main + 8MP ultrawide [Android Central; 91mobiles] | 64MP main + 2MP macro [Infinix India] |
| Front camera | 20MP [Android Central] | 13MP [Infinix India] |
| Battery and charging | 5,520mAh; 45W wired charging [Android Central] | 5,500mAh [Infinix India]; charging speed not stated on the cited specification page |
| Memory and storage | 8GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage; microSD expansion up to 1TB reported by Android Central [Android Central] | 8GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage [Infinix India] |
| Software | HyperOS 2 based on Android 15 [Android Central] | XOS 15 based on Android 15 [Infinix India] |
| Dust and water resistance | IP65/IP66 reported by Android Central; confirm rating for the exact local SKU [Android Central] | IP64 [Infinix India] |
Which phone has the better display?
Infinix lists the higher maximum refresh rate: up to 144Hz compared with Redmi’s 120Hz. That can allow smoother motion in supported interfaces and apps, but the stated maximum does not guarantee that every app or task will run at that rate. The screen sizes and resolutions are close, so the refresh-rate specification is the clearest difference on paper.
Recommended Free Tools
Which one is faster?
The phones use different processors: the Redmi has a Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 and the Infinix a Dimensity 7300 Ultimate. Published benchmark numbers do not establish a controlled head-to-head winner. 91mobiles lists Geekbench multi-core scores of 3,167 for the Infinix and 1,528 for the Redmi, while Android Central reports a Redmi Geekbench 6 multi-core result of 2,894. The sources do not establish matching devices, software versions or test conditions, so these figures should not be compared as if they came from the same test.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
For everyday use, the chipset names and these unmatched results are not enough to predict which phone will feel faster in every workload. Storage configuration, software, app demands and thermal behavior also matter; the cited comparison does not provide a matched performance test.
How do their cameras differ?
On listed resolution and lens selection, Redmi offers the more versatile rear setup: a 108MP main camera plus an 8MP ultrawide. Infinix lists a 64MP main camera and a 2MP macro camera. The ultrawide is useful for fitting more into a landscape or group shot, while a macro lens is intended for close-up subjects.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Redmi also lists a 20MP front camera against Infinix’s 13MP front camera. These figures describe resolution, not image quality; the available information does not establish a direct comparison using equivalent photo samples.
Battery, storage and protection
The reported battery capacities are nearly identical: 5,520mAh for Redmi and 5,500mAh for Infinix. Android Central lists 45W wired charging for Redmi, while Infinix’s cited India specification page does not state a charging speed. Capacity alone does not determine runtime or charging time, and no consistent test establishes which lasts longer.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Both India variants are listed with 8GB RAM and 128GB or 256GB storage, making same-capacity comparisons possible. Android Central reports microSD expansion up to 1TB for Redmi; the Infinix specification page cited here does not state a microSD option. Redmi’s reported IP65/IP66 rating and Infinix’s official IP64 rating differ, but check the exact SKU and warranty terms before relying on a protection rating.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.What is the India price difference?
The available figures do not support a dependable current, like-for-like price gap. Android Central reports Redmi launch prices of ₹22,999 for 128GB and ₹24,999 for 256GB. Those are launch prices, not a current quote. 91mobiles showed a later Amazon price snapshot of ₹28,999 for Redmi. Infinix’s India store showed ₹18,999 on sale against a regular ₹21,999, but the selected configuration displayed a notify-me state. 91mobiles also showed a separate Infinix listing snapshot.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Because the figures come from different dates and sellers, and stock or selected configurations may differ, subtracting them would give a misleading answer. Before buying, compare the same storage tier, verify that the exact variant is in stock, and check the seller’s live price and terms. The Infinix store snapshot was lower than the cited Redmi launch prices, but it does not prove that the Infinix currently costs a fixed amount less.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Which should you choose?
- Choose Redmi on paper if an ultrawide rear camera, higher listed camera resolutions, microSD expansion, or its reported faster wired charging matters most.
- Choose Infinix on paper if you want the higher listed maximum refresh rate or prefer its listed processor and the price you can verify for your exact configuration.
- Compare the live offers before deciding if price is the priority: the cited snapshots are not a same-date, same-storage comparison.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

