The Redmi Note 14 Pro+ 5G is the better fit if you want a larger, higher-resolution display and Xiaomi-published 200 MP camera and 120 W charging specifications. The Redmi Turbo 5 looks stronger on paper for performance and battery capacity, based on third-party-listed specs. Its detailed figures are not confirmed by an official specification sheet among the sources cited here, so verify the exact model before buying.
At a glance: the key differences
| Feature | Redmi Note 14 Pro+ 5G | Redmi Turbo 5 |
|---|---|---|
| Specification source | Xiaomi Indonesia regional product page | 91mobiles comparison; detailed specifications are third-party-listed |
| Chipset | Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 | MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Ultra |
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED, 2712 × 1220, up to 120 Hz | 6.59-inch AMOLED, 1268 × 2756, 120 Hz |
| Rear cameras | 200 MP main with OIS, 8 MP ultra-wide, 2 MP macro | 50 MP main, 8 MP ultra-wide |
| Battery and charging | 5,110 mAh; 120 W HyperCharge | 7,540 mAh; 100 W charging |
| Listed memory and storage | 8+256 GB or 12+512 GB | 8 GB RAM and 256 GB storage |
Note 14 Pro+ figures are from Xiaomi Indonesia and describe that market’s configuration; Turbo 5 figures are listed by 91mobiles, not confirmed here by Xiaomi. Regional variants can differ, so these values should not be assumed to apply to every market.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone is better for performance and multitasking?
Redmi Turbo 5: stronger on-paper chipset
91mobiles lists the Turbo 5 with a MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Ultra, compared with the Note 14 Pro+ 5G’s Xiaomi-listed Snapdragon 7s Gen 3. That makes the Turbo 5 the apparent performance-oriented choice on specifications alone, but a chipset name does not establish real-world speed, heat management, or sustained gaming performance. The sources here do not establish a controlled, shared benchmark test, so treat any publisher-reported scores as that publisher’s results rather than a definitive head-to-head verdict. (91mobiles comparison; Xiaomi Indonesia specifications)
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Check the actual memory configuration
Xiaomi Indonesia lists the Note 14 Pro+ 5G in 8+256 GB and 12+512 GB configurations. 91mobiles lists the Turbo 5 with 8 GB RAM and 256 GB storage. Confirm the exact RAM and storage in the local listing, since a model name alone does not guarantee that the same configuration is sold in every region.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzBrightness: 3000nits peak brightnessColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Supports Dolby VisionReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|20,000-level brightness adjustment|HDR10+ | TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 34nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.5GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main camera OISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.22MP macro cameraf/2.4Dynamic shots | Motion tracking focus | Lightning Burst | filmFrame | Portraits | Document | Night mode | Dual video | Steady videoRear camera video recording4K at 24/30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fpsSlow motion: 1080p at 120fpsSlow motion: 720p at 120/240fps - - 20MP front cameraf/2.2Soft-light ring | AI beautify | Night mode | Portrait mode | Palm Shutter | Selfie timerFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
Which has the better display and handling?
The Note 14 Pro+ 5G has the larger listed display at 6.67 inches, with 2712 × 1220 resolution and up to 120 Hz. The Turbo 5 is listed with a 6.59-inch, 1268 × 2756 AMOLED screen at 120 Hz. The Note’s listed diagonal is larger; the resolution figures use different width-by-height orientations, so compare the pixel counts rather than assuming a resolution advantage from the first number alone.
Choose based on the balance you want: a slightly larger screen may suit reading and video, while a smaller diagonal may be easier to handle. The devices have different dimensions, so cases and screen protectors must be made for the exact model.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzBrightness: 3000nits peak brightnessColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Supports Dolby VisionReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|20,000-level brightness adjustment|HDR10+ | TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 34nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.5GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main camera OISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.22MP macro cameraf/2.4Dynamic shots | Motion tracking focus | Lightning Burst | filmFrame | Portraits | Document | Night mode | Dual video | Steady videoRear camera video recording4K at 24/30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fpsSlow motion: 1080p at 120fpsSlow motion: 720p at 120/240fps - - 20MP front cameraf/2.2Soft-light ring | AI beautify | Night mode | Portrait mode | Palm Shutter | Selfie timerFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
Do the cameras make one a clear winner?
The Note 14 Pro+ 5G has a Xiaomi-listed 200 MP main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), plus 8 MP ultra-wide and 2 MP macro cameras. 91mobiles lists the Turbo 5 with a 50 MP main and 8 MP ultra-wide camera.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Those specifications describe camera hardware, not image quality. Megapixel counts alone do not establish detail, color, low-light results, video quality, or consistency, and the cited pages do not provide a verified same-method camera comparison. The Note’s camera lineup is more explicitly specified, but there is not enough evidence here to declare it the better photographic phone in practice.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzBrightness: 3000nits peak brightnessColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Supports Dolby VisionReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|20,000-level brightness adjustment|HDR10+ | TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 34nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.5GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main camera OISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.22MP macro cameraf/2.4Dynamic shots | Motion tracking focus | Lightning Burst | filmFrame | Portraits | Document | Night mode | Dual video | Steady videoRear camera video recording4K at 24/30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fpsSlow motion: 1080p at 120fpsSlow motion: 720p at 120/240fps - - 20MP front cameraf/2.2Soft-light ring | AI beautify | Night mode | Portrait mode | Palm Shutter | Selfie timerFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
Which has better battery life and charging?
The Turbo 5 is listed by 91mobiles with a 7,540 mAh battery and 100 W charging; Xiaomi Indonesia lists the Note 14 Pro+ 5G at 5,110 mAh and 120 W HyperCharge. On listed capacity, the Turbo has the larger battery, while the Note has the higher charging wattage. Capacity and charging ratings do not by themselves establish how long either phone lasts or how quickly it charges in everyday use; no verified shared battery test is established by these sources.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.What is the price difference?
There is no single dependable price gap to quote: the available India comparison pages show different snapshots, while Xiaomi’s separate launch price is for an international-market announcement rather than a current local offer.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzBrightness: 3000nits peak brightnessColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Supports Dolby VisionReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|20,000-level brightness adjustment|HDR10+ | TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 34nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.5GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main camera OISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.22MP macro cameraf/2.4Dynamic shots | Motion tracking focus | Lightning Burst | filmFrame | Portraits | Document | Night mode | Dual video | Steady videoRear camera video recording4K at 24/30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fpsSlow motion: 1080p at 120fpsSlow motion: 720p at 120/240fps - - 20MP front cameraf/2.2Soft-light ring | AI beautify | Night mode | Portrait mode | Palm Shutter | Selfie timerFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
| Source and context | Note 14 Pro+ 5G | Redmi Turbo 5 |
|---|---|---|
| 91mobiles, India comparison; accessed October 7, 2026 | ₹27,220 | ₹43,157 |
| Smartprix, India lowest-found prices; page updated September 15, 2026 | ₹28,990 | ₹41,999 |
| Xiaomi international launch announcement, January 10, 2025 | Starting suggested retail price: US$449 | Not stated by this source |
The India figures are source-specific price observations, not stable MSRPs, and they may refer to different listings or variants. Xiaomi’s US$449 figure is a launch-announcement starting suggested retail price, not a universal or current street price. Check the live price, RAM/storage SKU, seller, warranty, and local network compatibility before treating one as the better value. (91mobiles; Smartprix; Xiaomi international launch announcement)
Recommended Free Tools
Quick Recap
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzBrightness: 3000nits peak brightnessColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Supports Dolby VisionReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|20,000-level brightness adjustment|HDR10+ | TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 34nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.5GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main camera OISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.22MP macro cameraf/2.4Dynamic shots | Motion tracking focus | Lightning Burst | filmFrame | Portraits | Document | Night mode | Dual video | Steady videoRear camera video recording4K at 24/30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fpsSlow motion: 1080p at 120fpsSlow motion: 720p at 120/240fps - - 20MP front cameraf/2.2Soft-light ring | AI beautify | Night mode | Portrait mode | Palm Shutter | Selfie timerFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the Redmi Note 14 Pro+ 5G if you prioritize its larger 6.67-inch display, Xiaomi-published regional specifications, 200 MP main camera with OIS, or 120 W charging.
- Consider the Redmi Turbo 5 if the third-party-listed Dimensity 8500 Ultra and larger 7,540 mAh battery suit your priorities, and the exact model and warranty are available in your market.
- Compare local listings before deciding if value is the main factor: prices vary by source and date, and the Turbo 5’s detailed specifications in the cited material are not from an official Xiaomi specification sheet.
What to verify before buying
- Confirm the exact model name and region-specific specification sheet; do not assume the Indonesia Note 14 Pro+ configuration or the third-party Turbo 5 listing applies everywhere.
- Check RAM and storage on the seller’s exact SKU, not just the phone family name.
- Confirm supported network bands, SIM or eSIM availability, and warranty coverage for your country. Xiaomi notes that eSIM availability can vary by market and operator.
- Compare the current seller price and return terms, and match any case or screen protector to the exact device.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

