Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The India-market Xiaomi Redmi Note 14 5G and realme P1 5G share a 6.67-inch 120 Hz AMOLED display and 45 W charging, but differ in chipset, camera hardware, battery capacity and software-update commitments. Neither is a clear winner on specifications alone: choose by the features you value, then compare the same RAM and storage configuration at current prices.
Redmi Note 14 5G vs realme P1 5G: specifications
This comparison is specifically between the India versions of the Xiaomi Redmi Note 14 5G and realme P1 5G—not the Redmi Note 14 4G. Figures below are manufacturer specifications, not results from controlled head-to-head testing.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Xiaomi Redmi Note 14 5G | realme P1 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.67-inch FHD+ AMOLED, 120 Hz; peak brightness up to 2100 nits, according to Xiaomi | 6.67-inch FHD+ Super AMOLED, 120 Hz; 2000-nit local peak brightness, according to realme |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7025-Ultra | MediaTek Dimensity 7050 |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP Sony LYT-600 main camera with OIS and EIS | 50 MP main camera and 2 MP portrait camera |
| Front camera | 20 MP | 16 MP |
| Battery | 5110 mAh | 5000 mAh typical; 4880 mAh rated, according to realme |
| Wired charging | 45 W | 45 W SUPERVOOC |
| Protection listed | IP64; Gorilla Glass 5 | Not stated on the cited specification page |
| Software at launch | HyperOS 1.0 based on Android 14 | realme UI 5.0 based on Android 14 |
| Update commitment | Xiaomi India lists two OS updates and four years of security updates | Not stated on the cited realme specification page; 91mobiles reports two OS years and three security years, a claim to verify against an official support policy |
| Listed storage options | Not stated on the cited Xiaomi product page | 128 GB and 256 GB |
Sources: Xiaomi India product page, realme India specifications, and 91mobiles comparison listing. Peak-brightness values are vendor specifications; realme identifies its figure as local peak brightness and cautions that test data can vary with the testing environment.
Which phone has the better display?
On paper, the core display experience is closely matched: both have a 6.67-inch FHD+ AMOLED panel with a 120 Hz refresh rate. Xiaomi claims up to 2100 nits peak brightness, while realme specifies 2000 nits local peak brightness. Those figures use vendor descriptions and are not a like-for-like independent screen test, so they do not establish which screen is easier to read outdoors or has more accurate colors.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzBrightness: 3000nits peak brightnessColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Supports Dolby VisionReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|20,000-level brightness adjustment|HDR10+ | TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.5GHzGPU: Mali-G615 MC2
- 200MP main cameraOISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.22MP macro cameraf/2.4Dynamic shots | Motion tracking focus | Lightning Burst | filmFrame | Portraits | Document | Night mode | Dual video | Steady videoRear camera video recording4K at 24/30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fpsSlow motion: 1080p at 120fpsSlow motion: 720p at 120/240fps - 20MP front cameraf/2.2Soft-light ring | AI beautify | Night mode | Portrait mode | Palm Shutter | Selfie timerFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
Performance: Dimensity 7025-Ultra vs Dimensity 7050
Xiaomi lists the Dimensity 7025-Ultra in the Redmi Note 14 5G; realme lists the Dimensity 7050 in the P1 5G. Chipset names alone are not a reliable verdict on everyday responsiveness, gaming frame rates or sustained performance. The available specifications do not provide controlled comparative tests, so buyers focused on demanding games should look for tests of these exact India models rather than infer a winner from the processor labels.
Camera differences
The Redmi Note 14 5G pairs a 50 MP Sony LYT-600 main sensor with optical image stabilization (OIS) and electronic image stabilization (EIS), and lists a 20 MP selfie camera. realme lists a 50 MP main camera, a 2 MP portrait camera and a 16 MP front camera. These hardware details distinguish the setups, but megapixel counts and feature lists cannot show which phone takes better photos, handles low light better or produces more reliable video stabilization. No controlled camera comparison is established here.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Battery and charging
Xiaomi specifies a 5110 mAh battery for the Redmi. realme gives the P1 a 5000 mAh typical capacity and 4880 mAh rated capacity, and notes that actual results can vary by test environment. Both list 45 W wired charging; realme brands its charging system SUPERVOOC. Battery capacity does not determine real-world endurance by itself, and the available specifications do not establish comparative screen-on time or charge duration.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Software and update support
Both phones were listed with Android 14-based software on their launch specification pages: HyperOS 1.0 on the Redmi and realme UI 5.0 on the P1. Xiaomi’s India product page states two OS updates and four years of security updates. The P1’s cited official specifications page does not state an update commitment; 91mobiles reports two OS years and three security years, but check realme’s official support information before treating that comparison-page claim as definitive.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzBrightness: 3000nits peak brightnessColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Supports Dolby VisionReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|20,000-level brightness adjustment|HDR10+ | TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 34nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.5GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main camera OISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.22MP macro cameraf/2.4Dynamic shots | Motion tracking focus | Lightning Burst | filmFrame | Portraits | Document | Night mode | Dual video | Steady videoRear camera video recording4K at 24/30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fpsSlow motion: 1080p at 120fpsSlow motion: 720p at 120/240fps - - 20MP front cameraf/2.2Soft-light ring | AI beautify | Night mode | Portrait mode | Palm Shutter | Selfie timerFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
Price difference: compare like for like
There is no dependable fixed price gap in the available listings. The pages consulted show different prices, stock conditions and offers, and at least one comparison listing identifies its Redmi entry as the 4G model despite a broader comparison title. Those figures should not be treated as current prices for the Redmi Note 14 5G or as a reliable comparison with the P1.
For an accurate price check, compare the same day and match RAM, storage, seller type and delivery location. Separate the listed price from any effective price that depends on a bank offer, exchange or coupon, and confirm that the Redmi listing is explicitly for the 5G model. Retailer prices and availability can change.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzBrightness: 3000nits peak brightnessColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Supports Dolby VisionReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|20,000-level brightness adjustment|HDR10+ | TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.5GHzGPU: Mali-G615 MC2
- 200MP main cameraOISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.22MP macro cameraf/2.4Dynamic shots | Motion tracking focus | Lightning Burst | filmFrame | Portraits | Document | Night mode | Dual video | Steady videoRear camera video recording4K at 24/30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fpsSlow motion: 1080p at 120fpsSlow motion: 720p at 120/240fps - 20MP front cameraf/2.2Soft-light ring | AI beautify | Night mode | Portrait mode | Palm Shutter | Selfie timerFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
Which is better for you?
- Consider the Redmi Note 14 5G if its listed OIS/EIS main-camera stabilization, 20 MP front camera, IP64 protection or stated four-year security-update period matters most to you.
- Consider the realme P1 5G if you prefer its Dimensity 7050 specification or its listed 128 GB and 256 GB storage choices, and have verified the configuration and current price you want.
- Compare both in person or through trustworthy model-specific tests if display visibility, camera results, gaming performance or battery endurance will decide your purchase; the listed specifications do not settle those questions.
Before ordering, verify the exact 5G model, memory configuration, seller, stock and warranty terms on the retailer listing. A price comparison is useful only when those details match.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

