Hardware FixRecommendedDevice not working? Your driver may be the problemCheck updates for common hardware issues.Fix DriversHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan Now×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › India smartphone prices

Redmi 17 5G vs realme P4s 5G: Specs, Price and Which to Choose

By Freedom251 Team · · 4 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The Redmi 17 5G is the lower-priced option in the dated India-store snapshot, with expandable storage and a large 6.9-inch display. The realme P4s 5G costs more but offers a sharper 1.5K AMOLED screen, a 144Hz display experience and faster 80W charging. The right choice depends mainly on whether price and storage flexibility or display quality and charging speed matter more to you.

Redmi 17 5G vs realme P4s 5G at a glance

Feature Xiaomi Redmi 17 5G realme P4s 5G
Processor Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 5 MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra
Display 6.9-inch HD+ panel, up to 120Hz AdaptiveSync 1.5K Samsung AMOLED panel; 144Hz experience promoted by realme
Battery and charging 7,900mAh typical battery; 45W charging; up to 22.5W wired reverse charging 8,000mAh battery; 80W charging
Rear cameras 50MP main camera 50MP main camera and 8MP ultra-wide
Front camera 8MP 16MP
Water and dust protection IP64; Xiaomi also states Gorilla Glass 7i realme advertises IP66/IP68/IP69 protection claims
Expandable storage microSD expansion up to 2TB Not stated on the cited realme product page
Stated software support Four years of OS updates and six years of security updates, according to Xiaomi Three Android OS updates and four years of security patches, according to realme
Store price snapshot From ₹23,999 on Xiaomi India’s listing ₹34,999 for 8GB+128GB on realme India’s store

Specifications are from the manufacturers’ India pages: Xiaomi Redmi 17 5G, its FAQ, and the realme P4s 5G page. Ratings and stated support periods are manufacturer claims, not independent verification.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

What is the price difference?

As accessed on 7 October 2026, Xiaomi India’s product listing showed the Redmi 17 5G from ₹23,999, while the realme India Store listed the P4s 5G Titanium Gray with 8GB RAM and 128GB storage at ₹34,999. The displayed gap is ₹11,000. Both pages showed promotions, so these are dated store prices, not permanent prices or launch-price comparisons.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

This is not a like-for-like memory comparison: Xiaomi’s listing showed 6GB+128GB and 8GB+128GB variants, but did not make clear which RAM configuration sets its displayed starting price. The cited realme price is specifically for 8GB+128GB. realme also listed 8GB+256GB and 12GB+256GB choices. Check the stores for the exact variant and current price before buying: Xiaomi India product listing and realme India Store P4s 5G listing.

#1 Best Overall
XIAOMI Redmi 17 5G NFC (Compatible with Tmobile Tello Mint & Global) (128GB + 4GB) Unlocked Dual SIM 6.9" 50MP Model 26062RN92G Dual Video (Black)
  • USA USERS: Only Works on TMOBILE - MiNT IN THE USA Market (Previous sim card activated) Outside USA 4G VoLTE Worldwide Unlocked Dual Nano sim . FCC ID: 2AFZZRN2DL
  • 3 in 2 Hybrid SIM + microSD 5G:SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/71/77/78 / 5G:NSA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/71/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD:/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66/71 4G:LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G Quad Band
  • 6.9" displayResolution: 1600 x 720Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps. Brightness: 675 nits (typ), 825 nits HBMReading modeTÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Software Solution)TÜV Rheinland Circadian FriendlyTÜV Rheinland Flicker FreeDC dimmingTouch sampling rate: Up to 240HzContrast ratio: 1400:1Colour depth: 8-bit, 16.7 million coloursColour gamut: 83% NTSC
  • Snapdragon 4 Gen 5 Mobile Platform4nm process, octa-coreCPU:Cortex-A78+Cortex-A55Max CPU frequency: 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno - NFC
  • 50MP main camera 5P lens, f/1.8Auxiliary lensFilmCamera | HDR mode | Night mode | Auto night mode | Portrait mode | Time-lapse | Dual camera recording | Document modeRear camera video recording1080p (1920x1080) HD video recording at 30 fps720p (1280x720) HD video recording at 30 fps

Which phone has the better display?

The realme P4s 5G has the stronger display specification if sharpness and panel type are priorities: realme describes a 1.5K Samsung AMOLED panel and a 144Hz experience. The Redmi 17 5G offers a larger 6.9-inch HD+ panel with refresh rates up to 120Hz AdaptiveSync. Its screen is bigger, but its listed resolution is lower and the panel is not identified as AMOLED in the cited Xiaomi specifications.

That makes the choice more than a screen-size comparison. AMOLED and the higher stated resolution favor the realme for rich contrast and finer detail; the Redmi’s larger area may suit readers who prefer a big screen. Refresh-rate figures describe supported display behavior, not a guarantee that every app or game runs at that rate.

Rank #2
XIAOMI Redmi 17 5G NFC (Compatible with Tmobile Tello Mint & Global) (256GB + 4GB) Unlocked Dual SIM 6.9" 50MP Model 26062RN92G Dual Video (Deep Blue)
  • USA USERS: Only Works on TMOBILE - MiNT IN THE USA Market (Previous sim card activated) Outside USA 4G VoLTE Worldwide Unlocked Dual Nano sim . FCC ID: 2AFZZRN2DL
  • 3 in 2 Hybrid SIM + microSD 5G:SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/71/77/78 / 5G:NSA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/71/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD:/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66/71 4G:LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G Quad Band
  • 6.9" displayResolution: 1600 x 720Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps. Brightness: 675 nits (typ), 825 nits HBMReading modeTÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Software Solution)TÜV Rheinland Circadian FriendlyTÜV Rheinland Flicker FreeDC dimmingTouch sampling rate: Up to 240HzContrast ratio: 1400:1Colour depth: 8-bit, 16.7 million coloursColour gamut: 83% NTSC
  • Snapdragon 4 Gen 5 Mobile Platform4nm process, octa-coreCPU:Cortex-A78+Cortex-A55Max CPU frequency: 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno - NFC
  • 50MP main camera 5P lens, f/1.8Auxiliary lensFilmCamera | HDR mode | Night mode | Auto night mode | Portrait mode | Time-lapse | Dual camera recording | Document modeRear camera video recording1080p (1920x1080) HD video recording at 30 fps720p (1280x720) HD video recording at 30 fps

Battery capacity and charging speed

Both phones have unusually large stated batteries: Xiaomi lists 7,900mAh typical capacity for the Redmi, and realme lists 8,000mAh for the P4s. These manufacturer figures do not establish which phone lasts longer in real use; no head-to-head endurance test is available here.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The charging difference is clearer on paper. Redmi supports 45W charging and up to 22.5W wired reverse charging, while realme lists 80W charging. Actual charging time can depend on the charger, temperature, settings and usage. Xiaomi says on its product page: “Even after 1000 full charge cycles, the battery can still maintain 80% or more of its original capacity.” That is Xiaomi’s stated claim, not an independent durability result.

Rank #3
XIAOMI Redmi 17 5G NFC (Compatible with Tmobile Tello Mint & Global) (256GB + 4GB) Unlocked Dual SIM 6.9" 50MP Model 26062RN92G Dual Video (Black)
  • USA USERS: Only Works on TMOBILE - MiNT IN THE USA Market (Previous sim card activated) Outside USA 4G VoLTE Worldwide Unlocked Dual Nano sim . FCC ID: 2AFZZRN2DL
  • 3 in 2 Hybrid SIM + microSD 5G:SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/71/77/78 / 5G:NSA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/71/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD:/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66/71 4G:LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G Quad Band
  • 6.9" displayResolution: 1600 x 720Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps. Brightness: 675 nits (typ), 825 nits HBMReading modeTÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Software Solution)TÜV Rheinland Circadian FriendlyTÜV Rheinland Flicker FreeDC dimmingTouch sampling rate: Up to 240HzContrast ratio: 1400:1Colour depth: 8-bit, 16.7 million coloursColour gamut: 83% NTSC
  • Snapdragon 4 Gen 5 Mobile Platform4nm process, octa-coreCPU:Cortex-A78+Cortex-A55Max CPU frequency: 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno - NFC
  • 50MP main camera 5P lens, f/1.8Auxiliary lensFilmCamera | HDR mode | Night mode | Auto night mode | Portrait mode | Time-lapse | Dual camera recording | Document modeRear camera video recording1080p (1920x1080) HD video recording at 30 fps720p (1280x720) HD video recording at 30 fps

Performance, cameras and storage

Processor and performance claims

The Redmi uses Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 5; the P4s uses MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra. Chip names alone do not show how these phones compare in everyday responsiveness, sustained gaming or power efficiency. realme publishes “1,013,645 AnTuTu Score(V11)” as a realme Lab result and says actual results may vary; the page does not state the year. It is not a directly comparable independent test, so it should not be treated as proof that one phone is faster overall.

Cameras

Xiaomi’s FAQ describes a 50MP main camera and an 8MP front camera. realme lists a 50MP rear camera, an 8MP ultra-wide, a 16MP selfie camera and 4K recording. The additional ultra-wide camera gives the P4s a stated extra shooting option, but megapixel counts do not establish image quality. There is no hands-on camera comparison to determine which captures better photos or video.

Rank #4
XIAOMI Redmi Note 15 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello Global) (256GB + 8GB) 6.77" NFC 120Hz 108MP Triple Cam Unlocked Model 25098RA98G Dual Sim (Black)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
  • nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
  • 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
  • Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
  • Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock

Storage

The Redmi supports microSD expansion up to 2TB, which is useful if you want to add space for photos, videos or offline files. Xiaomi’s stated limit does not mean a card is included; check card compatibility and the phone’s storage setup. The cited realme product page does not state microSD support.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Durability and software support

Xiaomi states IP64 dust and splash protection and Gorilla Glass 7i for the Redmi. realme advertises IP66/IP68/IP69 protection claims for the P4s. These labels are not a direct guarantee of identical performance under the same test conditions. Read each maker’s warranty terms, particularly any exclusions for liquid damage, rather than assuming water exposure is covered.

Best Value
XIAOMI Redmi Note 15 Pro+ Plus 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB + 12GB) NFC 6.83" 120Hz 200MP Ultra Camera Model 2510ERA8BG Unlocked Dual Sim Liberado (Black)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
  • Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
  • 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
  • Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
  • 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps

For update commitments, Xiaomi states four years of OS updates and six years of security updates for Redmi 17 5G. realme states three Android OS updates and four years of security patches for P4s. These are vendor commitments, not a verified record of updates already delivered; timing and availability may also matter to an individual buyer.

Which should you buy?

  • Choose Redmi 17 5G if its lower displayed starting price, microSD expansion, large 6.9-inch screen or wired reverse charging fits your priorities. Confirm the RAM configuration behind the offer before comparing it with the realme variant.
  • Choose realme P4s 5G if you value a 1.5K AMOLED display, the stated 144Hz experience, 80W charging or a dedicated ultra-wide rear camera more than the displayed price gap.
  • Compare exact variants before deciding: the available memory configurations differ, and store promotions can change. Use the official product pages for specifications and the store listings for current prices.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

India smartphone pricesrealme P4s 5Gsmartphone comparisonXiaomi Redmi 17 5G

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.