The Redmi 17 5G can fit under ₹25,000 in India, but only in its 6GB/128GB configuration at the ₹23,999 listing price reported by 91mobiles on October 4, 2026. Its headline strengths are a 7,900mAh battery, 45W charging and a large 120Hz screen; the compromises are an HD+ resolution, bulky handling noted in review coverage and weak-looking low-light photos. Xiaomi’s stated battery claims are based on laboratory testing, not independent runtime measurements.
Redmi 17 5G price in India: which version is under ₹25,000?
As listed by 91mobiles on October 4, 2026, the 6GB RAM/128GB storage version costs ₹23,999, while the 8GB/128GB version starts at ₹26,999. These are listings rather than guaranteed checkout prices, so confirm the configuration, live price and offers before buying.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Configuration | Listed price | Under ₹25,000? |
|---|---|---|
| 6GB RAM, 128GB storage | ₹23,999 (91mobiles listing, accessed October 4, 2026) | Yes, at that listed price |
| 8GB RAM, 128GB storage | From ₹26,999 (91mobiles listing, accessed October 4, 2026) | No, at that listed price |
The launch figures explain why prices may look inconsistent across pages. India Today reported sticker prices of ₹39,999 and ₹41,999 for the two configurations on September 3, 2026, alongside introductory net effective prices of ₹23,999 and ₹26,999. The effective prices were launch offers, not the listed sticker prices. Sales were reported to begin September 10 through Xiaomi channels and Amazon; current stock and offers can vary.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Battery and charging: the main reason to consider it
Xiaomi India lists a 7,900mAh typical-capacity battery, 45W wired charging and up to 22.5W wired reverse charging. That capacity is substantially larger than the norm for phones in this class and is the Redmi 17 5G’s clearest practical draw if you prioritize fewer charging stops or occasionally need to power another device.
#1 Best Overall
- USA USERS: Only Works on TMOBILE - MiNT IN THE USA Market (Previous sim card activated) Outside USA 4G VoLTE Worldwide Unlocked Dual Nano sim . FCC ID: 2AFZZRN2DL
- 3 in 2 Hybrid SIM + microSD 5G:SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/71/77/78 / 5G:NSA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/71/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD:/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66/71 4G:LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G Quad Band
- 6.9" displayResolution: 1600 x 720Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps. Brightness: 675 nits (typ), 825 nits HBMReading modeTÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Software Solution)TÜV Rheinland Circadian FriendlyTÜV Rheinland Flicker FreeDC dimmingTouch sampling rate: Up to 240HzContrast ratio: 1400:1Colour depth: 8-bit, 16.7 million coloursColour gamut: 83% NTSC
- Snapdragon 4 Gen 5 Mobile Platform4nm process, octa-coreCPU:Cortex-A78+Cortex-A55Max CPU frequency: 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno - NFC
- 50MP main camera 5P lens, f/1.8Auxiliary lensFilmCamera | HDR mode | Night mode | Auto night mode | Portrait mode | Time-lapse | Dual camera recording | Document modeRear camera video recording1080p (1920x1080) HD video recording at 30 fps720p (1280x720) HD video recording at 30 fps
There is no independently verified runtime figure established here. Xiaomi’s global product page describes its endurance messaging as based on a simulated comprehensive moderate-use laboratory scenario and cautions that real results vary with environment, software, network and usage. Treat duration figures as manufacturer claims, not a prediction of how many days your own use will last.
For the India model, Xiaomi says the charger is included in the box. Packaging differs by region: Xiaomi’s global product page says an adapter is not included, so do not apply that global box detail to the India model.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Display: big and smooth, but still HD+
The India model has a 6.9-inch (17.53cm) HD+ display with a refresh rate of up to 120Hz AdaptiveSync, according to Xiaomi. The large panel and high refresh rate can make scrolling feel smoother, but 120Hz does not raise the panel’s resolution: this remains an HD+ screen. If crisp text, fine detail or high-resolution video is a priority, that is a meaningful compromise.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Everyday performance, software and protection
The Redmi 17 5G uses Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 4 Gen 5 processor, built on a 4nm process, and supports 5G. Those specifications establish its platform, but they do not by themselves prove how it performs in demanding games or sustained workloads. For a basic daily-driver purchase, weigh the processor alongside the chosen RAM configuration and your own app and gaming needs rather than assuming the chipset guarantees a particular experience.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Xiaomi states that the phone runs HyperOS 3 based on Android 16 and commits to four years of OS updates and six years of security updates. This is the manufacturer’s stated support policy; it is useful for buyers who keep phones for several years, but it should not be mistaken for an independently verified update schedule.
Xiaomi also lists IP64 dust and splash protection and Gorilla Glass 7i. IP64 is not a waterproofing claim: avoid treating the phone as suitable for immersion or water submersion.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Cameras: useful headline hardware, with a low-light caveat
The rear setup is a 50MP AI dual-camera system. Megapixel count describes sensor resolution, not the quality of the finished photo, and does not settle how well a camera handles motion, exposure or difficult lighting.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesIn its October 3, 2026 review, 91mobiles described low-light photos as flat. That is a review finding rather than a specification-sheet fact, but it matters if night scenes, indoor events or evening portraits are a frequent part of your camera use. The evidence here does not establish a comparable camera result across other lighting conditions.
Best Value
- USA USERS: Only Works on TMOBILE - MiNT IN THE USA Market (Previous sim card activated) Outside USA 4G VoLTE Worldwide Unlocked Dual Nano sim . FCC ID: 2AFZZRN2DL
- 3 in 2 Hybrid SIM + microSD 5G:SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/71/77/78 / 5G:NSA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/71/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD:/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66/71 4G:LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G Quad Band
- 6.9" displayResolution: 1600 x 720Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps. Brightness: 675 nits (typ), 825 nits HBMReading modeTÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Software Solution)TÜV Rheinland Circadian FriendlyTÜV Rheinland Flicker FreeDC dimmingTouch sampling rate: Up to 240HzContrast ratio: 1400:1Colour depth: 8-bit, 16.7 million coloursColour gamut: 83% NTSC
- Snapdragon 4 Gen 5 Mobile Platform4nm process, octa-coreCPU:Cortex-A78+Cortex-A55Max CPU frequency: 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno - NFC
- 50MP main camera 5P lens, f/1.8Auxiliary lensFilmCamera | HDR mode | Night mode | Auto night mode | Portrait mode | Time-lapse | Dual camera recording | Document modeRear camera video recording1080p (1920x1080) HD video recording at 30 fps720p (1280x720) HD video recording at 30 fps
Size and handling: a trade-off for the large battery and screen
91mobiles also identifies bulky handling as a downside. That observation is especially relevant if you prefer a compact phone or regularly use one hand. A 6.9-inch display and high-capacity battery suit buyers who favor screen space and capacity over easy pocketability; try the phone in hand if possible before choosing it for daily carry.
Should you buy the Redmi 17 5G under ₹25,000?
At the reported ₹23,999 listing, the 6GB/128GB variant is a reasonable shortlist option for a buyer who values a very large stated battery, 45W charging, 5G and a long manufacturer-stated software-support commitment. The case weakens if you want a sharper display, a compact handset or dependable-looking low-light photography. The 8GB/128GB listing is above this budget, so it does not qualify as an under-₹25,000 buy at the cited price.
If an OLED display matters more than staying below the budget ceiling, 91mobiles lists the Redmi Note 17 5G at ₹27,999 with an OLED screen and 8,000mAh capacity. It is a contextual step-up option, not a same-budget alternative at that listed price; check current pricing before comparing.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Verdict
The Redmi 17 5G is not a universal value pick, but its 6GB/128GB version earns consideration below ₹25,000 for buyers who put battery capacity and screen size first. Its HD+ panel, reported bulk and low-light camera weakness are real counterweights, while Xiaomi’s endurance messaging should be read as a lab-based claim rather than an independent runtime result.
Quick Recap
Sources
- Xiaomi India: Redmi 17 5G product page
- Xiaomi India: Redmi 17 5G FAQ
- Xiaomi Global: Redmi 17 5G product page
- 91mobiles: specifications, review and India price
- India Today: India launch coverage
- Gadgets 360: launch specifications and prices
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

