Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFor India-market 5G models, the Redmi 15 5G is the stronger pick on paper if you want a sharper, higher-refresh display and a stated software-update commitment. The vivo Y51 Pro 5G lists a slightly larger battery, faster wired charging and higher dust- and water-ingress ratings. There is no verified like-for-like current price gap, so compare the exact storage variant and seller before buying.
Redmi 15 5G vs vivo Y51 Pro 5G: specifications
These are the India-market 5G models; similarly named regional versions may differ. The specifications below are manufacturer-listed, not results from independent testing.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Xiaomi Redmi 15 5G | vivo Y51 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.9-inch FHD+ (2340 × 1080), up to 144Hz | 6.75-inch LCD (1570 × 720), up to 120Hz |
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s Gen 3, up to 2.3GHz | MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo, 4nm, up to 2.5GHz |
| Typical battery capacity | 7000mAh | 7200mAh |
| Wired charging | 33W; also lists 18W reverse charging | 44W |
| Rear cameras | 50MP AI dual camera; official specification page lists a 50MP rear camera | 50MP + 2MP |
| Ingress protection rating | IP64 | IP68 and IP69 |
| Software at listing | HyperOS 2 with Android 15 | OriginOS 6 with Android 16 |
| Listed RAM and storage options | 6GB + 128GB or 8GB + 256GB; LPDDR4X and UFS 2.2 | 8GB + 128GB or 8GB + 256GB; LPDDR4X and UFS 3.1 |
Sources: Xiaomi India specifications, Xiaomi India product overview and vivo India specifications.
Which phone has the better display?
The Redmi 15 5G has the clearer specification advantage: its listed resolution is 2340 × 1080, versus 1570 × 720 for the vivo Y51 Pro 5G, and its refresh-rate ceiling is 144Hz rather than 120Hz. That makes the Redmi the more promising choice on paper for sharper text and smoother motion. These figures alone do not establish brightness, outdoor visibility, color accuracy or which screen looks better in person.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Battery and charging: vivo leads on listed capacity and wattage
vivo lists a 7200mAh typical battery and 44W wired charging; Xiaomi lists a 7000mAh typical battery, 33W charging and 18W reverse charging. The vivo therefore has a modest capacity and charging-wattage edge in the specifications. Neither capacity nor wattage establishes actual battery life or charging time, which vary with use and conditions. vivo’s product page describes the included charger and 44W FlashCharge; see its official product page.
Durability: what IP64, IP68 and IP69 mean for this choice
The manufacturer-listed ratings are IP64 for Redmi and IP68/IP69 for vivo, so vivo advertises stronger dust- and water-ingress protection. An IP rating is not a promise that a phone cannot be damaged by water or dust. Do not treat either device as damage-proof or assume protection covers every exposure; follow the manufacturer’s care guidance.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Performance, memory and storage
The Redmi uses a Snapdragon 6s Gen 3 listed up to 2.3GHz; the vivo uses a 4nm Dimensity 7360-Turbo listed up to 2.5GHz. Clock ceilings and chipset names are not a head-to-head performance test, so they do not establish which phone is faster in games or everyday use.
Both list 8GB + 256GB configurations, but their listed storage technologies differ: Xiaomi says UFS 2.2, while vivo says UFS 3.1. Redmi also lists a 6GB + 128GB option; vivo’s listed entry configuration is 8GB + 128GB. Compare physical RAM and storage configurations rather than treating virtual RAM as equivalent to installed memory.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Software and update support
Xiaomi lists HyperOS 2 with Android 15 and states that the Redmi 15 5G receives two years of Android OS updates and four years of security updates. vivo lists OriginOS 6 with Android 16, but the consulted official specifications do not establish a matching support-duration promise. If a published update commitment is important to you, Xiaomi provides the clearer stated term in the sources available.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Price difference: check equivalent live listings
A reliable current price gap cannot be established from the available figures. The official vivo shop listing surfaced ₹34,999 MRP for the 8GB + 128GB variant; that is an MRP, not necessarily the price available from a seller today. Comparison pages show inconsistent figures, so they are not a sound basis for a current gap. Check the vivo India shop listing and live Redmi offers, matching storage, seller type and warranty before comparing totals. A price comparison should also distinguish MRP from an offer price.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Third-party comparison pages include 91mobiles’ comparison and Gadgets Now’s comparison; their figures should not be read as a verified current like-for-like offer.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Which one should you choose?
- Choose Redmi 15 5G for the screen: its listed display has both the higher resolution and higher refresh-rate ceiling.
- Choose vivo Y51 Pro 5G for listed charging and protection: it has the larger typical battery, higher charging wattage and IP68/IP69 ratings.
- Prioritize a stated update term: Xiaomi specifies two years of Android OS updates and four years of security updates; the consulted vivo page does not give a comparable duration.
- Decide on price only after checking current offers: compare the same storage configuration, seller type and warranty rather than relying on inconsistent comparison-page prices.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

