The realme P4R 5G is the stronger on-paper pick if you want a faster-refreshing display, a larger stated battery and a higher-resolution selfie camera. The vivo T5 Lite 5G is lighter and carries an advertised IP65 rating. Both use the MediaTek Dimensity 6300, but that shared chipset alone does not establish equal real-world performance. Prices vary by retailer and memory variant, so compare like-for-like listings before deciding.
realme P4R vs vivo T5 Lite 5G: key specifications
| Specification | realme P4R 5G | vivo T5 Lite 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 6300; Mali-G57 MC2, according to realme India | MediaTek Dimensity 6300, according to vivo India |
| Display | 17.30 cm (6.81-inch), HD+ LCD, 1570 × 720, up to 144 Hz; 254 PPI, per realme India’s 2026 specifications | 120 Hz display; vivo lists 1200 nits high brightness. The 6.74-inch HD+ measurement is reported by 91mobiles |
| Battery | 8000 mAh typical capacity; 7780 mAh rated capacity, per realme India’s 2026 specifications | 6500 mAh, per vivo India’s 2026 product page |
| Charging | 45 W, according to the 91mobiles comparison listing; check the specific listing for charger and in-box details | 44 W FlashCharge with vivo’s official charger, according to vivo India |
| Rear camera | 50 MP, f/1.8, autofocus | 50 MP main camera |
| Front camera | 8 MP, f/2.0 | 5 MP, according to the 91mobiles comparison listing |
| Weight | About 224 g | 209 g |
| Protection | Not stated in the reviewed official specification excerpt | IP65 dust and water resistance advertised by vivo |
Manufacturer pages establish listed specifications, not independent results for image quality, sustained performance or battery life. The vivo selfie resolution and realme charging rate above come from the comparison listing, rather than the cited manufacturer pages.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Display: realme lists the higher refresh rate
realme specifies a 17.30 cm HD+ LCD with a maximum 144 Hz refresh rate. vivo describes the T5 Lite 5G as having a 120 Hz display; the 6.74-inch diagonal and HD+ description come from 91mobiles. On the listed measurements, realme has a marginally larger screen and a higher maximum refresh rate. A higher refresh rate can make supported motion look smoother, but it does not by itself establish overall display quality or how often the phone will run at that rate.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsBattery and charging: more capacity versus less weight
The P4R’s 8000 mAh typical capacity (7780 mAh rated) is greater than the T5 Lite’s advertised 6500 mAh. These are capacity specifications, not comparable battery-life test results: actual endurance depends on usage and other conditions. vivo’s product page says, “A high-density 6500 mAh battery keeps up with your busiest days on a single charge.” That is vivo’s promotional claim, not an independently measured runtime.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.72 inches, IPS LCD, 1080 x 2400 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM
- Android 15, Realme UI 6.0, Mediatek Dimensity 7400 Ultra (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.6 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), PDAF, Auxiliary lens, Front: 8 MP, f/2.0, (wide)
- 165.9 x 76 x 8.4 mm (6.53 x 2.99 x 0.33 in), 208 g (7.34 oz)
The comparison listing reports 45 W charging for the realme. vivo specifies 44 W FlashCharge with its official charger. Confirm charger inclusion and compatibility on the exact retail listing before treating those figures as a direct charging-speed comparison.
Cameras: compare the listed resolutions, not assumed photo quality
Both phones list a 50 MP rear camera. realme specifies an f/1.8 rear camera with autofocus; vivo calls its camera a 50 MP main camera. realme lists an 8 MP front camera, while 91mobiles lists 5 MP for vivo. These figures describe resolution and, for realme’s rear camera, aperture and autofocus; they do not establish which phone takes better photos. Sensor, processing and shooting conditions also matter, and no comparative camera test is established by the cited sources.
Rank #2
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
Weight and protection: vivo is lighter and advertises IP65
vivo lists the T5 Lite 5G at 209 g, compared with about 224 g for the P4R. The vivo is the lighter listed option. vivo also advertises IP65 dust and water resistance. That rating should not be read as a promise of protection from submersion or every exposure, and the reviewed realme specification excerpt does not establish a comparable protection rating.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Price difference in India: verify the same variant
91mobiles search-result snapshots returned Amazon prices of ₹20,199 for the realme P4R 5G and ₹21,320 for the vivo T5 Lite 5G. Those observations came from a 2026 page return, but another comparison snapshot showed different prices. They are volatile retailer prices, not guaranteed current prices or manufacturer-set prices; the exact RAM/storage variant and date for those snapshots are not established here. The apparent ₹1,121 gap should therefore not be treated as a reliable current price difference.
Rank #3
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 64GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
Before buying, compare the same RAM and storage configuration on the same retailer, then account for current discounts and offers. Check the live listing for the final payable amount and what is included in the box.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which phone should you choose?
Choose realme P4R 5G if
- You value the higher stated maximum refresh rate and slightly larger listed display.
- You prefer the larger stated battery capacity.
- You want the higher listed front-camera resolution.
Choose vivo T5 Lite 5G if
- You prefer the lighter phone based on listed weights.
- vivo’s advertised IP65 rating is important to you.
Decide based on price and priorities
Both phones list the Dimensity 6300, so the specifications here do not identify a performance winner. No comparable independent performance or battery test, software-support period, warranty comparison or network-band matrix is established by the cited sources. Check current manufacturer and retailer terms if those factors determine your purchase. The better value depends on the live price for the exact memory configuration you want and which differences matter most to you.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 6.67" 120Hz Display: Enjoy smooth visuals on the 6.67" screen with a 120Hz refresh rate, enhancing daily interactions like scrolling and content viewing
- 6000mAh Battery & 45W Fast Charging: The 6000mAh battery delivers all-day power, paired with 45W fast charging to quickly recharge when you need it most
- 50MP Camera for Clear Shots: Capture detailed, sharp photos in various scenarios with the 50MP camera, perfect for preserving daily moments
- Powerful 8-Core Processor: A robust 8-core processor ensures lag-free multitasking, making app switching and daily operations seamless
- IP54 Protection: IP54 resistance shields against dust and splashes, adding durability for everyday use in different environments
Rank #4
- 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
- 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
- Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
- 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
- IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

