Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The realme P4 5G has the stronger display specifications, higher listed charging power, and higher-resolution front camera. The vivo Y31 5G stands out for its listed IP68/IP69 rating and hybrid SIM/microSD slot. Price listings do not establish a reliable like-for-like gap, so compare the exact variant and seller before buying.
realme P4 vs vivo Y31 5G: specifications at a glance
The figures below are the manufacturers’ advertised specifications for India-market models; they are not independent performance or camera tests.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | realme P4 5G | vivo Y31 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra 5G, octa-core up to 2.6GHz | Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 2, 2 × 2.2GHz + 6 × 1.95GHz |
| Memory and storage | 6GB or 8GB LPDDR4X; 128GB or 256GB UFS 3.1 | 4GB or 6GB LPDDR4X; 128GB eMMC 5.1; expandable storage listed up to 2TB |
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED, 1080 × 2392, up to 144Hz | 6.68-inch LCD, 1608 × 720, up to 120Hz; listed 1000 nits HBM |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main + 8MP wide-angle | 50MP main + 0.08MP auxiliary |
| Front camera | 16MP | 8MP |
| Battery and charging | 7000mAh typical, 6830mAh minimum; 80W charging; adapter included | 6500mAh typical, 6355mAh rated; 44W charging |
| Dust and water protection | IP rating not stated on the consulted realme specification page | IP68 and IP69 rating listed by vivo |
| SIM and expandable storage | Not stated on the consulted realme specification page | Hybrid SIM/microSD slot |
| Dimensions and weight | 163.34 × 75.88 × 7.58mm; approximately 185g | 166.14 × 77.01 × 8.39mm; 209g |
| Software listed | realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15 | Funtouch OS 15 based on Android 15 |
Sources: realme India specifications and vivo India specifications.
Display: realme has the higher-resolution, faster panel on paper
The realme P4’s 6.77-inch AMOLED panel is listed at 1080 × 2392 and up to 144Hz. The vivo Y31 5G’s 6.68-inch LCD is listed at 1608 × 720 and up to 120Hz. That gives the P4 the clear specification advantage in resolution, panel type, and maximum refresh rate. The vivo page also lists 1000 nits HBM; that figure is a manufacturer specification, not a comparative brightness test.
#1 Best Overall
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
Chipset, memory and storage: compare the exact variant
The P4 uses a Dimensity 7400 Ultra 5G with a listed maximum clock of 2.6GHz; the Y31 5G uses Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 with two cores listed at 2.2GHz and six at 1.95GHz. Different chipsets and clock figures alone do not establish which phone will feel faster or perform better in games.
For storage, the P4 lists UFS 3.1 in 128GB and 256GB configurations, while the Y31 lists 128GB eMMC 5.1 and expandable ROM up to 2TB. Their RAM options also differ: 6GB/8GB for realme and 4GB/6GB for vivo. Check that the listing you are considering has the intended RAM and storage configuration; the names alone do not identify a matching tier.
Cameras: higher listed selfie resolution on realme, same main-camera count
Both phones list a 50MP main rear camera. The P4 additionally lists an 8MP wide-angle camera, while the Y31 5G lists a 0.08MP auxiliary rear camera. Their front cameras are listed at 16MP for realme and 8MP for vivo. These specifications describe resolution and camera configuration, not resulting photo quality; no controlled image-quality comparison is established here.
Rank #2
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 64GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
Battery and charging: larger ratings and higher wattage on the P4
realme lists a 7000mAh typical battery capacity (6830mAh minimum) and 80W charging, with an adapter included. vivo lists 6500mAh typical capacity (6355mAh rated) and 44W charging. These are manufacturer ratings, not a direct battery-life or charging-time comparison; real-world results vary with usage and conditions.
Protection, memory expansion and handling
The vivo Y31 5G’s official page lists IP68 and IP69 protection and a hybrid SIM/microSD slot. vivo describes conditions for dust and water protection and cautions that liquid damage and wear matter; an IP rating should not be read as a promise that water damage is covered by warranty. The consulted realme specification page does not state an IP rating, so it does not establish equivalent protection—or prove the phone has none.
realme lists the P4 at approximately 185g and 7.58mm thick; vivo lists the Y31 5G at 209g and 8.39mm thick. The published dimensions make the realme lighter and slimmer on paper.
Rank #3
- 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
- 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
- Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
- 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
- IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.
Price difference in India: listings are not directly comparable
At the time of the cited price snapshot, the realme India Store listed the P4 5G 8GB+128GB at ₹30,999 selling price, against an MRP of ₹45,999. Separately, 91mobiles showed a ₹20,999 realme P4 listing marked out of stock and a ₹19,999 vivo Y31 5G listing at Flipkart. The 91mobiles figures are a third-party price snapshot; they do not identify a configuration-matched, currently available pair. The vivo official specification page consulted did not establish a current price.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesBecause seller, stock status, and configuration differ or are not established consistently across those listings, they do not support one definitive price gap. Check the live checkout price, selected variant, seller, and availability before comparing totals.
Source for the third-party snapshot: 91mobiles comparison listing.
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the realme P4 5G if
- You prioritize the listed 1080 × 2392 AMOLED display and up-to-144Hz refresh rate.
- You want the higher listed charging wattage, larger typical battery rating, or higher-resolution front camera.
- You prefer the listed UFS 3.1 storage options or the lower listed weight and thickness.
Choose the vivo Y31 5G if
- You specifically want the manufacturer-listed IP68/IP69 rating.
- You need a hybrid SIM/microSD slot and value the listed expandable storage support.
- You find a suitable configuration at a better live price from a seller you trust.
For either phone, make the final decision using the exact RAM/storage variant and current seller price. The published specifications can distinguish features, but they do not replace independent testing for speed, camera output, battery endurance, or charging time.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

