Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsOn paper, the realme P4 5G suits buyers who want an AMOLED screen with a higher refresh-rate ceiling and faster charging. The vivo T5x 5G is the more compelling fit if you prioritize a larger stated battery, advertised dust and water resistance, or a higher-resolution selfie camera. The official-store prices available for comparison are for different memory configurations, so they do not establish a like-for-like price difference.
realme P4 vs vivo T5x: specifications at a glance
| Specification | realme P4 5G | vivo T5x 5G | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra; 4 nm, octa-core, up to 2.6 GHz (realme specifications) | MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Turbo; 4 nm, octa-core, up to 2.6 GHz (vivo parameters) | Published names and clock limits do not establish which phone performs better in comparable use. |
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED, up to 144 Hz; 1080 × 2392 (realme specifications) | 6.76-inch LCD, up to 120 Hz; 2344 × 1080; vivo lists 1200 nits HBM (vivo parameters) | The clearest paper distinction is AMOLED versus LCD and a 144 Hz versus 120 Hz maximum refresh rate. Actual refresh behavior varies with settings and content. |
| Battery and charging | 7000 mAh typical, 6830 mAh minimum; 80 W charging (realme specifications) | 7200 mAh; 44 W charging (vivo parameters) | vivo lists 200 mAh more nominal capacity; realme lists higher wired charging power. Neither figure alone establishes real-world battery life or charging time. |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main and 8 MP wide-angle (realme specifications) | 50 MP Sony IMX852 and 2 MP bokeh (vivo India Store listing) | The secondary cameras have different stated roles: wide-angle on realme, bokeh/depth on vivo. Megapixels do not determine photo quality. |
| Front camera | 16 MP (realme specifications) | 32 MP (vivo India Store listing) | vivo lists more front-camera pixels, but resolution alone does not prove better selfies. |
| Durability rating | No IP rating identified in the consulted realme P4 product and specifications pages (realme specifications; realme product page) | IP68 and IP69+ advertised by vivo (vivo product page) | A rating is not a guarantee against damage in every circumstance; follow the manufacturer’s conditions and warranty terms. |
| Weight | Approximately 185 g (realme specifications) | 219 g (vivo parameters) | The published figures differ by about 34 g; hand feel is personal, so try the device if weight matters to you. |
| Software listed | Android 15 with realme UI 6.0 (realme specifications) | Android 16 with OriginOS 6.0 (vivo parameters) | The official pages list different software versions. Confirm the installed build and update policy with the manufacturer or seller before buying. |
| Official-store price snapshot | ₹30,999 for 8GB+128GB (realme Store India) | ₹27,999 for 6GB+128GB (vivo India Store) | Prices were displayed when the pages were accessed in 2026; the RAM configurations differ, and store prices, offers and stock can change. |
Which phone has the better display?
The realme P4 has the more ambitious listed display specification: a 6.77-inch AMOLED panel with a refresh rate up to 144 Hz. vivo lists a 6.76-inch LCD panel with a maximum refresh rate of 120 Hz. Choose the P4 if AMOLED contrast and a higher supported refresh ceiling matter most to you. The T5x’s listed HBM brightness figure is 1200 nits, but that is not a direct measurement against the P4 under identical conditions.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Maximum refresh rates are ceilings, not promises that every app or screen will run at that rate. Content, settings and power management affect what you see.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Battery capacity or faster charging?
The T5x has the larger stated capacity at 7200 mAh, while realme specifies 7000 mAh typical capacity for the P4 (6830 mAh minimum). A 200 mAh difference on paper does not tell you which phone lasts longer: screen use, network conditions, software and workload all affect runtime, and no comparable independent battery test is established here.
#1 Best Overall
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
Charging favors the P4 by listed wired power: 80 W versus the T5x’s 44 W. Those are manufacturer specifications, not a promise of a particular time to full; charging results depend on conditions and compatible equipment.
How do the cameras differ?
Rear cameras
realme lists a 50 MP main camera paired with an 8 MP wide-angle camera. vivo lists a 50 MP Sony IMX852 main camera and a 2 MP bokeh camera. The wide-angle option gives the P4 a specifically listed alternative field of view; the T5x’s secondary camera is described for bokeh. These hardware labels do not establish comparative image quality.
Rank #2
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 64GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
Selfie cameras
vivo lists a 32 MP front camera and realme lists a 16 MP front camera. That makes the T5x the higher-resolution option on paper, not a guaranteed better selfie camera. Image processing, lens and lighting matter too.
Does the T5x’s IP rating make it safer around water?
vivo advertises IP68 and IP69+ resistance for the T5x; the consulted realme P4 pages do not identify an IP rating. Treat this as a documented difference, not a blanket promise that the T5x cannot be damaged by water or dust. Read vivo’s product and warranty conditions and avoid exposing either phone to conditions beyond its manufacturer’s guidance.
Rank #3
- 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
- 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
- Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
- 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
- IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.
What is the actual price difference?
The official realme store displayed ₹30,999 for the P4 8GB+128GB variant, while the vivo India Store displayed ₹27,999 for the T5x 6GB+128GB variant when accessed in 2026. The ₹3,000 gap is therefore between two different configurations, not a like-for-like comparison. Prices and availability can change; check both official stores for the same RAM and storage capacity before deciding.
These are official-store snapshots, not Amazon prices or a survey of market-wide street prices. Verify the seller and exact variant at checkout.
Which one should you buy?
Choose the realme P4 5G if
- You prefer an AMOLED display and want the higher listed refresh-rate ceiling.
- Higher specified wired charging power is more useful to you than the T5x’s additional nominal battery capacity.
- You want a dedicated wide-angle rear camera or a lighter published weight.
Consider the vivo T5x 5G if
- You prioritize the larger stated battery capacity.
- You value vivo’s advertised IP68/IP69+ rating, while understanding its limits and conditions.
- You want the higher-resolution front camera or the listed bokeh rear camera.
Both phones list 4 nm, octa-core chipsets with a maximum 2.6 GHz clock. Without comparable independent tests, those specifications are not enough to name a performance winner. The same caution applies to battery runtime and camera quality. Compare the exact RAM/storage variants and current prices, then weigh the features you will use most.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteQuick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

