For matching 8GB/128GB models, the realme P4 5G was listed at ₹30,999 and the vivo T5 Pro 5G at ₹41,999 in their official India stores on 7 October 2026—a displayed difference of ₹11,000. The P4 is the lower-priced option in that snapshot; the T5 Pro lists a larger, higher-resolution display and a higher-capacity battery. These are specification and price trade-offs, not proof of which phone performs better in everyday use.
How much more did the vivo T5 Pro cost?
The observed official-store prices below are for the same 8GB RAM/128GB storage configuration. They were captured on 7 October 2026; prices, offers, stock and checkout conditions can change.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Phone | Observed official India store price | MRP shown |
|---|---|---|
| realme P4 5G, 8GB/128GB | ₹30,999 | ₹45,999 |
| vivo T5 Pro 5G, 8GB/128GB | ₹41,999 | ₹55,999 |
The displayed selling-price difference was ₹11,000. Treat it as a dated store snapshot rather than a guaranteed checkout total: discounts, bank offers, exchange value and availability may affect what you pay.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →What are the key specification differences?
| Specification | realme P4 5G | vivo T5 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra 5G | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 |
| RAM and storage options | 6GB or 8GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage | 8GB or 12GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage |
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED; 1080 × 2392; up to 144Hz | 6.83-inch AMOLED; 2800 × 1260; vivo headline specifies 144Hz |
| Battery and charging | 7000mAh typical capacity, 6830mAh minimum; 80W charging | 9020mAh; 90W charging |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main and 8MP wide-angle | 50MP Sony IMX882 main and 2MP bokeh |
| Front camera | 16MP | 32MP |
| Software named in captured official listing | realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15 | OriginOS 6.0; the captured official listing excerpt does not state the Android base |
| Dimensions and weight | 163.34 × 75.88 × 7.58mm; about 185g | Not stated in the captured official listing; a third-party comparison reports 163.73mm height and 213g |
Which screen is better on paper?
The vivo T5 Pro has a slightly larger stated diagonal and more pixels: 6.83 inches at 2800 × 1260, compared with the P4’s 6.77 inches at 1080 × 2392. Both manufacturers state 144Hz display capability, though realme qualifies the P4 as “up to” 144Hz. Resolution, size and refresh-rate specifications do not by themselves establish brightness, color accuracy, outdoor readability or how often a phone actually uses its maximum refresh rate.
#1 Best Overall
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
Does the T5 Pro’s larger battery mean longer battery life?
Its listed capacity is 9020mAh, versus 7000mAh typical and 6830mAh minimum for the P4. The T5 Pro also lists 90W charging against the P4’s 80W. Those figures establish the stated capacities and charging ratings, not comparative runtime or time to a full charge; no controlled, comparable battery or charging test is established here.
Do the camera specifications identify a better camera?
No. The P4 lists a 50MP main camera and an 8MP wide-angle camera, while the T5 Pro lists a 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera and a 2MP bokeh camera. Their front-camera listings are 16MP and 32MP, respectively. Megapixel counts and camera labels do not establish photo or video quality; that would require comparable samples or controlled testing.
Rank #2
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 64GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
What do the processor and software listings tell you?
The P4 is listed with a MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra 5G, and realme reports a 778,000+ AnTuTu score attributed to realme Lab; the captured product page does not state the year. This is a manufacturer-reported figure, not an independent head-to-head benchmark against the vivo. The T5 Pro is listed with a Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 4, but the captured evidence does not establish a matched performance comparison.
For software, realme names realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15. The vivo listing names OriginOS 6.0 but does not specify its Android base in the captured excerpt. Check the current product details or ask the seller if the Android version or software-support period is central to your decision; no comparable support-period commitment is established here.
Rank #3
- 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
- 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
- Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
- 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
- IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.
Which phone should you choose?
- Consider the realme P4 5G if the lower observed 8GB/128GB store price matters most and its listed display, battery and camera configuration suit your needs.
- Consider the vivo T5 Pro 5G if you place more value on its higher listed battery capacity, slightly larger and higher-resolution display, or 32MP front-camera specification—and are comfortable with the higher observed price.
- Compare like with like before buying: the quoted price gap applies to 8GB/128GB models, while each phone also has other RAM and storage options. Confirm the exact variant and current offer at checkout.
Neither specification sheet establishes a better real-world choice for gaming, thermals, battery endurance, charging time or camera results. Decide using the features and price that matter to you, and seek comparable independent testing for performance claims.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

