The realme P4 and Motorola Edge 70 Fusion both list a 7,000 mAh battery and 144 Hz displays, but they take different approaches: the P4 is rated for faster 80 W charging, while Motorola lists a higher-resolution screen, a Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 processor and IP68/IP69 protection. There is no reliable like-for-like current price gap to declare: Motorola’s India page showed the Edge 70 Fusion out of stock, and a comparable live price for the same RAM and storage configuration was not established.
realme P4 vs Motorola Edge 70 Fusion: key specifications
The specifications below are from the manufacturers’ India pages. Motorola’s support page lists Edge 70 Fusion configurations beyond those shown in the comparison page; availability and configurations can vary by retailer.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | realme P4 5G | Motorola Edge 70 Fusion |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 |
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED, up to 144 Hz, 1080 × 2392 | 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED, up to 144 Hz, 2772 × 1272 |
| Battery and charging | 7,000 mAh; 80 W fast charging | 7,000 mAh; 68 W TurboPower |
| RAM and storage listed | 6 GB or 8 GB RAM; 128 GB or 256 GB storage | 8 GB or 12 GB RAM; 128 GB or 256 GB storage on the support page |
| Rear cameras established by available specifications | 50 MP main and 8 MP wide-angle | 50 MP primary |
| Software at source retrieval | realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15 | Android 16 |
| Ingress protection listed | The reviewed official specification excerpt does not establish a rating | IP68/IP69 |
Sources: realme P4 5G specifications and Motorola Edge 70 Fusion specifications. Software versions reflect the pages checked on 7 October 2026 and can change with updates.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Which phone has the better battery and charging?
Both manufacturers list 7,000 mAh batteries, so capacity alone does not separate them. realme rates the P4’s charging at 80 W; Motorola lists 68 W TurboPower for the Edge 70 Fusion. That makes the P4 the stronger choice on stated charging wattage, but wattage is not a direct measure of how long a full charge takes. The available specifications do not establish a comparable battery-life or charging-time test for the two phones.
#1 Best Overall
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
Which display is better?
Both screens support up to 144 Hz. Motorola lists a slightly larger 6.8-inch panel and a higher resolution of 2772 × 1272, compared with the P4’s 6.77-inch, 1080 × 2392 AMOLED. On listed specifications, the Edge 70 Fusion offers the sharper display; both share the same stated maximum refresh rate.
Performance, cameras and durability
Processors
The P4 uses MediaTek’s Dimensity 7400 Ultra, while the Edge 70 Fusion uses Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 7s Gen 4. Chip names alone do not establish which phone performs better in everyday use or games, and the available evidence does not provide a reliable, comparable test. Choose based on other confirmed specifications unless you can consult independent testing of the exact variants.
Cameras
The official P4 excerpt identifies a 50 MP main camera and an 8 MP wide-angle camera. The Motorola comparison listing establishes a 50 MP primary camera, but the information available here is not enough for a complete, matched camera-system comparison. Megapixel counts and camera count do not determine image quality on their own.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Rank #2
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 64GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
Water and dust protection
Motorola’s support specifications list IP68/IP69 protection for the Edge 70 Fusion. The reviewed official P4 specification excerpt does not establish an IP rating. That difference in available documentation is not proof that the P4 has no protection; verify the exact model’s official rating before relying on it.
What is the price difference in India?
A dependable current price difference cannot be stated without matching RAM and storage and checking live availability. Motorola India’s product page displayed ₹30,999, with an MRP of ₹42,999, but marked the phone “Currently out of stock, stay tuned!” The displayed price is a page snapshot, not proof that every listed configuration is available at that amount. Its page listed 8/128 GB, 8/256 GB, 12/256 GB and 12/512 GB choices. Motorola India’s Edge 70 Fusion listing is the source for that snapshot.
A 91mobiles comparison page showed ₹29,749 for the Edge 70 Fusion at Flipkart and reported the P4 as unavailable when its result was retrieved. It also reported launch dates of 20 August 2025 for the realme P4 and 6 March 2026 for the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion. These are secondary listing and launch-date figures, not a current, like-for-like transaction comparison. The page does not establish a reliable price for matching variants. See the 91mobiles comparison listing.
Rank #3
- 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
- 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
- Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
- 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
- IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.
Before deciding on value, compare the same RAM/storage configuration at a retailer that has both phones in stock, and check whether the displayed amount includes bank offers, exchange discounts or other conditions. Do not treat the Motorola page price or the secondary listing as a guaranteed price today.
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the realme P4 if
- You want the higher stated charging wattage: 80 W versus Motorola’s 68 W.
- You are considering a 6 GB RAM option, which appears in the P4 specifications but not in Motorola’s listed Edge 70 Fusion configurations.
Choose the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion if
- You prioritize the higher listed screen resolution while retaining a 144 Hz maximum refresh rate.
- You want an officially listed IP68/IP69 rating.
- You prefer the Android 16 version shown in Motorola’s specifications at the time checked.
For either phone, match RAM and storage before comparing prices, and treat processor names as specifications rather than proof of a performance winner.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

