Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
There is no confirmed India price comparison yet: the available third-party listing shows the realme P4 Pro 5G as out of stock and the vivo V80 5G as upcoming, with an expected date of October 6, 2026—after the October 5, 2026 research timestamp. Neither figure should be treated as an official or live checkout price. On specifications, both manufacturers list Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 and displays up to 144Hz; realme lists the larger screen and a 7000mAh typical battery, while vivo lists 90W charging, IP68/IP69 protection and a 50MP ZEISS telephoto camera. These are manufacturer specifications, not independent comparative test results.
realme P4 Pro vs vivo V80: specifications at a glance
| Specification | realme P4 Pro 5G | vivo V80 |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4, 4nm; CPU up to 2.8GHz | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 |
| Memory and storage | LPDDR4X RAM and UFS 3.1 storage; options listed up to 12GB RAM and 256GB storage | LPDDR4X RAM and UFS 3.1 storage; listed configuration is 8GB+128GB |
| Display | 6.8-inch, 1280 × 2800 pixels, up to 144Hz; claimed peak brightness up to 6500 nits and HBM brightness of 1800 nits | 6.59-inch AMOLED, 1260 × 2750 pixels, up to 144Hz; local peak brightness up to 5000 nits and HBM brightness of 1800 nits |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony IMX896 main camera with OIS and 8MP ultra-wide camera | Includes 50MP ZEISS night telephoto camera with autofocus and OIS; vivo also references a periscope rear camera |
| Front camera | 50MP; manufacturer lists 4K 60fps front video recording | Not stated on the cited vivo India specifications page |
| Battery and charging | 7000mAh typical, 6830mAh minimum; 80W charging | 90W charging; battery capacity not stated in the cited page extract |
| Software | realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15 | Android 17 with OriginOS 7, as listed on vivo’s product page |
| Ingress protection | No IP rating established in the cited realme specifications extract | IP68/IP69 listed by vivo |
| Dimensions and weight | 162.27 × 76.16 × 7.68mm; approximately 189g | 203g; dimensions not stated in the cited page extract |
| Price and availability | 91mobiles page snapshot: ₹28,999; marked “Out of Stock” | 91mobiles page snapshot: ₹62,999; marked “Upcoming,” with October 6, 2026 shown as expected date |
Specifications for the realme P4 Pro 5G and vivo V80 come from their India manufacturer pages. The price and status entries are a 91mobiles comparison-page snapshot crawled around October 4, 2026, not verified transaction prices. vivo says specifications, parameters and parts may change.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone has the better display?
realme lists a 6.8-inch display, larger than vivo’s 6.59-inch AMOLED panel. Both are specified for refresh rates up to 144Hz. Their listed resolutions are close, and both pages state 1800-nit HBM brightness; the manufacturers give different peak-brightness figures and definitions, so those numbers are not a like-for-like guarantee of everyday brightness. realme advertises up to 6500 nits peak brightness, while vivo lists local peak brightness up to 5000 nits.
The larger stated screen may suit readers who prioritize viewing area. The listed figures alone do not establish which panel looks better, remains brighter in sustained use, or is more color-accurate.
#1 Best Overall
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
Performance, memory and software
Both manufacturers name the Snapdragon 7 Gen 4. realme additionally lists a 4nm process and CPU speeds up to 2.8GHz; the shared processor name is not evidence that the phones deliver identical real-world or sustained performance. realme’s listed configurations go up to 12GB RAM and 256GB storage, while vivo’s page specifies an 8GB+128GB configuration. Both list LPDDR4X RAM and UFS 3.1 storage.
realme specifies realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15; vivo’s V80 page lists Android 17 with OriginOS 7. These software entries describe the manufacturer pages as cited, but do not establish the V80’s launch date or India retail availability. Confirm the final India SKU and sale specification before buying.
Rank #2
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 : CDMA 800and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or 5G : NR N1/N3/N5/N8/N28/N40/N41/N77/N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 14, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)
Battery capacity and charging
realme gives a battery capacity of 7000mAh typical and 6830mAh minimum, alongside 80W charging. vivo lists 90W charging, but the cited page extract does not state a battery capacity. That makes realme’s capacity the only directly documented figure here; capacity alone cannot establish longer battery life, which also depends on the display, software, network conditions and usage.
Camera differences: ultra-wide versus telephoto
The listed rear-camera systems emphasize different focal lengths. realme specifies a 50MP Sony IMX896 main camera with OIS plus an 8MP ultra-wide camera, and a 50MP front camera. Its India page lists 4K 60fps rear and front video recording. vivo highlights a 50MP ZEISS night telephoto camera with autofocus and OIS and also references a periscope rear camera.
Rank #3
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 : CDMA 800and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or 5G : NR N1/N3/N5/N8/N28/N40/N41/N77/N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 14, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)
On paper, realme explicitly includes an ultra-wide camera, while vivo’s listed telephoto hardware offers a different type of framing. Megapixel counts and lens descriptions do not establish which phone takes better photos, portraits or night shots; that requires comparable camera testing.
Build, weight and protection
realme lists the P4 Pro at approximately 189g and 162.27 × 76.16 × 7.68mm. vivo lists the V80 at 203g. The cited realme specifications extract does not establish an IP rating, which should not be read as proof that the phone has no protection rating. vivo’s page lists IP68/IP69. Check the retail specification for the exact market variant, since manufacturers can change specifications or parts.
Rank #4
- 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
- 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
- Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
- 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
- IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.
What is the price difference in India?
The cited 91mobiles page shows ₹28,999 for realme P4 Pro 5G and ₹62,999 for vivo V80 5G, a displayed difference of ₹34,000. However, the same page labels realme “Out of Stock” and vivo “Upcoming,” and gives October 6, 2026 as the V80’s expected date. As of October 5, 2026, that date was still in the future. These figures therefore describe a third-party page snapshot, not official launch pricing, confirmed current prices or proof of availability.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallThe evidence cited here does not establish an official vivo India launch announcement or price. Check vivo’s official India information and current retailer listings for the exact model and configuration before treating any price as actionable.
Which one should you choose?
- Consider the realme P4 Pro if its larger listed display, documented 7000mAh typical battery, explicit ultra-wide rear camera, lighter listed weight or higher listed memory-and-storage ceiling best match your priorities. Its listed charging is 80W.
- Consider the vivo V80 if the listed 50MP ZEISS telephoto camera, IP68/IP69 rating or 90W charging are more important to you. Its India sale status and final price need confirmation.
- Compare actual offers only after checking stock. The quoted price gap is not a dependable current buying comparison while one phone is marked out of stock and the other upcoming.
Neither set of specifications establishes a performance, battery-life or camera-quality winner without independent testing. The practical choice depends on which verified features matter to you and, for vivo, the final India-market configuration and availability.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

