The realme P4 Pro is the better fit if you want a larger, faster-refresh display and the higher stated battery capacity. The vivo V70 Elite is the more feature-rich choice on paper for camera reach, chipset and storage specifications, water-and-dust protection, and a stated security-update commitment. Their prices cannot be compared reliably using the available figures: the realme amounts are 2025 launch prices, while the vivo figure is a volatile third-party listing.
This comparison is for India and uses manufacturer specifications where possible. Specs indicate what each phone offers, not independently tested camera quality, sustained speed, or battery life.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
realme P4 Pro vs vivo V70 Elite: specifications at a glance
| Specification | realme P4 Pro 5G | vivo V70 Elite |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.8-inch, 1280 × 2800, up to 144 Hz | 6.59-inch, 1260 × 2750, up to 120 Hz |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 |
| RAM and storage technology | LPDDR4X RAM, UFS 3.1 storage | LPDDR5X RAM, UFS 4.1 storage |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP Sony IMX896 main camera with OIS; 8 MP ultrawide | 50 MP ZEISS main camera with OIS; 50 MP OIS telephoto; 8 MP ZEISS ultrawide |
| Battery and charging | 7,000 mAh typical capacity (6,830 mAh minimum); 80 W charging | 6,500 mAh; 90 W charging |
| Ingress protection | Not stated on the reviewed realme specification page | IP68 and IP69 |
| Software and support | Android 15 with realme UI 6.0; comparable support duration not stated on the reviewed specification page | Six years of security updates advertised by vivo |
Specifications are from the manufacturers’ India pages: realme P4 Pro 5G specifications, vivo V70 Elite specifications and vivo’s V70 Elite product page. realme lists both typical and minimum battery capacity; vivo’s cited specification page lists 6,500 mAh. Capacity alone does not predict how long either phone lasts in everyday use.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesHow their prices compare in India
There is no sound like-for-like current price difference in the cited figures. Business Standard reported the P4 Pro’s India launch prices on 20 August 2025, while the ₹66,999 V70 Elite amount is a third-party marketplace listing captured by 91mobiles, not an official vivo price or a synchronized current-price check.
#1 Best Overall
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
| Phone and memory variant | Price evidence |
|---|---|
| realme P4 Pro, 8 GB / 128 GB | ₹24,999 launch price, reported by Business Standard on 20 August 2025 |
| realme P4 Pro, 8 GB / 256 GB | ₹26,999 launch price, reported by Business Standard on 20 August 2025 |
| realme P4 Pro, 12 GB / 256 GB | ₹28,999 launch price, reported by Business Standard on 20 August 2025 |
| vivo V70 Elite | ₹66,999 in a third-party listing captured by 91mobiles; the cited evidence does not establish a matching memory variant or an official vivo price |
Sources: Business Standard’s launch-price report and the 91mobiles comparison listing. The latter also marked the P4 Pro unavailable in any store when captured. Check live offers, stock, and the exact RAM/storage variant at checkout; do not subtract the historical realme launch price from the vivo listing and treat the result as today’s price gap.
Display and battery: larger versus more compact
The P4 Pro has the larger screen at 6.8 inches and supports refresh rates up to 144 Hz. The V70 Elite’s 6.59-inch display tops out at 120 Hz. The realme may suit people who want more screen area or a higher maximum refresh rate; those numbers do not guarantee a visible advantage in every app, since refresh behavior depends on usage and settings.
Rank #2
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 : CDMA 800and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or 5G : NR N1/N3/N5/N8/N28/N40/N41/N77/N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 14, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)
realme lists a 7,000 mAh typical battery (6,830 mAh minimum) and an 80 W adapter included. vivo lists a 6,500 mAh battery and 90 W charging. Those figures favor the P4 Pro for stated capacity and the V70 Elite for charging wattage, but they do not establish comparative runtime or charging time under real-world conditions.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Performance and storage: vivo has the stronger listed platform
On specifications, the V70 Elite has the higher-tier platform: Snapdragon 8s Gen 3, LPDDR5X memory, and UFS 4.1 storage, compared with the P4 Pro’s Snapdragon 7 Gen 4, LPDDR4X, and UFS 3.1. That makes the vivo the stronger paper choice for someone prioritizing the listed chipset and storage classes. These specifications alone do not quantify the speed difference in particular apps, games, or sustained workloads.
Rank #3
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 : CDMA 800and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or 5G : NR N1/N3/N5/N8/N28/N40/N41/N77/N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 14, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)
Cameras: telephoto reach is the key hardware difference
The V70 Elite adds a dedicated 50 MP OIS telephoto camera to its 50 MP OIS main and 8 MP ultrawide cameras. That gives it a separate camera module for telephoto shooting. The P4 Pro lists a 50 MP Sony IMX896 OIS main camera and an 8 MP ultrawide, without a dedicated telephoto camera in the cited specifications.
The vivo’s additional camera expands the available shooting options, but megapixel counts, stabilization, and camera branding do not establish which phone produces better photos or video. The cited material does not provide a controlled, comparable image-quality test.
Rank #4
- 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
- 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
- Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
- 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
- IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.
Durability and software support
vivo lists IP68 and IP69 protection for the V70 Elite and advertises six years of security updates. realme’s reviewed P4 Pro specification page lists Android 15 with realme UI 6.0 but does not state a comparable update duration. The available pages therefore support describing vivo’s published security-update commitment, not claiming that it has longer overall software support than realme.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the realme P4 Pro if
- You want the larger 6.8-inch screen and a refresh rate of up to 144 Hz.
- You prioritize its higher stated battery capacity over charging wattage.
- Its current price for the memory variant you want is lower and fits your budget.
Choose the vivo V70 Elite if
- You want a dedicated telephoto camera as well as main and ultrawide cameras.
- You prioritize the listed Snapdragon 8s Gen 3, LPDDR5X RAM, and UFS 4.1 storage.
- IP68/IP69 protection and vivo’s advertised six-year security-update commitment matter to you.
Before buying, compare the same RAM and storage capacity at the same time, and check the actual seller, stock, and checkout price. The published specifications help identify feature differences; they do not settle real-world battery endurance, sustained performance, or camera output.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

