Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallThe realme P4 Pro has the stronger listed display, battery and charging specifications, while comparison listings place the Samsung Galaxy A27 5G at a higher India price. Those listings disagree on the A27’s price, and its specifications here come from a secondary source rather than Samsung. Use this as a specification comparison—not proof of which phone is faster, takes better photos or lasts longer in real use.
realme P4 Pro vs Galaxy A27 5G: specifications at a glance
The P4 Pro specifications below are from realme India’s product page. The Galaxy A27 5G details are reported by a Gadgets360 comparison listing; they have not been verified against an official Samsung India specification page.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | realme P4 Pro 5G | Samsung Galaxy A27 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.8-inch, 1280 × 2800, up to 144Hz (realme India) | 6.7-inch, 1080 × 2340, 120Hz (Gadgets360 listing) |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (realme India) | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 (Gadgets360 listing) |
| RAM and storage | 8GB or 12GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage (realme India) | 6GB or 8GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage (Gadgets360 listing) |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony IMX896 main camera with OIS, plus 8MP ultra-wide (realme India) | 50MP + 5MP + 2MP (Gadgets360 listing) |
| Front camera | 50MP (realme India) | 12MP (Gadgets360 listing) |
| Battery and charging | 7000mAh typical capacity; 6830mAh minimum capacity; 80W charging (realme India) | 5000mAh battery; 20W fast charging (Gadgets360 listing) |
| Software | realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15 (realme India) | Android 16 (Gadgets360 listing) |
| Listed launch date | August 20, 2025 (Gadgets360 listing) | June 25, 2026 (Gadgets360 listing) |
What the specification differences mean
Display: realme lists the higher figures
On the published numbers, the P4 Pro’s 6.8-inch, 1280 × 2800 panel is slightly larger and has a higher resolution than the A27’s listed 6.7-inch, 1080 × 2340 panel. Its refresh rate is listed at up to 144Hz versus 120Hz for Samsung. The Samsung figures are secondary-source reporting, and these specifications alone do not establish overall display quality or how often a phone actually uses its maximum refresh rate.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Processor: different chipset names, no comparative speed result
The listed processors are the Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 in the P4 Pro and Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 in the A27. The chipset names identify different product tiers, but they are not a substitute for comparable benchmarks or testing of everyday responsiveness, heat or sustained performance. No such comparative test is established here.
#1 Best Overall
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
Memory and cameras: check the exact variant and avoid judging by counts
The P4 Pro is listed with up to 12GB RAM, while the A27 listing tops out at 8GB. Both are reported with 128GB and 256GB storage options. Available combinations and seller listings can differ, so check the exact RAM and storage variant before comparing prices.
The P4 Pro has a listed 50MP main rear camera with OIS and an 8MP ultra-wide; the A27 listing reports three rear modules at 50MP, 5MP and 2MP. The listed front-camera resolutions are 50MP for realme and 12MP for Samsung. Megapixel counts, stabilization and camera count do not establish which phone produces better photos or selfies.
Rank #2
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 : CDMA 800and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or 5G : NR N1/N3/N5/N8/N28/N40/N41/N77/N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 14, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)
Battery and charging: ratings are not endurance tests
Realme specifies a 7000mAh typical battery capacity, separately stating a minimum of 6830mAh, and 80W charging. The comparison listing reports 5000mAh and 20W charging for the A27. These capacity and wattage figures do not tell you how long either phone lasts in mixed use or how quickly it charges in practice; no controlled comparative battery or charging test is available here.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Software: confirm what ships and how long it is supported
Realme lists realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15, while the secondary A27 listing reports Android 16. Software versions can change over time, so check the version on the specific unit being sold. The available information does not establish either phone’s software-update commitment or which will receive support for longer.
Rank #3
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 : CDMA 800and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or 5G : NR N1/N3/N5/N8/N28/N40/N41/N77/N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 14, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)
India price difference: comparison listings disagree
Prices are snapshots from comparison sites, not guaranteed live retail prices. Smartprix, whose page says it was last updated October 2, 2026, lists the P4 Pro at ₹28,999 and the A27 at ₹32,490: a difference of ₹3,491. Gadgets Now lists the P4 Pro at ₹28,999 and the A27 at ₹33,999: a difference of ₹5,000.
| Comparison listing | realme P4 Pro | Galaxy A27 5G | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smartprix (updated October 2, 2026) | ₹28,999 | ₹32,490 | ₹3,491 |
| Gadgets Now (listing surfaced in the week of the comparison) | ₹28,999 | ₹33,999 | ₹5,000 |
The listings do not explain why their A27 prices differ. Variant, seller, offers and timing are factors worth checking, but the available prices do not identify which accounts for the gap. Before buying, compare the same RAM/storage configuration at the same retailer and check the checkout price, seller, region and stock.
Rank #4
- 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
- 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
- Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
- 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
- IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.
Which one should you buy?
Consider the realme P4 Pro if
- You prioritize its listed up-to-144Hz, higher-resolution display.
- You want its larger stated battery capacity or 80W charging rating.
- You need a configuration with up to 12GB RAM.
Consider the Galaxy A27 5G if
- The Android 16 software version reported in the comparison listing is important to you; verify the version on the phone before purchase.
- You prefer its reported three-module rear-camera arrangement, while recognizing that module count does not demonstrate camera quality.
Before relying on the A27’s specifications, confirm them with Samsung’s official India information or the exact retailer listing. For either phone, check 5G-band compatibility for your network, warranty coverage, current stock and the price of the same capacity variant. The listed specifications alone cannot settle which is the better phone for you in real-world photography, battery life, thermals or long-term support.
Recommended Free Tools
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

