Choose the realme P4 Power 5G on paper for its larger stated battery, faster maximum charging and higher refresh-rate ceiling; choose the realme 16 5G for its lower listed weight, explicitly identified AMOLED display and higher-resolution front camera. This is a comparison of official realme India specifications, not independent testing. A reliable current price difference for equivalent variants is not established, so check same-date India prices before deciding which is better value.
At a glance: realme P4 Power 5G vs realme 16 5G
The figures below come from realme India specifications for the two phones. Specs can vary by region or product revision. The table describes listed hardware and manufacturer ratings; it does not establish which phone performs better in everyday use.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | realme P4 Power 5G | realme 16 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 17.27 cm; FHD+ 1280 × 2800; up to 144 Hz. Panel type is not named in the cited specifications. | 16.69 cm AMOLED; FHD+ 2372 × 1080; up to 120 Hz. |
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra 5G | MediaTek Dimensity 6400 Turbo |
| Battery capacity | 10,001 mAh typical; 9,750 mAh rated | 7,000 mAh typical; 6,830 mAh rated |
| Maximum listed charging | Up to 80 W Ultra Charge | 60 W Fast Charge |
| Weight and thickness | About 219 g; about 0.908 cm | About 183 g; about 0.81 cm |
| RAM and storage options | 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB; UFS 3.1; no memory-card support listed | 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB; UFS 2.2; memory-card support listed |
| Cameras listed | Product page promotes a 50 MP Sony OIS camera; specification excerpt lists a 16 MP front camera. A full rear-camera specification block is not established here. | Rear: 50 MP wide and 2 MP monochrome; front: 50 MP |
| Current comparable price | Not established; an official store result identifies a TransSilver 8GB+128GB configuration. | Not established. |
Battery and charging: P4 Power has the larger ratings
Realme India lists the P4 Power at 10,001 mAh typical capacity and 9,750 mAh rated capacity, with charging up to 80 W. For the realme 16, it lists 7,000 mAh typical and 6,830 mAh rated, with 60 W charging. Typical and rated capacity are distinct manufacturer figures, not estimates of how long a phone will last in a particular person’s use.
The P4 Power specification page lists compatibility with 55 W PPS, 30 W VOOC, 13.5 W PD and 13.5 W QC. The realme 16 page lists PPS 45 W, 13.5 W PD2.0 and 10 W BC1.2. These are listed charging standards and maxima; actual charging depends on the charger and conditions. No like-for-like endurance or charging test is established here, so capacity and wattage alone do not prove a runtime or charging-speed winner.
#1 Best Overall
- 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
- 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
- Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
- 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
- IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.
Display and handling: larger, faster versus lighter
The P4 Power is listed with a 17.27 cm display and refresh rates up to 144 Hz, compared with the realme 16’s 16.69 cm AMOLED display and up to 120 Hz. Realme’s cited P4 Power specification excerpt gives FHD+ resolution as 1280 × 2800 but does not identify its panel type; the realme 16 page explicitly names AMOLED and lists 2372 × 1080. The higher refresh ceilings describe supported maximums, not a guarantee that every app or setting will run at them.
At about 219 g and 0.908 cm thick, the P4 Power is listed 36 g heavier and thicker than the realme 16, which is about 183 g and 0.81 cm. If low weight and a slimmer listed profile matter more than the larger screen and higher refresh ceiling, the realme 16 has the clearer spec-sheet advantage.
Rank #2
- 6.7" FHD+ 120Hz display* and Dolby Atmos**. Upgrade your entertainment with an incredibly sharp, fluid display backed by multidimensional stereo sound.
- 50MP camera system with OIS. Capture sharper low-light photos with an unshakable camera system featuring Optical Image Stabilization.*****
- Unbelievable battery life and fast recharging. Work and play nonstop with a long-lasting 5000mAh battery, then fuel up with 30W TurboPower charging.***
- Superfast 5G performance. Make the most of 5G speed with the MediaTek Dimensity 7020, an octa-core processor with frequencies up to 2.2GHz.******
- Tons of built-in ultrafast storage. Enjoy plenty of room for photos, movies, songs, and apps—and add up to 1TB with a microSD card.
Performance, storage and cameras
Chipsets
The listed processors are MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra 5G in the P4 Power and MediaTek Dimensity 6400 Turbo in the realme 16. Chip names alone do not establish a real-world performance gap. No comparable independent testing is established here, so choose based on verified benchmarks or reviews for the apps and games you use rather than treating the model names as a conclusive ranking.
Storage
Both India specification pages list 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB and 12GB+256GB configurations. The P4 Power lists UFS 3.1 storage and no memory-card support; the realme 16 lists UFS 2.2 and memory-card support. If you need expandable storage, the realme 16 is the one of the two whose cited specifications list it. Match RAM and built-in storage variants when comparing prices.
Rank #3
- Sony IMX882 OIS Camera: A telescopic portrait camera that offers the latest generation of photography experience, with a full focus MasterShot algorithm and a telephoto lens with 2x optical zoom. Provide three unique filters inspired by movies to enhance tone, style, and color, enjoying the freedom to use different focal lengths and the reliability of truly lossless quality
- 120Hz Curved Visual Display: With a 6.7-inch large screen, the Pro XDR display can capture HDR² photos in full dynamic range, ensuring that photos will be displayed as they were taken. 2160Hz high-frequency PWM dimming will automatically activate in low light conditions, with no flicker and low blue light, protecting vision
- Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 Processor: Using efficient 4nm technology, eight core CPU, up to 2.2 GHz, designed for persistent performance. The 3394 mm² VC cooling system affects the main heat source of the motherboard, greatly improving the thermal expansion efficiency
- 67W Super Fast Charging 5000mAh: It only takes 19 minutes to charge from 1% to 50%, getting extra power when you need it most. Featuring a durable 5000mAh large battery that can last all day, allowing you to use your phone with peace of mind
- Luxury Watch Inspired Design: Ollivier Savéo follows the tradition of 18th century watchmaking, integrating design into daily life through meticulous carving, polishing, and grinding, creating an imaginative design with rich experience in high-end Swiss watch brand design
Cameras
The realme 16 specification page lists a 50 MP rear wide camera, a 2 MP monochrome camera and a 50 MP front camera. Realme’s P4 Power product page promotes a 50 MP Sony OIS camera, while its specification excerpt lists a 16 MP front camera; the available specifications do not provide a full rear-camera block. These differences describe listed hardware and do not establish image quality, video capability or an overall camera winner.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Price difference: compare current, equivalent India variants
A reliable current price difference is not established for these phones. Prices change with date, seller, offers and configuration, and the official store result identifying a P4 Power 8GB+128GB configuration does not establish a current comparable price for both models. The P4 Power launch announcement said on January 20, 2026, that an India launch was scheduled for January 29, 2026; that dated announcement is not evidence of current stock or pricing.
Rank #4
- 6.7" Full HD+, 2400 x 1080px, 391ppi, 120Hz Refresh Rate, LCD, 5000mAh Battery, Fingerprint (side-mounted)
- 128GB, 8GB RAM, Mediatek Dimensity 7020 (6nm), Octa-core, IMG BXM-8-256 GPU, Android 14
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 8MP, f/2.2 (ultrawide), Front Camera: 16MP, f/2.4, Bluetooth 5.3
- 5G: NR band n2/n5/n7/n12/n14/n25/n26/n29/n30/n41/n48/n66/n70/n71/n77/n78 | 4G: LTE band 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/14/17/18/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/48/66/71 | 3G: WCDMA band 1/2/4/5/8 | 2G: GSM band 2/3/5/8 - Single SIM
- AT&T Unlocked Device - Compatible with Most GSM Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Straight Talk, Boost.
For a fair comparison, check both phones in the same country and currency on the same date, using equivalent RAM and storage configurations. Record the seller and distinguish list prices from offer prices rather than comparing one phone’s sale price with the other’s list price. Without that like-for-like check, a numeric price gap or value verdict would be misleading.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Quick Recap
Best Value
- Compatible with Realme P4 Power 5G RMX5107
- Rigid PC + soft TPU double-layer protection, four corners of the invisible airbag warm punch , no fear of falling and touching.
- Skeletonized structure design to increase air circulation and enhance heat dissipation performance.
- Strong magnet attraction ring, compatible with multiple magnetic devices, such as wireless chargers, wallets, battery packs, magnetic car mounts. (Cell phones need to support wireless charging in order to support wireless charging)
- Precise cutouts are designed for easy access to all ports, buttons and camera. The buttons are soft, responsive and easy to press, giving you easy access to all ports and functions without removing the case, and are easy to install and remove.
Which one should you choose?
- Consider the P4 Power 5G if its much larger stated battery capacity, up-to-80 W charging rating, larger listed screen or up-to-144 Hz refresh ceiling best fit your priorities—and you are comfortable with its higher listed weight.
- Consider the realme 16 5G if you prioritize lower listed weight, an explicitly identified AMOLED panel, a 50 MP front camera, or the memory-card support listed in its specifications.
- Wait for evidence beyond the spec sheet if your decision depends on actual battery life, charging time, gaming speed or camera quality; the cited material does not establish comparable independent tests for those outcomes.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

