PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteBuy the realme P4 Pro 5G if you want the best listed camera hardware and the sharpest, curved display. Buy the P4 5G if you want 80W charging and an ultra-wide camera without paying for the Pro’s extras. Look at the P4x 5G only if its local price is clearly lower and you can live with 45W charging. That is the short answer to “which phone should you buy?” The rest of this article explains the differences.
This comparison covers the India versions, based on realme India’s official specification and product pages. Specifications, bundled accessories, prices and network bands can differ in other countries. Everything below is a published-spec comparison, not independent testing of performance or photo quality.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | realme P4 5G | realme P4 Pro 5G | realme P4x 5G |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra |
| Display | 6.77-inch, 1080 × 2392, 144Hz HyperGlow AMOLED | 6.8-inch, 1280 × 2800, 144Hz curved HyperGlow 4D Curve+ | 6.72-inch FHD+, 144Hz Sunlight Display |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main + 8MP ultra-wide | 50MP Sony IMX896 main with OIS + 8MP ultra-wide | 50MP rear camera; no ultra-wide listed on the product page |
| Front camera | 16MP | 50MP | 8MP |
| Battery | 7000mAh typical (6830mAh minimum) | 7000mAh typical (6830mAh minimum) | 7000mAh typical (6830mAh rated minimum stated on page) |
| Charging | 80W | 80W | 45W (needs the realme 45W charger and original cable for the stated maximum) |
| Software listed | realme UI 6.0, Android 15 | realme UI 6.0, Android 15 | Android 15 |
| RAM / storage | 6/8GB RAM, 128/256GB UFS 3.1 | 8/12GB RAM, 128/256GB UFS 3.1 | Up to 256GB UFS 3.1 advertised; confirm the exact retail configuration |
| Weight / thickness | About 185g, 7.58mm | About 189g, 7.68mm | 208g, 8.39mm |
| In the box (per page) | Protective case and power adapter | Protective case and power adapter | Verify with the specific listing |
The P4 and P4 Pro figures come from realme India’s specification pages. The P4x values come from its product page rather than a separate spec sheet, so check them against your exact retail variant.
Realme P4 Pro: who it is for
The Pro is the upgrade on the three things you notice most day to day: the screen, the main camera and the selfie camera.
#1 Best Overall
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Display: 1280 × 2800 pixels on 6.8 inches, against 1080 × 2392 on the P4’s 6.77 inches. The Pro’s panel is also curved.
- Main camera: a 50MP Sony IMX896 sensor with optical image stabilisation. Stabilisation helps with low-light shots and handheld video. Whether the results are visibly better than the P4’s needs independent photo tests, which this comparison does not have.
- Selfies: 50MP, against 16MP on the P4 and 8MP on the P4x.
- Chipset: Snapdragon 7 Gen 4, the only different platform of the three. Its RAM options (8/12GB) also start higher than the P4’s.
It keeps the 144Hz refresh rate, the 7000mAh typical battery and 80W charging. It is also slightly heavier and thicker than the P4, though still far lighter than the P4x.
Realme P4: the middle choice
The P4 gives up the Pro’s higher-resolution curved panel, OIS and 50MP selfie camera. In return it keeps what matters most for everyday use: a 144Hz AMOLED display, the same 7000mAh typical battery, 80W charging and an 8MP ultra-wide camera. It also offers a 6GB RAM option for the lowest-priced configuration. It suits buyers who want fast charging and a full camera set without paying for a 1.5K-class screen. Whether it is better value depends on the real price gap, which you should check before deciding.
Rank #2
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 : CDMA 800and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or 5G : NR N1/N3/N5/N8/N28/N40/N41/N77/N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 14, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)
Realme P4x: what you give up
The P4x shares the P4’s Dimensity 7400 Ultra chipset and the 7000mAh typical battery. The differences are:
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →- Charging: 45W instead of 80W. The same battery will take noticeably longer to fill, and the stated maximum requires realme’s own 45W charger and original cable.
- Cameras: a 50MP rear camera, with no ultra-wide listed on the page, and an 8MP selfie camera.
- Display: a 6.72-inch FHD+ 144Hz screen. The page names it “Sunlight Display”, and it does not list an AMOLED panel the way the P4 and P4 Pro pages do.
- Build: 208g and 8.39mm, the heaviest and thickest of the three, which is a point to weigh if you care about pocketability.
The P4x page claims an AnTuTu V10 score above 780,000, measured by realme Lab. Its footnote cautions that results vary with test conditions. Treat this, and the page’s battery-endurance, temperature and gaming claims, as manufacturer figures rather than independent results. They don’t show the P4x is a better gaming phone than the P4, which uses the same chipset.
Rank #3
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 : CDMA 800and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or 5G : NR N1/N3/N5/N8/N28/N40/N41/N77/N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 14, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)
Which one wins on each axis
| If you care most about | Pick | Why (listed specs) |
|---|---|---|
| Camera hardware | P4 Pro | OIS on the 50MP main camera, plus a 50MP selfie camera |
| Display | P4 Pro | Highest resolution (1280 × 2800), curved, 144Hz |
| Charging speed | P4 or P4 Pro | Both list 80W; the P4x lists 45W |
| Ultra-wide photos at lower cost | P4 | 8MP ultra-wide, which the P4x page doesn’t list |
| Lowest entry price | Check live prices | The P4x is the likely candidate, but this is not confirmed here |
Check these before you pay
- Current prices and offers. No live price, stock or discount figure is stated here, so no price gap or “best value” verdict can be given. Compare the exact RAM and storage configuration on the same retailer, on the same day.
- Software support. The product pages cited don’t establish how many years of updates each model gets. Check realme’s current policy for the model you choose.
- Box contents. The P4 and P4 Pro pages list a protective case and power adapter. Confirm what your specific listing includes before buying a charger separately, and for the P4x, make sure you have the 45W charger and original cable.
- 5G bands outside India. The P4 and P4 Pro pages list supported bands, but compatibility depends on your carrier’s deployment. International buyers should check the local model and their carrier.
- Launch context. realme India announced the P4x for an India debut on December 4, 2025. That is launch history, not proof of current availability or price.
The verdict
Spend more on the P4 Pro if photography and screen quality drive your decision. Choose the P4 if you want the same battery and charging speed with a simpler camera and display package. Choose the P4x only when a meaningful discount offsets slower charging and the weaker selfie camera, and the listing confirms the configuration you want.
Quick Recap
Rank #4
- 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
- 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
- Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
- 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
- IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

