The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →The India-listed realme P4 Lite is a 4G phone, while the realme P4R is a 5G model. They are not two versions of the same 5G handset: the P4R has a faster-refreshing display, higher-resolution cameras and more listed storage configurations, while the P4 Lite is the more basic option. A reliable current price gap cannot be calculated from the available price snapshots because one listing is for a P4 Lite 5G, not the India-spec 4G model.
First, identify which P4 Lite you mean
Model names and specifications vary by market. For India, realme’s official P4 Lite specification page identifies a 4G handset with LTE bands and a UNISOC T7250 chip. The India specification page is the right reference for that model.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
realme’s Global P4 Lite page lists a different specification set, including a display rated up to 120Hz and battery capacities that depend on version. Separately, 91mobiles labels its comparison item “realme P4 Lite 5G” and gives it a Dimensity 6300 and 144Hz display. Those details do not describe the India-listed 4G P4 Lite, so they should not be combined into one comparison.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteThe P4R discussed here is the India-listed realme P4R 5G. The comparison below uses the official India specifications for both phones unless a source is explicitly identified otherwise.
#1 Best Overall
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
realme P4 Lite vs P4R 5G: India specifications
| Specification | realme P4 Lite (India) | realme P4R 5G (India) |
|---|---|---|
| Network | 4G; realme lists LTE and WCDMA bands. | 5G model. |
| Processor | UNISOC T7250, 12nm, octa-core up to 1.8GHz; Mali G57 MP1 at 850MHz. | Not stated in the cited comparison facts; check the official P4R specification page for the full current chipset details. |
| Display | 6.74-inch HD+ (720 × 1600), up to 90Hz; listed peak brightness 563 nits. | 17.30cm HD+ (1570 × 720), up to 144Hz; listed typical HBM brightness 1200 nits. |
| Battery and charging | 6300mAh typical, 6235mAh minimum; 15W VOOC charging. realme India says the adapter is included. | 8000mAh and 45W SUPERVOOC are reported by Cinco Días / Smartlife on June 11, 2026; confirm the exact configuration and included charger on the live official listing. |
| Rear and front cameras | 13MP rear; 5MP front. | 50MP rear; 8MP front. |
| Listed memory and storage | 4GB RAM with 64GB or 128GB storage. | 4GB+128GB, 6GB+128GB or 6GB+256GB; UFS 2.2 storage. |
| Storage-card support | Supported; exact capacity and card type not stated here. | Supported; exact capacity and card type not stated here. |
| Operating system | Android 15, according to the India specification page. | Not stated in the cited comparison facts. |
Specifications are manufacturer listings, not a controlled head-to-head test. The brightness labels differ—peak brightness for the P4 Lite and typical HBM for the P4R—so the figures should not be treated as directly comparable measurements. A higher refresh-rate ceiling also does not by itself establish how smooth every app will feel.
What the differences mean in everyday use
Connectivity: choose based on whether you need 5G
The India P4 Lite is 4G; the P4R is explicitly a 5G phone. If 5G connectivity is a requirement, the P4 Lite India model is not the match. For travel or a purchase outside India, verify the exact regional SKU, supported network bands, local availability and warranty rather than relying on the model name alone.
Rank #2
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 64GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
Screen: the P4R has the higher refresh-rate specification
The P4 Lite’s India listing specifies up to 90Hz, compared with up to 144Hz for the P4R. Both are HD+ displays, but their stated pixel dimensions differ. Refresh rate is only one part of display experience; the listed maximum does not guarantee that all content runs at that rate.
Cameras: higher megapixel counts are not a quality guarantee
realme lists a 13MP rear and 5MP front camera for the P4 Lite, versus 50MP rear and 8MP front cameras for the P4R. The P4R therefore has higher listed resolution, but megapixel counts alone do not establish which phone takes better photos. No comparable camera test is established here.
Rank #3
- It is supported by advanced RFID blocking technology to block signals and protect your personal information effectively
- Can stand the phone up to watch something hands-free
- High quality PU leather, very light, it have card slots, can be put into cards and money
- Magnetic flap to keep it closed and protected, secure magnetic closure
- Frosted surface, delicate feel, Colorful Reflect Light
Battery: compare the regional listings, not just the names
For India, realme lists the P4 Lite at 6300mAh typical capacity (6235mAh minimum) with 15W VOOC charging. The P4R’s 8000mAh and 45W SUPERVOOC figures come from the June 11, 2026 Cinco Días / Smartlife report, rather than the official specification facts summarized here; confirm them against the live product page before buying. Capacity and charging wattage do not establish actual battery life or charging time.
The global P4 Lite page gives version-dependent 6600mAh or 7000mAh typical battery figures, which differ from the India page. Use the specification sheet for the exact market and version you are buying, not an average or blended figure.
Rank #4
- It is supported by advanced RFID blocking technology to block signals and protect your personal information effectively
- Can stand the phone up to watch something hands-free
- High quality PU leather, very light, it have card slots, can be put into cards and money
- Magnetic flap to keep it closed and protected, secure magnetic closure
- Absorption of light and sunlight will produce a fluorescent effect in a dark environment.
Storage: compare the exact configuration
The India P4 Lite is listed with 4GB RAM and either 64GB or 128GB storage. The P4R has three listed combinations, topping out at 6GB RAM and 256GB storage, with UFS 2.2 specified. Both official pages list storage-card support, but confirm the supported card type and maximum capacity in the phone’s full manual before purchasing a card.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minutePrice difference: the snapshots are not like-for-like
There is no defensible current India price difference to quote from the available figures. 91mobiles’ page, accessed October 7, 2026, lists ₹15,999 for an item labeled P4 Lite 5G and ₹20,199 for the P4R 5G. The P4 Lite label does not match realme India’s 4G P4 Lite specification page. Separately, Cinco Días / Smartlife reported a ₹18,999 P4R price in India in an article published June 11, 2026. These are dated snapshots, not a verified current, same-retailer comparison.
Best Value
- Increase the gold powder layer can produce a shining effect on the light + luminous effect
- Adhesive metal finger ring support [you can choose to stick to Case, or separate use], 360 degree rotation + car bracket magnetic suction
- PC hard back panel + soft silicone frame + four corners Shock Airbags
- The back side is a combination of 4 layers: solid PC, ultra-high definition pattern layer, special process layer, clear and scratch-resistant surface layer
- Case is higher than the camera as well as the screen, providing better flat protection
For a useful price comparison, check both phones on the same day, in the same market and at the same retailer, and compare matching RAM/storage tiers after discounts. Treat a launch or report-era price as historical rather than as a guaranteed current offer.
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the India P4 Lite if: 4G meets your needs and you are considering its listed 4GB/64GB or 4GB/128GB configuration. Verify the exact local price and SKU before purchase.
- Consider the P4R 5G if: you want 5G, a display rated up to 144Hz, higher listed camera resolutions, or the option of 6GB RAM and up to 256GB storage. Confirm its live price, availability and full specifications for your market.
- Buying outside India: do not assume either India configuration is sold locally. Confirm the regional model, bands, warranty and exact specifications with realme or an authorized seller.
realme’s India P4 Lite product page also claims MIL-STD 810H shock-resistance testing, while cautioning that phones can still be damaged by falls and results may vary. This is not a guarantee that the handset is rugged or damage-proof: see realme’s product-page qualification.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Recommended Free Tools

