Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The realme P4 Lite 4G is the simpler choice if you want a low-cost 4G phone with a large battery; the vivo T5 Lite 5G offers 5G connectivity, a faster display, and much quicker charging. Both have 6.74-inch HD+ displays, but their network support, memory options, and price evidence differ. The available figures do not establish a reliable current price difference: vivo’s store displayed ₹22,999 for one variant, while realme’s available prices are launch figures rather than confirmed current offers.
First, make sure you are comparing the right realme model
This comparison is between the India-market realme P4 Lite 4G and the vivo T5 Lite 44W 5G. Realme also sells a separately named P4 Lite 5G; its specifications should not be mixed into this comparison. The P4 Lite 4G specification page lists 4G connectivity and a Unisoc T7250 processor, while vivo identifies the T5 Lite as a 5G phone with a MediaTek Dimensity 6300. realme P4 Lite specifications · realme P4 Lite 5G product page · vivo T5 Lite product page
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Specs at a glance
| Specification | realme P4 Lite 4G | vivo T5 Lite 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Network and processor | 4G; Unisoc T7250, 12nm, up to 1.8GHz | 5G; MediaTek Dimensity 6300, up to 2.4GHz |
| Display | 6.74-inch, 720 × 1600 HD+, up to 90Hz; vendor-specified peak brightness of 563 nits | 6.74-inch LCD, 720 × 1600; vendor-specified 120Hz and 1200-nit high-brightness mode |
| Battery and charging | 6300mAh typical (6235mAh minimum); 15W VOOC; 6W reverse charging advertised | 6500mAh; 44W FlashCharge |
| Rear cameras | 13MP | 50MP main sensor and 0.08MP auxiliary camera |
| Front camera | 5MP | 5MP |
| Physical RAM and storage options | 4GB RAM; 64GB or 128GB storage | 4GB or 6GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage |
| Durability claims | IP54 and MIL-STD 810H shock-resistance testing advertised by realme, subject to its stated limitations | IP65 and triple anti-drop SGS certification advertised by vivo |
Specifications and feature claims come from the manufacturers’ India product pages: realme specifications, realme product page, and vivo product page. Figures such as brightness, refresh rate, and charging rate are vendor specifications, not independent comparative test results.
Which phone is better for connectivity and everyday speed?
Choose realme if 4G is enough
The P4 Lite 4G uses the Unisoc T7250 and does not support 5G. Its listed maximum processor speed is up to 1.8GHz. It may suit someone who wants a basic 4G handset and does not need next-generation mobile-network support.
#1 Best Overall
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 64GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
Choose vivo if you want 5G
The T5 Lite supports 5G and uses the Dimensity 6300, specified up to 2.4GHz. That makes vivo the clear choice between these two for 5G, but real-world access still depends on your carrier, location, plan, and the bands supported where you use the phone. Processor clock figures alone do not establish how either phone performs in sustained use; no independent head-to-head performance test is established here.
How do the displays compare?
Both phones list a 6.74-inch screen at 720 × 1600 resolution, so neither has a resolution advantage on paper. Vivo advertises a 120Hz refresh rate and a 1200-nit high-brightness mode, versus realme’s up-to-90Hz refresh rate and 563-nit peak brightness. Those are manufacturer-listed figures and may reflect different measurement conditions; they should not be treated as a direct brightness test. On listed features, vivo has the higher refresh-rate ceiling and a specified sunlight-oriented mode.
Rank #2
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
Which has the better battery and charging setup?
Vivo lists a 6500mAh battery and 44W FlashCharge; realme lists a 6300mAh typical capacity (6235mAh minimum), 15W VOOC charging, and 6W reverse charging. Vivo therefore has both the larger stated capacity and higher charging wattage. Capacity and charging ratings do not by themselves predict actual battery life or time to recharge, which vary with usage and conditions.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Realme reports lab-derived usage estimates of 20.7 hours of YouTube, 19.0 hours of Instagram, 13.6 hours of Candy Crush Saga, and 46.5 hours of calls. The company says actual results may vary; these are realme’s figures, not an independent comparison against vivo. Vivo says its battery retains at least 80% capacity after 1600 charge cycles, based on manufacturer laboratory testing described in its product-page footnote. These claims use different measures and test conditions, so they are not directly comparable. realme product page · vivo product page
Rank #3
- 6.72 inches, IPS LCD, 1080 x 2400 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM
- Android 15, Realme UI 6.0, Mediatek Dimensity 7400 Ultra (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.6 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), PDAF, Auxiliary lens, Front: 8 MP, f/2.0, (wide)
- 165.9 x 76 x 8.4 mm (6.53 x 2.99 x 0.33 in), 208 g (7.34 oz)
Do more megapixels make the vivo camera better?
The T5 Lite lists a 50MP main rear camera plus a 0.08MP auxiliary camera; the P4 Lite 4G lists a 13MP rear camera. Both list a 5MP front camera. The higher main-camera resolution is a difference in the specifications, not proof of better photos: image quality also depends on the sensor, optics, processing, and shooting conditions. No independent comparative camera test is established here, so the megapixel count alone is not a sound basis for declaring a winner.
What RAM and storage options are available?
Realme lists the P4 Lite 4G with 4GB physical RAM and either 64GB or 128GB storage. Its advertised expansion can add up to 8GB of dynamic RAM (4GB physical plus 8GB expansion); that is storage-based virtual expansion, not 12GB of physical memory. Vivo’s store lists 4GB/128GB, 6GB/128GB, and 6GB/256GB variants. For a closer comparison, match the 4GB/128GB configurations rather than comparing different storage tiers. realme specifications · vivo product page · vivo Official E-Store listing
Rank #4
- 6.67" 120Hz Display: Enjoy smooth visuals on the 6.67" screen with a 120Hz refresh rate, enhancing daily interactions like scrolling and content viewing
- 6000mAh Battery & 45W Fast Charging: The 6000mAh battery delivers all-day power, paired with 45W fast charging to quickly recharge when you need it most
- 50MP Camera for Clear Shots: Capture detailed, sharp photos in various scenarios with the 50MP camera, perfect for preserving daily moments
- Powerful 8-Core Processor: A robust 8-core processor ensures lag-free multitasking, making app switching and daily operations seamless
- IP54 Protection: IP54 resistance shields against dust and splashes, adding durability for everyday use in different environments
How do their durability claims differ?
Realme advertises IP54 and MIL-STD 810H shock-resistance testing, while vivo advertises IP65 and triple anti-drop SGS certification. These are manufacturer claims with limitations; neither rating means a phone is indestructible, and neither should be described as waterproof. Check each brand’s own exclusions and care instructions before relying on its protection claims. realme product page · vivo product page
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →What is the price difference in India?
A dependable current price gap cannot be calculated from the available figures because the realme figure is a launch price, while vivo’s is a volatile store display for a specific configuration.
Best Value
- [9H Superb Scratch and Impact Resistance] High-quality tempered glass with a 9H hardness rating, effectively resisting everyday scratches, drops and impacts, providing long-lasting full-screen protection for your mobile phone.
- [Ultra-HD Visual Experience] Made from a material with 99.9 per cent light transmittance, it perfectly preserves the colour and brightness of the original high-definition display, delivering crystal-clear images without compromising your viewing pleasure.
- [High-sensitivity touch feedback] The ultra-slim design retains the original touch sensitivity, responding quickly to every tap and swipe, with no lag whether you’re gaming, typing or using your smartphone.
- [Bubble-free, easy application] The self-adhesive AB adhesive layer ensures bubble-free, one-step application. No complicated techniques are required; you can apply the film yourself quickly and easily.
- [Full-coverage oleophobic and anti-fingerprint] The oleophobic and hydrophobic coating effectively prevents fingerprints, sweat and oil stains from adhering; the edge-to-edge full-screen design fits the screen perfectly
| Phone and configuration | Price figure | What the figure means |
|---|---|---|
| realme P4 Lite 4G, 4GB/64GB | ₹9,999 | Launch price reported by 91mobiles; not verified as a current selling price |
| realme P4 Lite 4G, 4GB/128GB | ₹11,999 | Launch price reported by 91mobiles; not verified as a current selling price |
| vivo T5 Lite 5G, 6GB/128GB Wave Blue | ₹22,999 | Displayed on vivo’s Official E-Store when checked on 2026-10-07; price or offers may change |
The configurations are not like-for-like: the vivo listing is 6GB/128GB, while the reported realme launch prices are for 4GB variants. Check live listings for the exact RAM and storage options before buying, and do not treat the table as evidence of today’s price difference. 91mobiles launch-price report · vivo Official E-Store
Quick Recap
Which one should you choose?
- Pick the realme P4 Lite 4G if you need a 4G phone, are considering its 4GB/64GB or 4GB/128GB configuration, and can confirm an acceptable current selling price. Its listed charging is slower than vivo’s.
- Pick the vivo T5 Lite 5G if 5G support, a 120Hz display specification, or 44W charging matters more to you, and you want the option of up to 6GB RAM and 256GB storage.
- Do not choose on camera megapixels or durability labels alone. Neither establishes superior image quality or immunity to damage, and no independent comparison settles those questions.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

