The realme P4 5G emphasizes a 144Hz AMOLED display and 80W charging; the Xiaomi Redmi 17 5G offers a larger screen, a higher stated battery capacity and a published update commitment. In the indexed price snapshot available for this comparison, Redmi was listed at ₹23,999 on Amazon while the P4 was out of stock—so that is not a reliable live price verdict.
realme P4 vs Redmi 17 5G: key specifications
| Specification | realme P4 5G | Xiaomi Redmi 17 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED, 1080 × 2392, 144Hz; realme lists 1600 nits HBM and 4500 nits peak | 6.9-inch display with Corning Gorilla Glass 7i |
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra, 4nm, octa-core up to 2.6GHz | Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 5 |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main and 8MP wide-angle; listed 4K video at 30fps | 50MP AI dual-camera system |
| Front camera | 16MP | 8MP, according to 91mobiles’ comparison listing |
| Battery and charging | 7000mAh typical (6830mAh minimum); 80W charging adapter listed in the box | 7900mAh typical; 45W charging and 22.5W reverse wired charging |
| Software | Android 15-based realme UI 6.0 | HyperOS 3 based on Android 16 |
| Published update support | Duration not stated on the retrieved official specification page | Four years of OS updates and six years of security updates, as stated by Xiaomi |
| Durability | IP rating not stated on the retrieved official specification page | IP64 dust and water resistance; wet-touch technology |
| Indexed price and stock | Out of stock in the 91mobiles comparison snapshot | ₹23,999 on Amazon in the 91mobiles comparison snapshot |
Specifications are manufacturer-published figures unless a source is identified in the cell. They are not results from a direct test of the two phones. Sources: realme India specifications, Xiaomi India specifications and 91mobiles’ comparison listing.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Display: AMOLED and faster refresh or a larger screen?
realme lists a 6.77-inch AMOLED panel with a 144Hz refresh rate and 1080 × 2392 resolution. Xiaomi lists a larger 6.9-inch display and highlights Corning Gorilla Glass 7i. If AMOLED technology and the higher listed refresh rate are your priorities, the P4’s specification is the more relevant one; if you want more screen area, the Redmi is larger.
realme’s listed brightness figures—1600 nits HBM and 4500 nits peak—are manufacturer claims. They should not be treated as directly comparable to an independently measured brightness result for the Redmi.
#1 Best Overall
- 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
- 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
- Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
- 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
- IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.
Battery and charging: Redmi capacity, realme wattage
Xiaomi lists a 7900mAh typical battery for the Redmi 17 5G and 45W charging, plus 22.5W reverse wired charging. realme lists a 7000mAh typical capacity (6830mAh minimum) for the P4 and an 80W charging adapter in the box. The Redmi therefore has the higher stated capacity, while the P4 has the higher rated charging wattage.
Those numbers do not establish which phone lasts longer in everyday use or how quickly either charges from empty: usage, software, temperature and charging conditions matter, and no independent head-to-head battery or charge-time test is available here.
Performance: two chipsets, no tested speed winner
The P4 uses MediaTek’s Dimensity 7400 Ultra, listed as a 4nm octa-core chip with speeds up to 2.6GHz. The Redmi uses Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 4 Gen 5. The names and specifications alone do not prove which phone is faster in sustained use, gaming or demanding apps. A fair performance verdict would require comparable independent benchmarks or testing.
Rank #2
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
Cameras: compare hardware, not assumed photo quality
realme lists a 50MP main rear camera and an 8MP wide-angle camera, with 4K recording at 30fps. Xiaomi describes the Redmi’s rear setup as a 50MP AI dual-camera system. The 91mobiles comparison listing gives the Redmi an 8MP front camera; that figure is from the comparison page rather than the retrieved Xiaomi product specification extract. realme lists a 16MP front camera.
Megapixel counts and camera labels do not establish image quality. There is no head-to-head camera test here, so the hardware figures cannot support a claim that either phone takes better photos or video.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Software, updates and durability
The P4 is listed with Android 15-based realme UI 6.0. The retrieved realme specification page does not state a duration for OS or security updates. Xiaomi lists the Redmi with HyperOS 3 based on Android 16 and states four years of OS updates and six years of security updates. That is Xiaomi’s published commitment for this product; the available P4 specification information does not establish an equivalent term.
Rank #3
- Compatible with Realme P4 Pro 5G RMX5116
- Crafted from premium PC hard backplane + TPU soft shell materials, featuring a sliding camera window design. Genuine multi-layer protection delivers comprehensive defense from the inside out.
- 1.2mm Screen Edge Protection, 2.0mm Camera Protection Device, effectively safeguards the screen and camera from ground friction and drop damage.
- Built-in stand feature for watching videos in landscape mode, Easy access to all available functions of your smartphone. Cutouts for camera, charging, speaker, headset and lock buttons eliminate the need to remove the phone from the case。
- We serve you with our most sincere attitude and create the pleasant shopping experience for you. If there is any problem with Your product, please feel free to contact us--by email, we will provide you with the most Reasonable solution . We will reply your email timely.
Xiaomi lists IP64 dust and water resistance and wet-touch technology for the Redmi. IP64 is a stated protection rating, not a claim that the phone is waterproof. The retrieved realme P4 specifications do not provide an IP rating, so they do not establish a comparable durability claim.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesPrice difference and availability
In the 91mobiles comparison snapshot retrieved on 5 October 2026, the Redmi 17 5G was shown at ₹23,999 on Amazon, while the realme P4 was marked out of stock. Because the P4 had no displayed price in that snapshot, it does not establish a price difference between the phones or which is cheaper. The listing is third-party and time-sensitive, not a guaranteed current checkout offer.
Before buying, compare listings for the same RAM and storage configuration, and check the seller, stock, delivery location, card discounts, exchange offers and final checkout total. The official product pages establish specifications, not that snapshot’s Amazon price. Regional specifications and network-band support can vary; realme notes that operator deployment affects network and band use, so confirm compatibility with your carrier and the India variant.
Quick Recap
Which phone should you choose?
- Consider the realme P4 5G if the listed 144Hz AMOLED display and 80W charging are the features you value most.
- Consider the Redmi 17 5G if you want the larger display, greater stated battery capacity, Xiaomi’s published update term, or its IP64 claim.
- Wait for comparable tests or verify locally if your decision depends on gaming speed, camera quality, everyday battery life, charge time or today’s price: the available specifications and price snapshot do not settle those questions.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

