The realme P4 5G has the higher listed display refresh rate, larger typical battery, faster-rated wired charging and an ultra-wide rear camera. The Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 SE 5G adds microSD expansion up to 1TB and has a higher-resolution selfie camera. Both have a 6.77-inch AMOLED display with 1080 × 2392 pixels and a 50MP main camera. Which fits better depends on the features you value—and the current price and stock for the exact variant.
realme P4 5G vs Redmi Note 15 SE 5G: specifications
The figures below are manufacturer-listed specifications for India-market models. They describe hardware, not independently measured speed, image quality, battery life or charging time.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | realme P4 5G | Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 SE 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra, up to 2.6GHz (realme India) | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3, up to 2.4GHz (Xiaomi India) |
| Display | 6.77-inch HyperGlow AMOLED; 144Hz; 1080 × 2392 pixels (realme India) | 6.77-inch curved AMOLED; up to 120Hz; 2392 × 1080 pixels (Xiaomi India) |
| RAM and storage | 6GB or 8GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB UFS 3.1 storage; official specification lists dual nano-SIM and does not list a card slot (realme India) | 6GB or 8GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB UFS 2.2 storage; hybrid SIM/microSD slot supports microSD up to 1TB (Xiaomi India) |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main and 8MP ultra-wide (realme India) | 50MP main and 2MP depth camera (Xiaomi India) |
| Selfie camera | 16MP (realme India) | 20MP (Xiaomi India) |
| Battery | 7000mAh typical; 6830mAh rated (realme India) | 5800mAh typical (Xiaomi India) |
| Wired charging | 80W; adapter included (realme India) | 45W; charger in box (Xiaomi India) |
| Software listed | realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15 (realme India) | Xiaomi HyperOS 3 with Android 15 (Xiaomi India) |
Display and processor: what the specifications tell you
Both phones have the same listed screen size and pixel dimensions. The realme’s stated 144Hz refresh rate is higher than the Redmi’s up-to-120Hz rate; a higher refresh-rate ceiling can make supported motion appear smoother, but it does not establish how often an app or game will run at that rate.
The P4 lists a Dimensity 7400 Ultra with a maximum clock of 2.6GHz, while the Redmi lists a Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 up to 2.4GHz. Those clock figures alone do not show which phone is faster overall: they do not account for processor design, software, sustained performance or the task being run.
#1 Best Overall
- 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
- 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
- Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
- 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
- IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.
Battery and charging
Realme lists a 7000mAh typical capacity and 6830mAh rated capacity for the P4; Xiaomi lists 5800mAh typical for the Redmi. The P4 also has the higher listed charging wattage, 80W versus 45W. These are manufacturer specifications, not comparative battery-life or timed charging results. Actual endurance and charging time cannot be determined from capacity and wattage alone.
Camera differences
Both phones list a 50MP main rear camera. Their secondary cameras serve different roles: the P4 has an 8MP ultra-wide camera for a wider field of view, while the Redmi’s 2MP secondary camera is depth-oriented. The Redmi’s selfie camera is listed at 20MP, compared with 16MP on the P4. Megapixel counts and camera roles do not by themselves establish which phone takes better photos; no controlled image comparison is available here.
Rank #2
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
Storage and software
Expandable storage
The Redmi’s hybrid SIM/microSD slot supports a card up to 1TB, according to Xiaomi. Because the slot is hybrid, check the SIM arrangement you need before buying. Realme’s P4 specifications list dual nano-SIM and storage configurations but do not list a microSD slot, so buyers who need card expansion should favour the Redmi on the published specifications.
Recommended Free Tools
Software version
Realme lists realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15; Xiaomi lists HyperOS 3 with Android 15. Update-duration promises were not established by the manufacturer pages cited here, so these software-version listings should not be read as a guarantee of how long either phone will receive updates.
Rank #3
- Compatible with Realme P4 Pro 5G RMX5116
- Crafted from premium PC hard backplane + TPU soft shell materials, featuring a sliding camera window design. Genuine multi-layer protection delivers comprehensive defense from the inside out.
- 1.2mm Screen Edge Protection, 2.0mm Camera Protection Device, effectively safeguards the screen and camera from ground friction and drop damage.
- Built-in stand feature for watching videos in landscape mode, Easy access to all available functions of your smartphone. Cutouts for camera, charging, speaker, headset and lock buttons eliminate the need to remove the phone from the case。
- We serve you with our most sincere attitude and create the pleasant shopping experience for you. If there is any problem with Your product, please feel free to contact us--by email, we will provide you with the most Reasonable solution . We will reply your email timely.
Price difference in India
A 91mobiles comparison listing showed the Redmi Note 15 SE 5G at ₹24,889 via Amazon India and the realme P4 5G at ₹20,999, marked out of stock, when the listing was accessed in 2026. This is a marketplace snapshot, not an official launch price or a dependable current price gap. The listing gave April 2026 as the Redmi’s release month and August 2025 for the P4. Verify the exact RAM/storage variant, seller, availability and delivered price before comparing or ordering: 91mobiles comparison listing.
Which phone should you buy?
Choose the realme P4 5G if
- You value the higher listed refresh rate: 144Hz versus up to 120Hz.
- You want the larger listed typical battery and higher charging wattage.
- You want an ultra-wide rear camera rather than a depth-oriented secondary camera.
Choose the Redmi Note 15 SE 5G if
- You need expandable storage and want Xiaomi’s listed microSD support up to 1TB.
- You place more weight on the higher stated selfie-camera resolution, 20MP versus 16MP.
- You prefer its listed specifications or find the exact configuration at a better live price.
For either model, compare the same RAM and storage configuration and check stock before deciding; different variants or sellers can make a headline price comparison misleading.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems

