Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesThe REDMI Note 17 Pro 5G has the larger, sharper display, a more versatile listed rear-camera setup, and a substantially larger battery with faster charging. The realme P3 5G is slimmer and lighter, and its cited price is much lower—but the available price figures are not confirmed to be for matching storage variants. This comparison uses Xiaomi’s India specifications and store listing alongside realme’s global specifications and a third-party price listing; check the exact India SKU and live price before buying.
realme P3 vs REDMI Note 17 Pro 5G: key specifications
| Specification | realme P3 5G | REDMI Note 17 Pro 5G (India listing) |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 4, 4nm, up to 2.3GHz | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s Gen 4, 4nm, up to 2.4GHz |
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED; 1080 × 2400; up to 120Hz; 2000-nit peak brightness listed | 6.83-inch flat AMOLED; 2772 × 1280; up to 120Hz; 3500-nit peak brightness listed |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main and 2MP bokeh camera | 50MP main with OIS and 8MP ultrawide |
| Battery and charging | 6000mAh typical (5860mAh minimum listed); 45W charging | 9000mAh typical; 67W charging; 22.5W wired reverse charging |
| Dust and water resistance | IP69 advertised by realme India | IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K claims listed by Xiaomi |
| Dimensions and weight | Approximately 163.15 × 75.65 × 7.97mm; 194g, according to realme’s global specifications | Approximately 163.45 × 78.27 × 8.6mm; 226g, according to Xiaomi India |
| Software listed | realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15 (global specifications) | HyperOS 3 based on Android 16 (India specifications) |
Specifications are manufacturer listings, not independent test results. The peak-brightness figures may use different measurement conditions, and processor names or maximum clock speeds alone do not establish which phone is faster in everyday use. Sources: realme P3 5G specifications and Xiaomi India REDMI Note 17 Pro 5G specifications.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone has the better display?
The REDMI Note 17 Pro 5G has the larger panel at 6.83 inches and lists a resolution of 2772 × 1280. The realme P3 has a 6.67-inch, 1080 × 2400 display. Both manufacturers list refresh rates up to 120Hz, while Xiaomi lists a higher peak-brightness figure: 3500 nits versus realme’s 2000 nits. These advertised peak figures should not be read as a direct brightness test under identical conditions.
On listed specifications, Redmi is the stronger choice if screen size and resolution are priorities. Both offer a high-refresh-rate AMOLED display; the specifications alone do not establish how they compare in color accuracy or visibility in a particular setting.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Camera differences: OIS and ultrawide versus a bokeh sensor
The Redmi’s listed rear cameras are a 50MP main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS) and an 8MP ultrawide. The P3 lists a 50MP main camera and a 2MP bokeh camera. OIS and an ultrawide lens give the Redmi a more varied stated camera setup, while the P3 specification does not list an ultrawide camera. Megapixel counts do not, by themselves, predict photo quality, and these specifications are not a substitute for a side-by-side camera test.
Battery, charging and carrying comfort
Redmi lists a 9000mAh typical battery, 67W charging and 22.5W wired reverse charging. Realme lists 6000mAh typical capacity, a 5860mAh minimum, and 45W charging. Those capacity and wattage figures favor Redmi on paper, but they do not guarantee a particular battery life or charging time.
Rank #2
- International Model - No Warranty in US. USA ONLY COMPATIBLE WITH TMOBILE / MINT, TELLO GLOBAL VERSION . ****** Does NOT Work With Verizon Sprint Boost Metro Pcs At&t Cricket ***** . Unlocked Worldwide . - FCC ID: 2AFZZPNFAG
- Dual Nano sim 5G + eSIM (No micro SD support): 5G: Supports NSA + SA5G: 5G SA: 1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/25/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/75/77/78 5G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78: 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/25/26/28/32/66/71 4G: LTE TDD: B38/39/40/41/42/48: 3G: UMTS: B1/2/4/5/6/8/192G: GSM: B2/3/5/8 Supports 4x4 MIMO
- Leica Summilux optical lensVARIO-SUMMILUX 1:1.67-3.0/15-115 ASPH.Leica 23mm main camera50MPLight Fusion 9502.4μm 4-in-1 Super Pixelf/1.67OIS23mm equivalent focal lengthLeica 115mm periscope telephoto50MPf/3.0OIS115mm equivalent focal lengthLeica 15mm ultra-wide camera12MPf/2.215mm equivalent focal length120º FOV Rear camera video recording8K (7680 x 4320) video recording at 30fps4K video recording at 120fps p (190+ (1280 x 720) video recording at 30fpsLog video recording up to 4K at 30fps, 60fpsSlow-motion video recording:- 720p at 120fps, 240fps, 480fps, 960fps, 1920fpootSteady
- 6.83" 144Hz eye-care AMOLED displayCorning Gorilla Glass 7iResolution: 1.5K, 2772 x 1280, 447 PPIRefresh rate: Up to 144Hz refresh rate*Touch sampling rate: Up to 480Hz, 3500Hz instantaneous*Color gamut: 100% DCI-P3Color depth: 12bit, 68 billion colorsBrightness: 600 (typ), 2000 (HBM)Peak brightness: 3500nits (UHBM) @APL25 dimmingOriginal color PRO | Pro HDR | Wet Touch Technology 2.0 | Xiaomi Vision Care*HDR10+, Dolby VisionTÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Intelligent Eye Care Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 95003nm processCPU:1 x C1-Ultra, up to 4.21GHz3 x C1-Premium, up to 3.5GHz4 x C1-Pro, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Mali G1-UltraAI: NPU 990
The P3 is listed at approximately 194g and 7.97mm thick; the Redmi is approximately 226g and 8.6mm thick. The P3 is also narrower in the listed measurements. If a lighter, slimmer phone matters more to you than the larger listed battery, its dimensions may be an advantage.
Durability, software and regional-model checks
Water and dust ratings
Realme India advertises IP69 for the P3, while Xiaomi lists IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K claims for the Redmi. These are manufacturer claims, not a guarantee against damage in every situation. A rating is not a reason to deliberately expose a phone to water; follow the manufacturer’s care and warranty terms.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Software versions
The cited realme global specifications list realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15. Xiaomi’s India specifications list HyperOS 3 based on Android 16. These are the versions shown on the cited pages; comparable official support-duration information is not established here, so the version difference should not be treated as proof that one phone will receive updates for longer.
Confirm the variant before buying
The Redmi specifications and store listing cited here are for India. Realme’s cited specification page is global, while its product page is for India; the global dimensions and network-band details may not match every India SKU. Check the exact regional model, warranty and supported network bands for the handset you intend to buy and the carrier you use.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Price difference in India: compare matching storage variants
At the time the cited pages were accessed on 4 October 2026, Xiaomi India listed the REDMI Note 17 Pro 5G with 8GB RAM and 128GB storage at ₹36,999, alongside a displayed marketing price of ₹49,999. Separately, 91mobiles reported a realme P3 listing at Flipkart for ₹15,999. That P3 figure is an aggregator-reported listing, not a confirmed official price, and the available information does not establish that it is for a storage configuration comparable to the Redmi’s. Retail prices, promotions and stock can change.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallUsing those two reported figures as a simple snapshot, the Redmi listing is ₹21,000 higher. That arithmetic is not a like-for-like price comparison or a guaranteed current difference. Check today’s price for the exact RAM and storage version of each phone, including any offer conditions. Sources: Xiaomi India store listing and 91mobiles realme P3 price comparison result.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the REDMI Note 17 Pro 5G if: you value the larger, higher-resolution listed display, OIS and ultrawide camera options, or the larger listed battery and faster charging, and its verified price fits your budget.
- Choose the realme P3 5G if: a lighter, thinner handset matters more to you and its current price for the storage version you need is meaningfully lower.
- Before deciding: compare current prices for matching storage tiers, confirm the India variant and carrier-band support, and look for an official software-support policy if update longevity is a deciding factor.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

