Recommended Free Tools
For India buyers, these phones have different strengths: the realme P3 Ultra 5G lists a larger battery, faster specified charging and an 8MP ultra-wide camera, while the Samsung Galaxy A27 5G offers a 120Hz Super AMOLED display and a clearly stated long software-support commitment. The available 8GB/128GB price references are both ₹31,999, but they come from different dates and sources—not synchronized current offers.
How the India specifications compare
| Specification | realme P3 Ultra 5G | Samsung Galaxy A27 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Ultra, 4nm, up to 3.35GHz | Snapdragon 6 Gen 3, 4nm |
| Display | 6.83-inch curved AMOLED; 2800 × 1272 resolution; up to 120Hz | 6.7-inch Super AMOLED; FHD+; 120Hz |
| Battery and charging | 6000mAh typical (5860mAh rated); 80W SUPERVOOC; 80W adapter listed in the box | 5000mAh; fast charging, with rate not stated in the cited launch material; travel adapter not included on the store box list |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony IMX896 OIS wide + 8MP ultra-wide | 50MP OIS wide + 5MP ultra-wide + 2MP macro |
| Front camera | 16MP | 12MP |
| Software and support | realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15 | Six generations of Android OS/One UI upgrades and six years of security updates announced; India specifications list security support through July 31, 2032 |
| Weight and thickness | Approximately 183–186g and 7.38–7.47mm, depending on finish | 200g and 7.8mm |
Hardware sources: realme India specifications, Samsung India specifications and Samsung’s India launch announcement.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone has the better display?
The A27’s 6.7-inch panel is identified by Samsung as a 120Hz Super AMOLED display with FHD+ resolution. realme specifies a larger 6.83-inch curved AMOLED display at 2800 × 1272 and up to 120Hz, and describes it as 1.5K quad-curved AMOLED on its product page. On listed size and resolution, the P3 Ultra has the larger, higher-resolution screen; the A27’s stated panel type is Super AMOLED. These specifications do not establish which looks better in person.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Performance: what the chipset specifications do—and do not—show
The P3 Ultra uses MediaTek’s Dimensity 8350 Ultra, specified at up to 3.35GHz, while the A27 uses Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 6 Gen 3. Both are listed as 4nm chips, but chipset names and process size alone do not establish a dependable real-world speed difference. No independent comparative benchmark for these exact phones is available here, so choose based on the overall feature set rather than treating a claimed or inferred performance gap as proven.
#1 Best Overall
- Compatible with Realme P3 Ultra Phone Cases
- The phone case features a matte PU leather exterior with a TPU frame and magnetic plate, offering skin-friendly, slim, and comfortable materials.
- The screen edges and camera frame are fully wrapped with elevated protection to effectively prevent scratches. It withstands minor drops, bumps, and impacts.
- Soft-padded edges provide a comfortable grip and resist deformation. Built-in magnetic plate enables use with car mounts and other accessories.
- Stylish appearance meets precise cutouts, allowing full access to all ports and the camera. Buttons offer soft, responsive tactile feedback for effortless operation.
For chipset identification, see realme’s product page and Samsung Mobile Press.
Battery, charging and what comes in the box
realme lists the P3 Ultra at 6000mAh typical capacity and 5860mAh rated capacity, with 80W SUPERVOOC charging. The India specifications also list an 80W adapter in the box. Samsung specifies a 5000mAh battery and describes fast charging, but the cited launch material does not state a charging wattage. Its store box contents include a data cable and say a travel adapter is not included. Battery capacity and charging specifications are not a guarantee of a particular runtime or recharge time.
Rank #2
- Compatible with Realme P3 Ultra Phone Cases
- The phone case features a matte PU leather exterior with a TPU frame and magnetic plate, offering skin-friendly, slim, and comfortable materials.
- The screen edges and camera frame are fully wrapped with elevated protection to effectively prevent scratches. It withstands minor drops, bumps, and impacts.
- Soft-padded edges provide a comfortable grip and resist deformation. Built-in magnetic plate enables use with car mounts and other accessories.
- Stylish appearance meets precise cutouts, allowing full access to all ports and the camera. Buttons offer soft, responsive tactile feedback for effortless operation.
Camera trade-off: higher-resolution ultra-wide or a macro camera
Both phones list a 50MP OIS main rear camera. The P3 Ultra pairs it with an 8MP ultra-wide camera, compared with the A27’s 5MP ultra-wide; Samsung also includes a 2MP macro camera that the P3 Ultra’s listed rear-camera setup does not have. The front cameras are specified at 16MP on realme and 12MP on Samsung. Megapixel counts describe resolution, not overall image quality.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesSoftware support: Samsung states a longer commitment
Samsung announced six generations of Android OS and One UI upgrades, plus six years of security updates, for the A27. Its India specifications page lists security support through July 31, 2032. This is Samsung’s stated policy; it is not an independent evaluation of update delivery. The cited realme specifications identify realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15 but do not establish a comparable support period.
Rank #3
- Compatible with Realme P3 Ultra
- 【Screen and Camera Protection】Raised edges defend against scratches
- 【Excellent Adsorption Capacity】Excellent adhesion, not afraid of falling.You can confidently enjoy every moment
- 【Precise Cut】The buttons are accurate, responsive and easy to press
- 【Shockproof】Anti-seismic Anti-drop Protection extends to inside of the caseand outer bumperboth of which provideshoch-absorption
What is the price difference?
For the matching 8GB/128GB configuration, the available reference amounts are both ₹31,999, so the difference between those specific references is ₹0. That is not a current-price comparison: the realme amount is a Gadgets 360 listing dated September 11, 2026, while Samsung’s figure is its June 30, 2026 India launch price.
| Phone and configuration | Price reference | What the figure represents |
|---|---|---|
| realme P3 Ultra 5G, 8GB/128GB | ₹31,999 | Gadgets 360 listing dated September 11, 2026; third-party reference |
| Samsung Galaxy A27 5G, 8GB/128GB | ₹31,999 | Samsung India launch announcement dated June 30, 2026; launch price reference |
| Samsung Galaxy A27 5G, 6GB/128GB | ₹28,999 | Samsung India launch announcement; ₹3,000 cashback also described |
| Samsung Galaxy A27 5G, 8GB/256GB | ₹37,499 | Samsung India launch announcement; ₹3,000 cashback also described |
Samsung’s captured store listing later showed ₹38,999 for the 8GB/128GB A27, with an offer expiry of October 6, 2026. That date has passed, so the captured amount and offer terms should not be treated as a live quote. Check current listings for the same RAM/storage tier and compare seller, date, and offer conditions before deciding. Sources: Gadgets 360’s dated realme price listing, Samsung’s launch announcement and Samsung’s store page.
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the realme P3 Ultra if battery capacity, stated 80W charging, the included charging adapter, a larger display, or the higher-resolution ultra-wide camera are priorities.
- Choose the Samsung Galaxy A27 if Super AMOLED branding, a dedicated macro camera, or Samsung’s explicit six-generation OS/One UI and six-year security-update commitment matters more to you.
- For price, compare like for like: the equal ₹31,999 references apply only to 8GB/128GB and are dated benchmarks, not synchronized current prices. The A27 launch announcement also listed 6GB/128GB and 8GB/256GB versions.
Neither chipset’s name alone proves a real-world performance winner, and the listed camera resolutions do not establish photo quality. The better fit depends on which documented hardware or support commitment matters most to you.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

