The realme P3 Ultra is the stronger pick on paper for performance and camera versatility: it uses a MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Ultra and adds an 8MP ultrawide camera. The P3 Pro uses a Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 and has a 2MP depth sensor instead. Both offer a 6.83-inch 1.5K-class 120Hz display, a 6000mAh battery and 80W wired charging. A price snapshot accessed on 7 October 2026 showed an ₹11,000 gap, but the listings were at different retailers and may not represent equivalent variants or current offers.
realme P3 Pro vs realme P3 Ultra: specifications
The main differences are the chipset, secondary rear camera and the Ultra’s published water- and dust-resistance ratings. The headline display and battery specifications are similar.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | realme P3 Pro 5G | realme P3 Ultra 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 | MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Ultra |
| Display | 6.83-inch OLED; 1.5K (2800 × 1272); up to 120Hz | 6.83-inch quad-curved AMOLED; 1.5K; 120Hz |
| Battery and wired charging | 6000mAh typical; 80W SUPERVOOC | 6000mAh; 80W Ultra Charge |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony IMX896 main camera with OIS, plus 2MP secondary camera | 50MP main camera, plus 8MP ultrawide camera |
| Front camera | 16MP | 16MP |
| Protection rating | Not confirmed in the cited model-specific specifications | IP66, IP68 and IP69 listed by realme |
Specifications are not the same as comparative test results. The camera listings do not establish which phone takes better photos, and matching battery capacities and charging rates do not prove equal battery life.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minutePerformance: what the chipset difference means
The P3 Ultra’s Dimensity 8350 Ultra is the more performance-oriented chipset positioning of the two, while the P3 Pro uses the Snapdragon 7s Gen 3. That makes the Ultra the more compelling specification-led choice for demanding games and heavier workloads, but the available information does not provide an independent, directly comparable performance test.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 : CDMA 800and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or 5G : NR N1/N3/N5/N8/N28/N40/N41/N77/N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 14, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)
Realme’s P3 Ultra product page publishes an AnTuTu score of “1,450,000+.” Treat that as the manufacturer’s benchmark claim, not as an independently verified result; the page does not establish conditions that would let readers reproduce it. Realme also said at launch that the phone offered stable 90fps BGMI gameplay for three hours. That, too, is a company claim rather than an independently verified test.
Display, battery and charging
Both phones are listed with a 6.83-inch 1.5K-class display and a 120Hz refresh rate. The P3 Ultra specification uses the more specific “quad-curved AMOLED” description; realme lists the P3 Pro as a 1.5K OLED with a resolution of 2800 × 1272. The shared size and refresh-rate class make these features less decisive than the chipset or camera setup when choosing between them.
Rank #2
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1: [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 800(B5) / 800(B20) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) / 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) / 2600(B7) / 2600(B38)]
- 6.67 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1604 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot)
- Android 15, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
- 50 MP, f/1.8, 27mm (wide), 1/2.88", 5 MP, f/2.2, 27mm (wide), 1/5.0"
Each model is listed with a 6000mAh battery and 80W wired charging, though the charging names differ: SUPERVOOC for the Pro and Ultra Charge for the Ultra. Realme’s launch announcement described the Ultra’s battery as supporting “five-year durability” and “all-day endurance.” Those are manufacturer claims; no directly comparable independent battery-runtime result is established here. Capacity alone cannot tell you which phone lasts longer in your use.
Camera comparison: ultrawide or depth sensor?
Both phones have a listed 50MP main rear camera and a 16MP front camera. The useful distinction is the secondary rear camera: the P3 Ultra has an 8MP ultrawide, while the P3 Pro has a 2MP depth camera, according to 91mobiles’ comparison. An ultrawide gives you a wider field of view for scenes that do not fit into a standard frame. A depth sensor is a different kind of supporting camera and does not provide that wider perspective.
Rank #3
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 : CDMA 800and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or 5G : NR N1/N3/N5/N8/N28/N40/N41/N77/N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 14, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)
These are camera configurations, not an image-quality ranking. The available comparison does not establish which phone produces better photos, video or low-light results.
Durability: check the exact model rating
Realme lists IP66, IP68 and IP69 protection for the P3 Ultra. The cited P3 Pro specifications do not confirm an equivalent rating, so do not assume the two phones have the same water- or dust-resistance certification. If a specific protection level matters to you, verify it against the exact model and regional listing before buying.
Rank #4
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 : CDMA 800and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or 5G : NR N1/N3/N5/N8/N28/N40/N41/N77/N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 14, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)
Price difference in the available listing snapshot
On the 91mobiles comparison page accessed on 7 October 2026, the P3 Pro was displayed at ₹20,999 at Flipkart and the P3 Ultra at ₹31,999 at Amazon. That is a displayed difference of ₹11,000 in that snapshot—not a guaranteed current price comparison. It involves two retailers, and the available information does not establish that the listings were for matching RAM and storage configurations.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
| Phone | Displayed price and retailer | Snapshot date |
|---|---|---|
| realme P3 Pro 5G | ₹20,999 at Flipkart | 7 October 2026 |
| realme P3 Ultra 5G | ₹31,999 at Amazon | 7 October 2026 |
Before treating the gap as a like-for-like comparison, check the RAM and storage variant, seller, shipping charges, stock, bank or exchange offers, and return terms at checkout. Retail prices and promotions can change.
Best Value
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 6.78 inches
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm), Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.9, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, dual-pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, 112˚, (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 23mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm
Which one should you buy?
Choose the realme P3 Ultra if
- You want the more performance-oriented chipset on the published specifications.
- You are more likely to use an ultrawide camera than a depth sensor.
- The IP66, IP68 and IP69 ratings listed on realme’s Ultra page matter to your decision.
Choose the realme P3 Pro if
- You prefer the Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 configuration and do not need the Ultra’s listed chipset.
- The retailer’s current price makes the Pro a better fit for your budget after checking equivalent memory configurations and checkout terms.
- You are comfortable with a 2MP secondary depth camera rather than an ultrawide.
The P3 Ultra’s advantages are specific, not universal: its chipset is positioned for higher performance, its secondary camera is an ultrawide, and its product page lists protection ratings not confirmed here for the Pro. The Pro may make more sense if its verified, variant-matched price is substantially lower and those Ultra features are not priorities.
Launch context
Realme’s corporate newsroom announcement, dated 10 March 2025, said the P3 Ultra and P3 5G would launch in India on 19 March 2025. 91mobiles lists the P3 Pro’s release as 25 February 2025 and the P3 Ultra’s as 19 March 2025. These dates provide context; they do not establish current availability or pricing.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

