The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →The realme P3 5G is the stronger pick on paper if you want a sharper 120Hz AMOLED display and faster charging. The vivo T4 Lite 5G has a slightly larger screen, microSD expansion and a lower-resolution selfie camera. Both list a 6000mAh typical battery and a 50MP main rear camera. There is no verified, like-for-like current price difference: the available price figures refer to different variants or past offers.
At a glance: what separates the phones?
| Specification | realme P3 5G | vivo T4 Lite 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 4, 4nm, octa-core up to 2.3GHz | MediaTek Dimensity 6300 5G, 6nm, octa-core (2×2.4GHz + 6×2.0GHz) |
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED; 1080×2400 FHD+; up to 120Hz | 6.74-inch LCD; 1600×720; 90Hz |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main + 2MP bokeh; specification page lists rear video recording up to 4K/30fps | 50MP autofocus main + 2MP bokeh; official page lists 1080p/720p recording |
| Selfie camera | 16MP, f/2.4 | 5MP, f/2.2 |
| Battery and charging | 6000mAh typical, 5860mAh minimum; 45W charging | 6000mAh typical, 5870mAh rated; up to 15W charging |
| Water and dust rating | IP69, as stated by realme | IP64; vivo says resistance is tested under controlled conditions and may diminish with wear |
| Software | realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15 | Funtouch OS 15 based on Android 15 |
These are published manufacturer specifications, not results from a controlled head-to-head test. In particular, the screen brightness figures use different descriptions—realme claims 2000-nit peak brightness and vivo lists 1000-nit HBM—so they should not be read as directly comparable measurements. [realme specifications; vivo specifications]
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
Lucyliy Compatible with Realme Neo7x Case [with Tempered Glass Screen Protector] Compatible for... | $9.99 | Buy on Amazon |
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which display is better?
The P3 has the more detailed panel: its 1080×2400 resolution is substantially higher than the T4 Lite’s 1600×720, and its 120Hz refresh rate is higher than the vivo’s 90Hz. That makes the realme the clearer specification-led choice for text, video and smoother scrolling. The T4 Lite’s screen is 0.07 inches larger diagonally, but that small size advantage comes with lower resolution and refresh rate.
Realme lists a 2000-nit peak-brightness claim; vivo lists 1000-nit HBM. Because the terms and measurement conditions differ, these numbers alone do not establish which screen is brighter in everyday use.
#1 Best Overall
- Dual layer hard PC + flexible TPU bumper design. Protect your phone from drops, scratches and bumps. Military-grade protection with Air-Cushion technology precisely compatible with your device
- 【Multifunction】The metal stand can rotate 360°, easy to rotate and sturdy in the case
- There is a pressure window design on the camera, which can effectively protect the phone camera. Built-in kickstand gives you the convenience to watch videos and movies hands-free with desired stability
- Magnetic Car Mount: there is a built-in metal patch that can easily attach your phone directly to the magnetic car mount (magnetic car mount not included)
- Precise cutouts for better access to all ports, buttons, cameras, speakers and mics ensure quick access and feedback to your phone.
Performance: different chipsets, no proven head-to-head winner
The realme uses Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 6 Gen 4, a 4nm octa-core chip listed up to 2.3GHz. The vivo uses MediaTek’s Dimensity 6300 5G, made on a 6nm process, with two cores up to 2.4GHz and six up to 2.0GHz. Clock speeds and chip names do not by themselves establish which phone feels faster across apps, games or sustained workloads.
Realme’s March 2025 launch announcement quoted an AnTuTu score of 750,000 for the P3. That is a company-reported figure, not an independent result directly comparable with a test of the T4 Lite. Realme also says BGMI 90 FPS support depends on a future game update, so that claim should not be treated as confirmation that the mode is currently available. [realme launch announcement; realme P3 product page]
Battery and charging: equal typical capacity, faster charging on realme
Both manufacturers list 6000mAh as typical battery capacity, but the secondary capacity figures differ: realme lists 5860mAh minimum, while vivo lists 5870mAh rated. Equal typical capacity does not establish equal battery life; no comparable endurance test is available here.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallThe P3 is specified for 45W charging, compared with up to 15W on the T4 Lite. That gives the realme the clear advantage in stated charging power, but a wattage comparison cannot supply an actual charging time. Both manufacturers list a charger in the box.
Cameras: similar main-camera resolution, different selfie specifications
Each phone has a 50MP main rear camera paired with a 2MP bokeh/depth camera. Realme’s specification page lists rear recording up to 4K at 30fps; vivo’s page lists 1080p and 720p recording. Published video modes favor the P3 on paper, although available modes can depend on software and camera settings. No sample footage or controlled camera comparison establishes which produces better images.
For selfies, the P3 lists a 16MP f/2.4 camera and the T4 Lite a 5MP f/2.2 camera. The realme has more listed pixels, but resolution alone does not determine image quality, which also depends on optics, processing and shooting conditions. [realme specifications; vivo specifications]
Storage, SIMs and expansion
Availability varies by market and listing, so check the precise configuration shown by the seller rather than assuming every memory option is offered everywhere.
- realme P3 5G: Realme’s global specifications list 8GB or 12GB RAM with 256GB storage. The comparison listing also identifies 128GB and 256GB storage choices. Realme describes the tray arrangement as dual nano-SIM or one SIM plus SD.
- vivo T4 Lite 5G: Vivo’s India shop listing offers 4GB, 6GB or 8GB RAM and 64GB, 128GB or 256GB storage choices, and lists microSD support alongside two nano-SIMs.
If you need removable storage, the vivo listing explicitly supports microSD. Confirm the realme variant and card arrangement available in your region before buying. [vivo India E-store; realme global specifications; 91mobiles comparison]
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Durability: IP69 versus IP64 is not a guarantee against damage
Realme specifies IP69 for the P3, while vivo specifies IP64 for the T4 Lite. These are different ingress-protection ratings, but neither means a phone is damage-proof. Vivo specifically cautions that its resistance is based on controlled testing and may reduce through wear. Handle both devices according to their manufacturers’ guidance, and do not treat a rating as permission to expose a phone to water beyond its stated limits. [realme P3 product page; vivo specifications]
Software and update information
Both product pages identify Android 15-based software: realme UI 6.0 on the P3 and Funtouch OS 15 on the T4 Lite. The available specifications do not establish either phone’s future update policy or rollout schedule, so check the manufacturers’ current support information if update duration is a deciding factor.
Price difference: the available figures are not a fair current comparison
A current price gap cannot be calculated reliably from the available figures because they are not a same-date comparison of matching configurations.
- The vivo India E-store displayed ₹18,999 for a selected T4 Lite 5G 4GB+128GB configuration when accessed on October 5, 2026. It also showed an MRP of ₹28,999; shop prices can change.
- Realme’s 2025 festive-sale page listed the P3 5G “From ₹14,999*.” That is a historical promotional starting price, not a current guaranteed quote. A separate April 2025 sale page showed a ₹16,999 offer.
To determine which is cheaper now, compare the live listings at the same retailer and time, matching RAM and storage and checking any bank, exchange or coupon conditions. Do not subtract the old realme offer from the vivo shop price and treat the result as today’s price difference. [vivo India E-store; realme India P3 product and sale page]
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the realme P3 5G on specifications if screen resolution, 120Hz refresh, faster stated charging, or its higher-resolution selfie camera matter most.
- Choose the vivo T4 Lite 5G on specifications if you prefer a slightly larger screen, want explicitly listed microSD support, or find a better live price for the exact configuration you need.
- Compare before deciding if processor speed, camera quality, battery endurance or gaming performance is the priority: the published specifications do not replace comparable independent testing.
The models arrived in different launch periods: realme says the P3 5G launched on March 19, 2025, while 91mobiles reports July 2, 2025 for the vivo T4 Lite 5G. Those dates provide context, but do not establish current software support or value. [realme launch announcement; 91mobiles comparison]
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

