The India-market realme P3 is a 5G phone with a sharper AMOLED display and faster charging; the India-market realme P4 Lite is a 4G phone with a slightly larger screen and higher listed battery capacity. The P3 has stronger listed specifications in several areas, but there is no reliable current, like-for-like price difference to report: check the exact variant, seller and live price before deciding.
At a glance: realme P3 5G vs realme P4 Lite 4G
| Specification | realme P3 5G (India) | realme P4 Lite (India) |
|---|---|---|
| Network | 5G support | 4G mode; LTE bands listed, no 5G bands |
| Processor | Snapdragon 6 Gen 4 5G, octa-core up to 2.3GHz | UNISOC T7250, 12nm, octa-core up to 1.8GHz |
| RAM and storage | 6GB or 8GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage | 4GB RAM; 64GB or 128GB storage, with dynamic RAM expansion |
| Display | 6.67-inch FHD+ AMOLED, 1080 × 2400, up to 120Hz | 6.74-inch HD+, 720 × 1600, up to 90Hz; stated peak brightness 563 nits |
| Rear and front cameras | 50MP rear; 16MP front | 13MP rear; 5MP front |
| Battery and charging | 6000mAh typical (5860mAh minimum); 45W charging | 6300mAh typical (6235mAh minimum); 15W VOOC charging |
| Software | Android 15-based realme UI 6.0 | realme UI based on Android 15 |
These are manufacturer-listed specifications for the India models, not results from independent performance or battery tests. realme P3 5G specifications · realme P4 Lite specifications.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Is the realme P4 Lite 5G or 4G?
The realme P4 Lite listed on realme India’s specification page is a 4G model: the page specifies 4G mode and lists LTE bands, not 5G bands. A comparison result reviewed on October 7, 2026 labels a P4 Lite as “5G” and shows ₹15,999, but that conflicts with the official India specification page and does not establish the current price of the India P4 Lite 4G. Check the model identity and network bands on the seller’s listing before buying.
What is the price difference?
A trustworthy current price difference is not established for these exact India models. The available comparison result’s ₹15,999 entry is tied to a conflicting P4 Lite 5G label, so it should not be used to price the official India P4 Lite 4G. realme’s P3 announcement confirms its planned March 19, 2025 debut, not a launch price. The comparison result and realme’s P3 announcement.
#1 Best Overall
- 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
- 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
- Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
- 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
- IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.
For a useful comparison, check current listings on the same day for the exact RAM and storage configuration, seller, warranty and stock. Keep bank, exchange and promotional discounts separate from the listed price; these can change the amount actually paid.
Where the P3 has the advantage
Network and listed processing hardware
The P3 supports 5G, while the listed P4 Lite India model is 4G. The P3 also has a Snapdragon 6 Gen 4 5G chipset and configurations with up to 8GB RAM and 256GB storage; the P4 Lite page lists a UNISOC T7250, 4GB RAM and up to 128GB storage. Those specifications favor the P3 on paper, but they do not substitute for comparable, same-condition benchmark tests.
Display resolution and refresh ceiling
The P3’s 6.67-inch AMOLED panel is FHD+ (1080 × 2400) and can refresh at up to 120Hz. The P4 Lite’s screen is marginally larger at 6.74 inches, but is HD+ (720 × 1600) with a refresh rate up to 90Hz. The P3 is the clearer specification choice for resolution and panel type; the P4 Lite offers the larger diagonal size.
Recommended Free Tools
Rank #2
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1: [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 800(B5) / 800(B20) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) / 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) / 2600(B7) / 2600(B38)]
- 6.67 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1604 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot)
- Android 15, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
- 50 MP, f/1.8, 27mm (wide), 1/2.88", 5 MP, f/2.2, 27mm (wide), 1/5.0"
Camera resolutions and charging speed
The P3 lists 50MP rear and 16MP front cameras, compared with 13MP and 5MP on the P4 Lite. Megapixel counts alone do not determine photo quality, so these figures cannot establish which phone takes better pictures. Wired charging is a clearer listed difference: 45W for the P3 versus 15W VOOC for the P4 Lite.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Where the P4 Lite has the advantage
Nominal battery capacity
The P4 Lite lists a 6300mAh typical battery, compared with 6000mAh typical for the P3. The manufacturers also give minimum capacities: 6235mAh and 5860mAh, respectively. A larger capacity figure does not guarantee longer runtime; usage, network conditions, display settings and other factors affect battery life.
Included power adapter
Both manufacturers list a charging adapter in the box: 45W for the P3 and 15W for the P4 Lite. The listed P3 package also includes a USB Type-C cable, protective case, screen-protection film, SIM tool and guide; the P4 Lite package lists a USB Type-C cable, adapter, protective case and screen-protection film.
Rank #3
- NOTE: Global Version. No Warranty. This device is globally unlocked and ready to be used with your preferred Carrier. SIM CARD NOT INCLUDED. Please confirm device compatibility with your service provider before placing your order.
- Supported Network Bands: 5G/4G/3G/2G. Please note that 5G requires the support of local telecom operator services and may not be available in all regions. Please check with your service provider to see if 5G is offered in your area.
- Storage: 1TB 16GB RAM
- Display: 6.74 inches, 109.2 cm2 (~87.9% screen-to-body ratio)
- Platform: Android 13, Realme UI 4.0 Qualcomm SM8475 Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1 (4 nm)
Durability and water-resistance claims
realme advertises IP54 for the P4 Lite and says it passed MIL-STD 810H shock-resistance testing. The company cautions against immersion, says liquid damage is not covered by warranty, and notes that results can vary with use and test conditions. These are manufacturer-described claims, not a reason to expose the phone to water or impact. See realme’s P4 Lite product page and disclaimer.
realme’s P3 launch announcement describes an IP69 rating, 120Hz AMOLED display and 6000mAh battery. The durability and laboratory statements are manufacturer claims rather than independent testing. Read the P3 launch announcement.
Quick Recap
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the P3 if: you want 5G, a higher-resolution AMOLED display, the higher listed camera resolutions, or faster wired charging.
- Consider the P4 Lite if: 4G is sufficient and the slightly larger display or higher nominal battery capacity matters more to you than resolution and charging speed.
- Before buying either: confirm the exact India model, RAM and storage, live stock, seller and warranty. Compare prices only for matching configurations and treat discounts separately.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

