Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Neither phone is a clear winner on paper. The realme GT 8 Pro leads on processor tier, pixel resolution, telephoto zoom hardware, battery capacity and wired charging speed. The Motorola Signature is thinner, has a faster stated refresh rate, carries four 50MP cameras, lists IP68/IP69 water and dust ratings, and comes with a stated seven-year security-update commitment. Which one suits you depends on whether you put battery, display sharpness and zoom first, or thinness, durability and long software support first.
The price question is harder than the spec question. The two phones are not sold at a single shared price in any market covered by the sources we reviewed, so there is no reliable price gap to quote. The details are set out below.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Specs at a glance
The table uses the figures each manufacturer lists on its own product or launch pages. These are claims, not independent test results.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →| Specification | realme GT 8 Pro | Motorola Signature |
|---|---|---|
| Processor (as listed) | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 | Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 |
| Display size and type | 6.79-inch AMOLED | 6.8-inch AMOLED |
| Display resolution | QHD+, 3136×1440 pixels | Marketed as “Super HD”; pixel count not stated in the sources reviewed |
| Refresh rate | Up to 144Hz | 165Hz |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main, 200MP telephoto, 50MP ultrawide | 50MP main, periscope telephoto, 50MP ultrawide |
| Front camera | 32MP | 50MP selfie (Motorola lists four 50MP cameras in total) |
| Battery (typical capacity) | 7000mAh | 5200mAh |
| Wired charging | 120W | 90W (charger sold separately) |
| Wireless charging | 50W | 50W |
| Thickness | Not stated in the realme sources reviewed | 6.99mm |
| Water and dust rating | Not stated in the realme sources reviewed | IP68 and IP69 |
| Android OS updates | Not stated in the realme sources reviewed | Up to 7 |
| Security updates | Not stated in the realme sources reviewed | Up to 7 years from global launch |
Processor: a tier difference on paper, not a measured gap
realme lists the GT 8 Pro with Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5. Motorola lists the Signature with Snapdragon 8 Gen 5. The naming suggests the GT 8 Pro sits in a higher platform tier, but a platform name does not tell you how a phone performs under sustained load, how its thermal design holds up, or how its software handles memory. No independent head-to-head benchmark is established by the primary sources, so this comparison cannot say how large the real-world speed difference is, or whether you would notice it in daily use.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.79 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1440 x 3136 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3 nm), Octa-core (2x4.6 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.62 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 22mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 200 MP, f/2.6, 65mm, (periscope telephoto), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 3x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.64µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.4, 24mm (wide), 1/3.1", 0.7µm
- 161.8 x 76.9 x 8.2 mm (6.37 x 3.03 x 0.32 in)
Display: sharper panel versus smoother motion
The two screens trade off in opposite directions. The GT 8 Pro’s 3136×1440 pixel count gives it the higher stated resolution in a 6.79-inch panel. Its refresh rate tops out at 144Hz, which realme describes as “up to” that figure, so the phone may not hold that rate in every app or mode.
The Signature’s 6.8-inch AMOLED panel is listed at 165Hz, the higher stated refresh rate. Motorola’s “Super HD” label does not come with a pixel count in the sources reviewed, so the two resolutions cannot be compared precisely. If you care more about pixel density, the realme’s published figure gives you the firmer number. If you care more about scrolling and animation smoothness, Motorola’s refresh rate is the higher one on paper.
Cameras: zoom hardware and camera count
The GT 8 Pro’s distinguishing camera feature is its 200MP telephoto sensor, supported by a 50MP main camera and a 50MP ultrawide. realme also promotes RICOH GR modes, which are a software and processing feature rather than extra hardware. The Signature uses a different layout: four 50MP cameras covering main, periscope telephoto, ultrawide and selfie.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Rank #2
- 6.79 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1440 x 3136 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3 nm), Octa-core (2x4.6 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.62 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 22mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 200 MP, f/2.6, 65mm, (periscope telephoto), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 3x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.64µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.4, 24mm (wide), 1/3.1", 0.7µm
- 161.8 x 76.9 x 8.2 mm (6.37 x 3.03 x 0.32 in)
Megapixel counts and sensor counts do not tell you which phone produces better photos. Image quality depends on sensor size, lens quality, image processing and the software behind each phone. The sources reviewed contain no direct camera test, so this comparison does not rank the two cameras. If zoom is the priority, the GT 8 Pro’s telephoto sensor has the higher resolution on paper. If you value a consistent set of 50MP sensors across the rear and front, the Signature’s layout is more uniform.
Battery and charging
The GT 8 Pro lists a 7000mAh typical battery capacity, compared with 5200mAh typical for the Signature. Typical capacity is a manufacturer figure; it does not guarantee how long a phone lasts. The Signature’s “up to 52 hours” battery claim is an approximation Motorola attaches to its stated mixed-use assumptions and says will vary, so it is not a measured runtime for your usage.
On wired charging, the GT 8 Pro lists 120W against the Signature’s 90W. Both list 50W wireless charging. The Signature’s 90W charger is sold separately, so budget for one if your package does not include it.
Rank #3
- 6.79 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1440 x 3136 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3 nm), Octa-core (2x4.6 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.62 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 22mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 200 MP, f/2.6, 65mm, (periscope telephoto), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 3x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.64µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.4, 24mm (wide), 1/3.1", 0.7µm
- 161.8 x 76.9 x 8.2 mm (6.37 x 3.03 x 0.32 in)
Durability, thickness and software support
The Signature is the thinner phone at 6.99mm and is the only one of the two whose sources document an IP68 and IP69 rating. The realme sources reviewed do not state an equivalent thickness or water and dust rating, so the comparison on durability is not symmetrical.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Motorola’s launch announcement gives the Signature’s software commitment in its own words:
“Includes 7 OS updates and up to 7 years of security updates starting from the global launch date. May vary by market, network provider and/or model.”
Rank #4
- Will NOT work on Verizon/BOOST/CRICKET or any CDMA Carrier. 4G VoLTE Worldwide Unlocked Dual Nano sim
- Dual Nano Sim LTE Bands: FDD: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28 TDD: 38/40/41 3G h+: 1/2/4/5/8 GSM Quad Band
- 108MP Quad Camera + 32Mp Selfie Camera Octa-core CPU, 8nm, up to 2.3GHz
- 6.4" LCD Super Amoled 180Hz Touch Sampling Rate
- Fast charging 50W, 50% in 17 min, 100% in 65 min (advertised)
Two points follow from that wording. The seven-year term runs from global launch, not from the date you buy the phone. And the commitment is conditional on market, carrier and model. The realme sources reviewed do not state a comparable support term, so the Signature’s commitment is the only one of the two that can be quoted here.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Price difference: why there is no single number
The two phones do not have a common price in any source reviewed, and the figures below cannot be subtracted from each other.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →| Price point | Market and currency | Configuration and seller | Date and status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Motorola Signature starting MSRP | €999, select European countries (Motorola’s official launch announcement) | Starting configuration; storage and RAM not restated in the announcement | Launch announcement; page accessed 2026 |
| GT 8 Pro, Spain launch price | €999 (12GB/256GB) and €1,099 (16GB/512GB), per Cinco Días | Launch pricing in Spain | Reported December 2025; the launch promotion ended January 6, 2026 |
| GT 8 Pro, India listing | ₹72,999 on a comparison page | Configuration not stated on the page | Page showed the phone as out of stock; date of the snapshot not stated |
| Signature, India listing | ₹62,899 at Amazon India | Configuration not stated on the page | Comparison-page snapshot; live stock and date not confirmed |
The Spanish GT 8 Pro figures and Motorola’s European starting price are official or press launch prices in different markets and at different times. The Indian figures come from a comparison site and show what was listed on the page when it was checked, not a current, like-for-like offer. Subtracting ₹62,899 from ₹72,999, or comparing €999 with an Indian rupee figure, would produce a number with no reliable meaning.
If you need a real price difference, pick one country, then compare the same storage and RAM tier from the same seller on the same day. Record the currency, the seller, whether the phone is in stock, and the date. Prices change often, and the Spanish GT 8 Pro promotion mentioned above is no longer valid.
Quick Recap
Which phone suits which priorities
- Choose the GT 8 Pro if your priorities are a larger battery (7000mAh typical), faster wired charging (120W), a higher-resolution 3136×1440 display, or telephoto reach from its 200MP sensor.
- Choose the Signature if you want a thinner phone (6.99mm), a higher stated refresh rate (165Hz), IP68/IP69 ratings, four 50MP cameras, or Motorola’s stated seven-year security-update commitment.
- Verify before you buy the processor tier, camera image quality and battery life through independent reviews, since the manufacturer figures in this comparison do not measure those things against each other.
- Check the local variant for the exact storage tier, warranty and price in your country, because launch availability and pricing differ by market.
.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

