The realme GT 7T is the stronger specification-led pick for processing power, memory and faster charging; the vivo T5 Pro offers a larger battery, a sharper 144Hz display and a higher stated battery capacity. An exact price gap cannot be established from the available listings: vivo’s India store showed ₹41,999 for its 8GB+128GB T5 Pro on October 4, 2026, but there is no matched, reliable GT 7T price for the same date and configuration.
realme GT 7T vs vivo T5 Pro: key specs
| Specification | realme GT 7T | vivo T5 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8400-MAX (realme India specifications) | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 (vivo India specifications) |
| Memory and storage technology | LPDDR5X RAM and UFS 4.0 storage (realme India) | Not stated in the cited vivo India specifications |
| Display | 6.8-inch AMOLED, up to 120Hz (realme India) | 6.83-inch AMOLED, 2800 × 1260, 144Hz (vivo India) |
| Battery | 7000mAh typical; 6850mAh rated (realme) | 9020mAh (vivo India, 2026) |
| Wired charging | 120W (realme India) | 90W (vivo India) |
| Rear cameras | Sony IMX896 main camera with OIS and an 8MP wide-angle camera (realme product specifications) | 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera and 2MP bokeh camera (vivo India) |
| Front camera | 32MP (realme product specifications) | 32MP (vivo India) |
| Observed India price | No reliable same-day, matched-configuration price established | ₹41,999 for 8GB+128GB, observed on vivo India’s store on October 4, 2026; offers can change |
The comparison is for India; configurations, prices and included accessories can differ by market. The table reports manufacturer specifications, not results from matched laboratory tests. realme GT 7T specifications · vivo T5 Pro product listing.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone is better for performance and gaming?
The GT 7T has the stronger specification-side case for demanding games and multitasking. realme pairs its Dimensity 8400-MAX with LPDDR5X memory and UFS 4.0 storage. vivo lists a Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 for the T5 Pro. These component specifications favor the GT 7T as a starting point, but do not guarantee how either phone performs in a particular game or over a long session.
realme advertises 120FPS modes in supported games and a 7700mm² vapor chamber. Those are manufacturer claims, and the frame rate depends on game support and device settings. 91mobiles reports a higher AnTuTu result for the GT 7T, but benchmark software, handset software and test conditions affect scores; treat that as a third-party comparison rather than a promise of everyday speed. 91mobiles GT 7T vs T5 Pro comparison.
#1 Best Overall
Battery capacity or charging speed?
The T5 Pro has the larger stated battery: vivo lists 9020mAh, compared with realme’s 7000mAh typical and 6850mAh rated figures for the GT 7T. These are manufacturer specifications, not a same-lab endurance result. Battery life also depends on display settings, cellular signal, software and workload, so capacity alone cannot establish which phone lasts longer in use.
Charging wattage points the other way. realme specifies 120W charging for the GT 7T, while vivo specifies 90W for the T5 Pro. The higher wattage does not, by itself, establish a shorter full-charge time: charging behavior, temperature, adapter compatibility and other conditions matter. Neither figure is a controlled direct charge-time comparison. realme’s GT 7T specifications · vivo’s T5 Pro specifications.
Rank #2
- 6.8 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1280 x 2800 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8400 Max (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.25 GHz Cortex-A725 & 3x3.0 GHz Cortex-A725 & 4x2.1 GHz Cortex-A725)
- Real Camera: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.5, 21mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm
- 162.4 x 76 x 8.3 mm (6.39 x 2.99 x 0.33 in)
Which display suits you?
vivo specifies a 6.83-inch, 2800 × 1260 AMOLED panel with 144Hz refresh for the T5 Pro. realme lists a 6.8-inch AMOLED display with refresh up to 120Hz for the GT 7T. On listed resolution and refresh rate, the T5 Pro has the edge; the small difference in stated screen size does not by itself determine viewing comfort.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuterealme also advertises a 6000-nit local peak brightness under stated laboratory conditions. That is a particular peak measurement, not directly comparable with a brightness figure unless the measurement method and conditions match. The available vivo specification does not establish a like-for-like brightness result, so there is no sound basis here for a brightness winner.
Rank #3
- 6.8 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1280 x 2800 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8400 Max (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.25 GHz Cortex-A725 & 3x3.0 GHz Cortex-A725 & 4x2.1 GHz Cortex-A725)
- Real Camera: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.5, 21mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm
- 162.4 x 76 x 8.3 mm (6.39 x 2.99 x 0.33 in)
What can the camera specifications tell you?
The rear camera setups differ. vivo lists a 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera and a 2MP bokeh camera. realme lists a Sony IMX896 main camera with optical image stabilization and an 8MP wide-angle camera. Both brands list a 32MP front camera. realme also advertises rear and front 4K/60fps video on its product specifications.
These details describe hardware and advertised features, not comparative image quality. They do not establish which phone takes better daylight, low-light, portrait or video shots. A meaningful camera verdict requires matched samples across those situations; no winner is established by the specifications alone. realme GT 7T specifications · vivo T5 Pro listing.
Rank #4
- 6.8 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1280 x 2800 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8400 Max (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.25 GHz Cortex-A725 & 3x3.0 GHz Cortex-A725 & 4x2.1 GHz Cortex-A725)
- Real Camera: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.5, 21mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm
- 162.4 x 76 x 8.3 mm (6.39 x 2.99 x 0.33 in)
What is the price difference in India?
A dependable exact price difference is not available. On October 4, 2026, vivo’s India online store displayed ₹41,999 for the T5 Pro with 8GB RAM and 128GB storage, alongside an MRP of ₹55,999 and a 25% discount. That is a time-sensitive store offer, not a guaranteed current price. The comparison listing’s marketplace snippets vary, and a reliable GT 7T price for a matching configuration and date was not established.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →To calculate a useful gap, compare the same RAM and storage tier for both phones on the same day, using the same kind of seller and accounting for bank offers, exchange discounts and other conditions separately. Do not subtract a price for one variant from a different variant and treat the result as a model-wide difference. The GT 7T’s launch date is listed as May 27, 2025 by 91mobiles; vivo’s newsroom says T5 Pro sales began April 21, 2026. Those are different milestones, not a same-date price comparison. vivo India store listing · 91mobiles comparison · vivo India newsroom.
Software and long-term support
91mobiles reports Android 15 with realme UI for the GT 7T and Android 16 with OriginOS for the T5 Pro. This secondary comparison does not establish matching official update-period commitments for the two India models, so it is not enough to name a software-support winner. Check the software version on the specific handset and the manufacturers’ current India support terms before buying if update longevity is a deciding factor.
Quick Recap
Which one should you buy?
- Choose the realme GT 7T if your priorities are the higher-spec listed processor, LPDDR5X and UFS 4.0, or faster stated 120W charging.
- Consider the vivo T5 Pro if you value its higher stated battery capacity, 1.5K-resolution display and 144Hz refresh rate.
- Compare prices carefully if budget is decisive. The observed vivo listing is for 8GB+128GB and may change; establish a same-day price for the equivalent GT 7T variant before calculating a difference.
- Do not choose on camera claims alone. The spec sheets do not settle which phone produces better photos or video.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

