The realme GT 7 has the stronger battery and wired-charging numbers on paper: a 7000mAh typical battery and 120W wired charging, against 4900mAh and 45W maximum wired charging on the Samsung Galaxy S26 FE. The Galaxy S26 FE counters with a dedicated 3x optical telephoto camera, a documented security-update window running to 30 September 2033 on Samsung UK’s product page, and an IP68 rating listed in Samsung’s launch material. A single price difference cannot be calculated from the dated listings available. The India prices come from different days, sellers and price types, and the GT 7 listing was marked unavailable when it was checked.
Why there is no single price difference
Three dated price signals exist for these two phones, and none of them is a matched, in-stock comparison:
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
- Samsung launch price (India): INR 79,999 for the Galaxy S26 FE 8GB/256GB, announced in Samsung Newsroom India on 14 September 2026. This is a launch price for one India configuration, not a global list price. Samsung Newsroom India
- Samsung buying page (India): INR 72,999 shown against an MRP of INR 109,999, on a page accessed 7 October 2026. The display reflects a limited-period offer, with region and offer conditions attached. Samsung India
- realme GT 7 (India): INR 37,299 reported as Amazon’s lowest price on a Gadgets 360 page last updated 11 September 2026. The same page marked the phone as currently unavailable. Gadgets 360
Subtracting one figure from another would mix a launch price, a time-limited offer and an undated-stock marketplace price. The gap between those numbers is not a price difference between the two phones. The configuration behind the Gadgets 360 GT 7 figure is not stated in that listing, so it cannot be matched to the Samsung 8GB/256GB price either.
Memory and storage also differ by market. realme’s Singapore specification page documents the GT 7 in a 12GB/512GB configuration, and regional realme pages may offer other combinations. Samsung’s global launch release lists the Galaxy S26 FE in 8GB/128GB, 8GB/256GB and 8GB/512GB, with availability varying by region and carrier. Samsung Mobile Press, 27 August 2026
#1 Best Overall
- 6.78 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1B colors, 1264 x 2780 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM
- Android 15, Mediatek Dimensity 9400e (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-X4 & 3x2.85 GHz Cortex-X4 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A720)
- Real Camera: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/1.56, 1.0µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.0, (telephoto), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, 2x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.5, 21mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm
- 162.4 x 76.1 x 8.3 mm (6.39 x 3.00 x 0.33 in)
Specifications at a glance
| Area | realme GT 7 | Samsung Galaxy S26 FE |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 9400e; realme lists a 4nm octa-core CPU up to 3.4GHz and an Immortalis-G720 GPU | Exynos 2500; Samsung UK lists a deca-core CPU, and Samsung’s release identifies a 3nm application processor |
| Display | 6.78-inch, 2780×1264 (1.5K), up to 120Hz; 6000-nit peak brightness listed | 6.7-inch FHD+ 1080×2340 Dynamic AMOLED 2X, 120Hz; 1900-nit peak brightness listed |
| Battery | 7000mAh typical; 6850mAh minimum | 4900mAh typical; 4755mAh rated minimum |
| Wired charging | 120W adapter listed in the box (Singapore package) | 45W maximum wired; 45W adapter sold separately |
| Wireless charging | Not stated in the Singapore specification page | 15W wireless |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main; 50MP 2x camera; 8MP wide-angle | 50MP OIS main; 12MP ultrawide; 8MP 3x optical telephoto with OIS |
| Front camera | 32MP | 12MP |
| Video | Rear modes include 8K 30fps; front video up to 4K 60fps | 8K 30fps recording listed |
| Software | realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15 (Singapore page) | Android 17 with One UI 9 in Samsung’s August 2026 release; security updates listed through 30 September 2033 on the UK product page |
| Wi-Fi and Bluetooth | Wi-Fi 7 support listed | Wi-Fi 6E and Bluetooth 5.4 (UK product page) |
| Dimensions and weight | 162.42 × 76.13 × 8.30mm; 206g | 161.6 × 76.9 × 7.4mm; 193g (UK product page) |
| Water and dust rating | Not stated in the sources reviewed | IP68 (Samsung press release) |
Specifications vary by market. The GT 7 figures come from realme’s Singapore page, and the S26 FE connectivity and dimension figures come from the UK product page, so the table compares listed values from different regional pages rather than a single regional SKU. realme Singapore specifications and Samsung UK product page
Battery and charging
Battery capacity
The GT 7 lists 7000mAh typical and 6850mAh minimum. The Galaxy S26 FE lists 4900mAh typical and 4755mAh as a rated minimum in Samsung Mobile Press material from 2026. The GT 7 has roughly 43% more typical capacity by the numbers. These are manufacturer ratings, not measured battery-life results, so they do not establish how long either phone lasts under a given workload.
Rank #2
- 6.78 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1B colors, 1264 x 2780 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, Mediatek Dimensity 9400e (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-X4 & 3x2.85 GHz Cortex-X4 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A720)
- Real Camera: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/1.56, 1.0µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.0, (telephoto), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, 2x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.5, 21mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm
- 162.4 x 76.1 x 8.3 mm (6.39 x 3.00 x 0.33 in)
Charging speed
The GT 7 ships with a 120W adapter in the Singapore package. The S26 FE supports up to 45W wired and 15W wireless charging. Samsung states that the 45W adapter is sold separately, so a buyer who expects a fast charger in the box should check the regional package before purchase, and anyone buying an S26 FE should budget for a 45W USB-C charger. Charging wattage describes a peak rate under the phone’s own charging logic; it does not give a time-to-full figure without a test.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Cameras
Rear lens layout
The two phones take different approaches to zoom. The GT 7 pairs a 50MP main camera with a second 50MP camera that realme labels 2x, plus an 8MP wide-angle lens. The Galaxy S26 FE uses a 50MP OIS main camera, a 12MP ultrawide and an 8MP 3x optical telephoto with OIS. The practical difference is that the S26 FE’s listed zoom uses a dedicated telephoto lens, while the GT 7’s secondary 50MP module is described as 2x. Megapixel counts do not indicate photo quality, and the sources do not compare the two camera systems in images.
Rank #3
- 6.79 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1440 x 3136 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3 nm), Octa-core (2x4.6 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.62 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 22mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 200 MP, f/2.6, 65mm, (periscope telephoto), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 3x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.64µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.4, 24mm (wide), 1/3.1", 0.7µm
- 161.8 x 76.9 x 8.2 mm (6.37 x 3.03 x 0.32 in)
Front camera and video
The GT 7 lists a 32MP front camera and up to 4K 60fps front video, and realme lists 8K 30fps among its rear video modes. The S26 FE lists a 12MP front camera and 8K 30fps recording. Video modes differ by camera and market, so check the exact recording options for the model you plan to buy before relying on a specific frame rate.
Display
The GT 7 has the higher listed pixel count: 2780×1264 against the S26 FE’s 1080×2340. Spread across the listed diagonals, that works out to roughly 450 pixels per inch for the GT 7 and about 385 for the S26 FE, by our arithmetic from the published dimensions. Both panels list 120Hz refresh rates. Peak brightness figures come from each manufacturer’s own measurement method, so a 6000-nit figure and a 1900-nit figure are not directly comparable and should not be read as a perceived-brightness ranking.
Rank #4
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G : HSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 and/or 4G : FDD LTE: 700(B12)/ 700(B13)/ 700(B17)/ 700(B28)/ 800(B20)/ 850(B5)/ 850(B18)/ 850(B19)/ 850(B26)/ 900(B8)/ 1700(B4)/ 1700(B66)/ 1800(B3)/ 1900(B2)/ 1900(B39)/ 2100(B1)/ 2300(B40)/ 2500(B41)/ 2600(B7)/ 2600(B38) and/or 5G : N1/ N2/ N3/ N5/ N7/ N8/ N20/ N28/ N38/ N40/ N41/ N66/ N77/ N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.78 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1264 x 2780 pixels, Corning Gorilla Glass 7i
- 256GB ROM Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, Qualcomm SM8750-AB Snapdragon 8 Elite (3 nm), Octa-core (2x4.32 GHz Oryon V2 Phoenix L + 6x3.53 GHz Oryon V2 Phoenix M)
Processor and memory
The GT 7 uses MediaTek’s Dimensity 9400e, and the S26 FE uses Samsung’s Exynos 2500. Each vendor describes its chip in different terms, and the sources provide no independent benchmark or sustained-load test for either phone. Any claim about which phone is faster, runs cooler or holds performance longer would go beyond the evidence available. For memory, the S26 FE’s India launch configuration is 8GB, and the GT 7’s documented Singapore configuration is 12GB.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Software and security updates
The GT 7 Singapore page lists realme UI 6.0 on Android 15 but does not state a support duration. Samsung’s UK product page for the S26 FE states that security updates are valid until 30 September 2033. The Samsung figure is a documented commitment for that product page and market. The realme page’s silence on support length does not prove that no support commitment exists; it means the cited page does not provide one.
Connectivity and build
The GT 7’s Singapore specification lists Wi-Fi 7 and 5G band support, including n77 and n78. The S26 FE UK page lists its own band set and Wi-Fi 6E, while Samsung’s press release lists IP68 protection. Band support varies by regional SKU, so an imported GT 7 or S26 FE should be checked against the carrier’s required bands before purchase. The GT 7 is slightly larger and heavier on the listed figures, at 206g against 193g.
Quick Recap
Which phone fits which buyer
- The GT 7 fits buyers who put battery capacity and fast wired charging first, who want the higher listed screen resolution, and who are comfortable with a phone whose published support duration is not stated on the cited page.
- The S26 FE fits buyers who want a 3x optical telephoto lens, a published security-update endpoint, an IP68 rating and Samsung’s software ecosystem.
- Price should be checked only after the model is fixed. Confirm the regional SKU, storage and RAM configuration, the in-box charger, and whether the seller’s stock and offer terms apply in your country.
Before you buy
- Confirm the exact model number and regional SKU for the country where you will use the phone.
- Check the carrier’s required 5G and LTE bands against the listed band support for that SKU.
- Match RAM and storage to the configuration you are comparing, since the Singapore GT 7 and the India S26 FE listings use different configurations.
- Confirm the seller’s current price, the offer end date and whether the phone is in stock on the day you buy.
- Budget for a 45W USB-C charger if you buy the S26 FE, and confirm whether the GT 7 in your market includes its charger.
“
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

