The realme GT 7 and OnePlus Nord 6 make different trade-offs: the GT 7 has a dedicated 50MP 2x rear camera and higher stated wired-charging power, while the Nord 6 has a larger stated battery and a faster-refreshing display. A 91mobiles price snapshot showed the Nord 6 ₹5,000 higher, but the listings were not confirmed to be matching configurations or current offers. Neither phone is an evidence-backed all-round winner without controlled performance, battery and camera tests.
How do the realme GT 7 and OnePlus Nord 6 compare?
The GT 7 launched in India on May 27, 2025, and the Nord 6 on April 7, 2026. The table compares manufacturer specifications and the cited retailer-price snapshot; it does not imply that either phone performs better in independent testing.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Factor | realme GT 7 | OnePlus Nord 6 |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 9400e | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 |
| Display basics | 8T LTPO AMOLED, up to 120Hz | AMOLED, up to 165Hz |
| Battery capacity | 7,000mAh typical; 6,850mAh rated | 9,000mAh |
| Wired charging | 120W stated | 80W stated |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main, 50MP 2x camera, 8MP ultrawide | 50MP main, 8MP ultrawide |
| Front camera | 32MP, according to comparison data and realme’s product page | 32MP, according to comparison data |
| Water and dust ratings | IP69 | IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K claimed by OnePlus |
| Software support | A comparison page reports four OS years and six security years; the reviewed official realme page did not confirm the commitment | OnePlus states four Android OS updates and six years of security updates |
| Price shown in the 91mobiles snapshot | ₹41,999 at Flipkart | ₹46,999 at Amazon |
Specifications are not test results. In particular, chipset names do not establish which phone is faster, battery capacity does not establish runtime, and camera megapixels do not determine photo quality. The listed protection ratings also should not be read as permission for unrestricted water exposure.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
What is the price difference?
In the 91mobiles listing snapshot, the Nord 6 was shown at ₹46,999 through Amazon and the GT 7 at ₹41,999 through Flipkart—a ₹5,000 gap, with the Nord 6 higher. These are volatile retailer listings, not manufacturer prices or a guaranteed current quote. The source does not establish that the two offers were for identical RAM and storage configurations.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.78 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1B colors, 1264 x 2780 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM
- Android 15, Mediatek Dimensity 9400e (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-X4 & 3x2.85 GHz Cortex-X4 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A720)
- Real Camera: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/1.56, 1.0µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.0, (telephoto), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, 2x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.5, 21mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm
- 162.4 x 76.1 x 8.3 mm (6.39 x 3.00 x 0.33 in)
Before buying, compare the exact variant, seller, stock, warranty terms, and applicable bank or exchange offers on the live listings. A changed deal or a different configuration can alter the apparent gap.
Which phone makes more sense for your priorities?
Choose the GT 7 if you value a dedicated 2x camera
Among the listed rear-camera hardware, the GT 7 adds a 50MP 2x camera alongside its main and ultrawide cameras. It also has the higher stated charging wattage. Those are useful specification differences for buyers who want that camera option or prioritize wired charging power; they do not establish better photos or a guaranteed shorter charge in everyday use.
Rank #2
- 6.78 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1B colors, 1264 x 2780 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, Mediatek Dimensity 9400e (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-X4 & 3x2.85 GHz Cortex-X4 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A720)
- Real Camera: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/1.56, 1.0µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.0, (telephoto), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, 2x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.5, 21mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm
- 162.4 x 76.1 x 8.3 mm (6.39 x 3.00 x 0.33 in)
Choose the Nord 6 if you value battery capacity and refresh rate
The Nord 6 lists a 9,000mAh battery and a 165Hz display, compared with the GT 7’s 7,000mAh typical battery capacity and 120Hz display. Those figures make the Nord 6 the higher-capacity and higher-refresh-rate option on paper. They do not prove longer runtime or a visibly better experience for every user.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWeigh software support using the strength of the confirmation
OnePlus explicitly states “4 Android OS updates” and “6 years of security updates” for the Nord 6. A comparison page reports the same four-OS-year and six-security-year figures for the GT 7, but the reviewed official realme page did not confirm them. If the GT 7’s update term is important to your decision, verify it with realme for the exact model and market rather than treating the comparison-page report as an official commitment.
Rank #3
- 6.79 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1440 x 3136 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3 nm), Octa-core (2x4.6 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.62 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 22mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 200 MP, f/2.6, 65mm, (periscope telephoto), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 3x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.64µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.4, 24mm (wide), 1/3.1", 0.7µm
- 161.8 x 76.9 x 8.2 mm (6.37 x 3.03 x 0.32 in)
What do the performance and battery claims establish?
The manufacturers identify the GT 7’s processor as MediaTek Dimensity 9400e and the Nord 6’s as Qualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 4. Those model names alone cannot settle comparative speed. No controlled head-to-head benchmark under matched software and conditions is established here, so there is no sound basis to call either phone the performance winner.
OnePlus reports a 165 FPS BGMI result from its OnePlus Test Lab, not an independent test. The stated conditions were a 12GB model, 25°C ± 1°C ambient temperature, Pro Gamer mode and Adaptive Frame Booster enabled, specified in-game settings, a display brightness of 280 nits and sound at 75dB. Treat this as a manufacturer result for those conditions, not a promise of a sustained frame rate in ordinary play.
Rank #4
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G : HSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 and/or 4G : FDD LTE: 700(B12)/ 700(B13)/ 700(B17)/ 700(B28)/ 800(B20)/ 850(B5)/ 850(B18)/ 850(B19)/ 850(B26)/ 900(B8)/ 1700(B4)/ 1700(B66)/ 1800(B3)/ 1900(B2)/ 1900(B39)/ 2100(B1)/ 2300(B40)/ 2500(B41)/ 2600(B7)/ 2600(B38) and/or 5G : N1/ N2/ N3/ N5/ N7/ N8/ N20/ N28/ N38/ N40/ N41/ N66/ N77/ N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.78 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1264 x 2780 pixels, Corning Gorilla Glass 7i
- 256GB ROM Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, Qualcomm SM8750-AB Snapdragon 8 Elite (3 nm), Octa-core (2x4.32 GHz Oryon V2 Phoenix L + 6x3.53 GHz Oryon V2 Phoenix M)
realme states that the GT 7’s 7,000mAh typical capacity corresponds to two cells, with 6,850mAh rated capacity. Its 120W charge-to-full claim is 40 minutes; realme says actual test results vary with environment and calculation method. OnePlus states 80W wired charging and warns that actual battery life varies with network, settings, apps and usage. The different manufacturer methods do not provide a directly comparable endurance or charging-time test.
What should you know about the displays and cameras?
The headline display distinction supported by the manufacturers is refresh rate: 120Hz for the GT 7 and 165Hz for the Nord 6. A higher refresh-rate specification is not, by itself, proof of better overall display quality. realme also claims a 6,000-nit local peak brightness for the GT 7 under 100,000 lux, measured in its lab; that is a conditional manufacturer figure, not a general brightness level to expect across the whole screen.
On paper, the GT 7 has an extra 50MP 2x rear camera module, while both phones list a 50MP main camera and an 8MP ultrawide. No independent, controlled photo comparison is established here. Camera resolution and module count describe hardware, not results across portraits, low light, video or other shooting conditions.
Quick Recap
How should you make the final choice?
- Prioritize the GT 7 if its dedicated 2x camera and higher stated charging power matter most.
- Prioritize the Nord 6 if its larger stated battery capacity, higher refresh rate or explicitly stated update period better matches your needs.
- Do not pick a performance or battery-life winner from chipset labels, capacity figures or manufacturer-specific demonstrations alone.
- Check live prices and exact configurations before comparing value; the quoted gap is a snapshot, not a guaranteed current market difference.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

