The realme GT 7 is the more performance-focused choice on paper, with a MediaTek Dimensity 9400e, LPDDR5X RAM, UFS 4.0 storage and 120W charging. Motorola’s India-listed Edge 70 Fusion pairs a 6.8-inch, up-to-144Hz display with a 7,000mAh battery and 68W charging. A 91mobiles comparison result showed a lower price for the Motorola at the time it was checked, but the figures were from different retailers and may not match by storage tier or offer. Check current listings before deciding.
realme GT 7 vs Motorola Edge 70 Fusion: specs comparison
This comparison focuses on the India-listed Motorola Edge 70 Fusion and the realme GT 7. The specifications below come from manufacturer pages; the price figures are a secondary retailer snapshot, not official prices.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | realme GT 7 | Motorola Edge 70 Fusion (India listing) |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 9400e | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 4, per Motorola India |
| Memory and storage | LPDDR5X RAM; UFS 4.0 storage | Not stated in the cited Motorola India specifications |
| Display | 8T LTPO; realme advertises up to 6,000-nit local peak brightness under specified conditions | 6.8-inch AMOLED, 2772 × 1272 resolution, up to 144Hz; Motorola lists 5,200-nit peak brightness |
| Battery | 7,000mAh typical; 6,850mAh rated | 7,000mAh |
| Charging | 120W | 68W TurboPower |
| Water and dust protection | IP69 | IP68/IP69 |
| Observed price | ₹50,999 at Amazon, shown in a 91mobiles comparison result at research time | ₹29,749 at Flipkart, shown in the same 91mobiles result at research time |
Sources: realme GT 7 product specifications; Motorola Support India specifications; Motorola India product page; and the 91mobiles comparison result.
Recommended Free Tools
How large is the price difference?
In the cited 91mobiles result, the GT 7 was listed at ₹50,999 on Amazon and the Edge 70 Fusion at ₹29,749 on Flipkart: a difference of ₹21,250. Those were seller prices shown at the time the comparison result was checked, not guaranteed current prices. Because the phones were listed at different retailers, the figures do not establish an apples-to-apples price comparison or confirm matching memory configurations, discounts, or checkout conditions.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.78 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1B colors, 1264 x 2780 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM
- Android 15, Mediatek Dimensity 9400e (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-X4 & 3x2.85 GHz Cortex-X4 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A720)
- Real Camera: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/1.56, 1.0µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.0, (telephoto), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, 2x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.5, 21mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm
- 162.4 x 76.1 x 8.3 mm (6.39 x 3.00 x 0.33 in)
Before buying, compare the same storage tier where available, the seller, local warranty, and final checkout total. realme India’s launch announcement names Amazon.in as a GT 7 sales channel, but availability and price can change; confirm the regional model and live listing. The cited evidence does not establish Motorola’s Amazon availability.
Which phone has the faster listed hardware?
The GT 7 has the stronger performance-oriented specification sheet: realme lists a Dimensity 9400e alongside LPDDR5X RAM and UFS 4.0 storage. That combination makes it the more performance-forward configuration on paper. The cited sources do not provide controlled head-to-head benchmark, gaming, or thermal results, so the specification alone cannot quantify the difference in everyday use.
Rank #2
- 6.78 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1B colors, 1264 x 2780 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, Mediatek Dimensity 9400e (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-X4 & 3x2.85 GHz Cortex-X4 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A720)
- Real Camera: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/1.56, 1.0µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.0, (telephoto), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, 2x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.5, 21mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm
- 162.4 x 76.1 x 8.3 mm (6.39 x 3.00 x 0.33 in)
Motorola’s India support and product pages identify the Edge 70 Fusion’s processor as Snapdragon 7s Gen 4. The processor is not consistent across all regional material: Motorola’s newsroom and Japan store listing identify a Gen 3 version. Treat the Gen 4 claim as specific to the India listing rather than assuming every regional Edge 70 Fusion has the same chip. See Motorola’s newsroom announcement and Motorola Japan’s store listing.
Which display and battery matter more to you?
Display
Motorola India lists a 6.8-inch AMOLED display with 2772 × 1272 resolution and a refresh rate of up to 144Hz. realme describes the GT 7 display as 8T LTPO and advertises a local peak brightness of up to 6,000 nits under specified conditions. Motorola lists a 5,200-nit peak. Peak-brightness figures are manufacturer claims with different stated contexts; they do not by themselves show which screen is easier to view in every situation. Consider the size, refresh-rate ceiling, and display technology alongside the headline brightness numbers.
Rank #3
- 6.79 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1440 x 3136 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3 nm), Octa-core (2x4.6 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.62 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 22mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 200 MP, f/2.6, 65mm, (periscope telephoto), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 3x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.64µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.4, 24mm (wide), 1/3.1", 0.7µm
- 161.8 x 76.9 x 8.2 mm (6.37 x 3.03 x 0.32 in)
Battery and charging
Both phones are listed with 7,000mAh batteries. realme specifies the GT 7 as 7,000mAh typical and 6,850mAh rated, with 120W charging; Motorola lists 7,000mAh and 68W TurboPower for the Edge 70 Fusion. realme’s capacity distinction is its own specification: it says the pack uses dual cells equivalent to those typical and rated capacities. These figures do not establish comparative battery endurance, and the cited sources provide no controlled side-by-side battery test.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which phone should you buy?
Choose the realme GT 7 if
- You prioritize the listed Dimensity 9400e platform, LPDDR5X RAM and UFS 4.0 storage.
- You value the higher listed charging rate of 120W.
- The current price for your preferred configuration fits your budget.
Consider the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion if
- You want its listed 6.8-inch, up-to-144Hz display and 7,000mAh battery.
- The current price for an equivalent configuration is meaningfully lower.
- You have confirmed that the India-listed version and its Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 specification match the model offered by your seller.
Neither phone is established as a universal winner by the available specifications. The right choice depends on your priorities and the exact configuration and price available in your market.
Quick Recap
Rank #4
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G : HSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 and/or 4G : FDD LTE: 700(B12)/ 700(B13)/ 700(B17)/ 700(B28)/ 800(B20)/ 850(B5)/ 850(B18)/ 850(B19)/ 850(B26)/ 900(B8)/ 1700(B4)/ 1700(B66)/ 1800(B3)/ 1900(B2)/ 1900(B39)/ 2100(B1)/ 2300(B40)/ 2500(B41)/ 2600(B7)/ 2600(B38) and/or 5G : N1/ N2/ N3/ N5/ N7/ N8/ N20/ N28/ N38/ N40/ N41/ N66/ N77/ N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.78 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1264 x 2780 pixels, Corning Gorilla Glass 7i
- 256GB ROM Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, Qualcomm SM8750-AB Snapdragon 8 Elite (3 nm), Octa-core (2x4.32 GHz Oryon V2 Phoenix L + 6x3.53 GHz Oryon V2 Phoenix M)
Sources and regional model notes
- realme Global GT 7 product page for listed specifications and manufacturer claims.
- realme India launch announcement for launch information and Amazon.in availability.
- Motorola Support India specifications and Motorola India product page for India-listed details.
- Motorola newsroom and Motorola Japan store listing for the regional processor discrepancy.
- 91mobiles comparison page for the observed retailer price snapshot.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.

