Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The realme C100i 4G is the lower-priced choice if you mainly need everyday basics; the C100X is worth considering if its higher listed rear-camera resolution and faster charging justify the extra cost in your market. Both are reported with a Unisoc T7250 chipset and a large 120Hz HD+ display, but specifications and prices vary by region and configuration.
How the realme C100i and C100X compare
The figures below come from different markets and sources, so treat them as variant-specific reference points—not a guarantee that every C100i or C100X sold locally has the same hardware. The 91mobiles comparison lists the screen and chipset figures for both models; official regional pages and Indonesian launch coverage provide additional specifications.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Feature | realme C100i 4G | realme C100X |
|---|---|---|
| Price examples | India: ₹14,999 shown by 91mobiles at research access; realme India’s store separately showed ₹16,499 for a selected 4GB+64GB configuration in 2026. These are distinct listings and may not match in variant or seller terms. | India: ₹16,999 shown by 91mobiles at research access. In Indonesia, May 2026 launch prices reported by detikInet were Rp 3.399 million for 6GB/128GB and Rp 3.799 million for 6GB/256GB. |
| Chipset | Unisoc T7250, listed by 91mobiles and realme India. | Unisoc T7250, listed by 91mobiles and realme Italy. |
| Display | 6.8-inch, 720 × 1570, 120Hz in 91mobiles’ comparison; Indonesian coverage describes a 6.8-inch 120Hz IPS LCD. | 6.8-inch, 720 × 1570, 120Hz in 91mobiles’ comparison; Indonesian coverage describes a 6.8-inch 120Hz IPS LCD. |
| Rear camera | 8MP wide-angle camera on realme India’s listing; 8MP in 91mobiles’ comparison. | 50MP in 91mobiles’ comparison and detikInet’s Indonesia-market report. |
| Front camera | 5MP in the comparison and Indonesian coverage. | 5MP in 91mobiles’ comparison; verify against the specification for your regional variant. |
| Battery and charging | India listing: 6,500mAh and 15W charging. Other sources give different regional figures. | Italy specification: 7,500mAh typical (7,285mAh rated), with up to 45W charging. Other sources give different regional figures. |
| Indonesia launch configurations | May 2026: 4GB/128GB at Rp 2.499 million, 4GB/256GB at Rp 2.799 million, and 6GB/128GB at Rp 2.999 million, as reported by detikInet. | May 2026: 6GB/128GB at Rp 3.399 million and 6GB/256GB at Rp 3.799 million, as reported by detikInet. |
Sources: 91mobiles comparison; realme India C100i store listing; realme Italy C100X specifications; detikInet Indonesia launch report.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsWhat is the price difference?
There is no single worldwide price gap. On 91mobiles’ India comparison page, the C100X was shown at ₹16,999 and the C100i at ₹14,999—an observed ₹2,000 difference at the time of access, not a current price promise. Separately, realme India’s store showed ₹16,499 for a selected C100i 4GB+64GB configuration in 2026. The differing C100i figures illustrate why prices should be compared by seller, date, and exact memory variant rather than by model name alone.
#1 Best Overall
- Blazing-fast Qualcomm performance. Get the speed you need for great entertainment with a Snapdragon 680 processor and 4GB**** of RAM.
- Fluid display + immersive stereo sound. Bring your entertainment to life with an ultrawide 6.5" 90Hz* HD+ display plus stereo speakers, Dolby Atmos, and Hi-Res Audio**.
- 50MP*** Quad Pixel camera. Capture sharper, more vibrant photos day or night with 4x the light sensitivity.
- 64GB**** built-in storage. Get plenty of room for photos, movies, songs, and apps—and add up to 1TB more with a microSD card*****.
- Unbelievable battery life. Work and play nonstop with a long-lasting 5000mAh battery.*****
In Indonesia, detikInet reported May 2026 launch prices of Rp 2.499 million for the C100i 4GB/128GB and Rp 3.399 million for the C100X 6GB/128GB—a Rp 900,000 gap between those launch configurations. The C100X and C100i configurations are not matched for RAM, so that difference does not isolate the cost of the model alone. The report also mentioned lower flash-sale prices; those were temporary launch promotions, not standard ongoing prices.
Which model has the better camera?
The C100X has the higher listed rear-camera resolution: 50MP versus the C100i’s 8MP rear camera on realme India’s listing. That is a clear paper-spec difference, but megapixels alone do not establish photo quality. Sensor, lens, image processing, lighting, and software all affect results; no matched independent camera testing is established here. Choose the C100X for its higher-resolution specification, not on the assumption that it will always take better photos.
Rank #2
- Please note, this device does not support E-SIM; This 4G model is compatible with all GSM networks worldwide outside of the U.S. In the US, ONLY compatible with T-Mobile and their MVNO's (Metro and Standup). It will NOT work with other CDMA carriers, and it is also not compatible with their MVNO (Visible, Xfinity Mobile, US Mobile, Cricket Wireless, etc).
- Compatibility with certain third-party devices and accessibility accessories, including some hearing aids, may vary depending on manufacturer support, Bluetooth protocols, software compatibility, and regional firmware limitations. For additional hearing aid compatibility information, please refer to Samsung’s official support documentation.
- Camera: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF | 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF | 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro). Battery: 5000 mAh, non-removable | A power adapter is NOT included.
Both phones are listed with a 5MP front camera by the comparison source. The Indonesian report also gives 5MP for the C100i; check the local C100X specification if selfie-camera details matter to your purchase.
Recommended Free Tools
Battery capacity and charging vary by region
The regional figures do not line up consistently. Realme India’s C100i page highlights a 6,500mAh battery and 15W charging, while realme Italy’s C100X specification page lists 7,500mAh typical capacity (7,285mAh rated) and support for up to 45W fast charging. Comparison and Indonesian-market reporting contain other battery figures, including 7,000mAh for the C100i and 8,000mAh for the C100X. Use the specification page for the exact regional SKU you are buying rather than assuming one figure applies globally.
Rank #3
- Please note, this device does not support E-SIM; This 4G model is compatible with all GSM networks worldwide outside of the U.S. In the US, ONLY compatible with T-Mobile and their MVNO's (Metro and Standup). It will NOT work with Verizon, Spectrum, AT&T, Total Wireless, other CDMA carriers, it is also not compatible with their MVNO (Visible, Xfinity Mobile, US Mobile, Cricket Wireless, etc).
- Compatibility with certain third-party devices and accessibility accessories, including some hearing aids, may vary depending on manufacturer support, Bluetooth protocols, software compatibility, and regional firmware limitations. For additional hearing aid compatibility information, please refer to Samsung’s official support documentation.
- 4G LTE Bands: B1/B3/B5/B7/B8/B20/B28/B38/B40/B41
- Display: Super AMOLED, 90Hz, 800 nits (HBM) | 6.7 inches, 110.2 cm2 (~86.0% screen-to-body ratio) | 1080 x 2340 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~385 ppi density)
- Camera: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF | 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF | 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro)
On the cited India and Italy pages, the C100X’s charging ceiling is substantially higher. “Up to 45W” describes supported charging capability, not a guaranteed charging time: actual results can depend on the supplied adapter, cable, temperature, and usage. No comparable battery-life or charging-time test is established for these models, so capacity figures should not be read as proof of a particular runtime.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Are the display and performance meaningfully different?
The sources reviewed place both phones in the same broad display class: about 6.8 inches, HD+ resolution, and 120Hz refresh rate. The 91mobiles comparison gives 720 × 1570 for each. The Indonesian report identifies an IPS LCD for both. These shared headline specifications suggest similar screen-size and refresh-rate categories, but do not establish equal brightness, color, touch response, or panel quality.
Rank #4
- Please note, this device does not support E-SIM; This 4G model is compatible with all GSM networks worldwide outside of the U.S. In the US, ONLY compatible with T-Mobile and their MVNO's (Metro and Standup). It will NOT work with other CDMA carriers, and it is also not compatible with their MVNO (Visible, Xfinity Mobile, US Mobile, Cricket Wireless, etc).
- Compatibility with certain third-party devices and accessibility accessories, including some hearing aids, may vary depending on manufacturer support, Bluetooth protocols, software compatibility, and regional firmware limitations. For additional hearing aid compatibility information, please refer to Samsung’s official support documentation
- Camera: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF | 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF | 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro). Battery: 5000 mAh, non-removable | A power adapter is NOT included.
Both are reported with the Unisoc T7250 chipset, including on official realme pages for the Italy-market C100X and India-market C100i. That shared processor specification is not enough to conclude that the phones perform identically: memory configuration, software, thermal behavior, and regional hardware can matter. No matched performance testing is available here to support a speed ranking.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Check the local version before buying
Memory and storage
Realme India’s C100i listing includes 4GB+64GB and 4GB+128GB configurations. The Indonesian launch report lists C100i options from 4GB/128GB to 6GB/128GB, while its C100X configurations start at 6GB/128GB. These regional lineups differ, so confirm the RAM and storage printed on the specific seller listing and invoice.
Software and connectivity
Realme Italy lists the C100X with realme UI on Android 16, LTE bands, Wi-Fi 5, Bluetooth 5.2, USB-C, a 3.5mm audio jack, and region-dependent NFC; it lists no 5G NR. These are Italy-market details, not a guarantee for all countries. Confirm supported LTE bands, NFC availability, software version, and any update commitment on your region’s official product or support page before purchase. The C100i India product Q&A mentions two major OS updates and three years of system-maintenance support, but the page does not expose a dated policy statement; check the current support terms rather than treating that as a universal promise.
Durability and warranty
DetikInet’s Indonesia launch coverage reports IP64 and military-grade shock-resistance/ArmorShell claims for Indonesia-market models. These are manufacturer claims as reported by the outlet, not independent durability-test results, and should not be assumed for other regional variants. Check the local model’s stated protection rating and the seller’s warranty, return window, and service coverage.
Quick Recap
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the C100i if it is materially cheaper in your market, its available memory configuration suits you, and an 8MP rear-camera specification with the region’s listed charging support is enough.
- Consider the C100X if the local price premium is acceptable for its listed 50MP rear camera and faster charging support, and you have verified those specifications on your regional model page.
- Compare exact listings before paying: match RAM and storage where possible, then check seller, date, warranty, network bands, and the official local specification. Do not infer overall speed, image quality, or battery life from headline specifications alone.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

