Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesThe realme P4 Pro is the stronger phone on the listed specifications, with a newer chipset, a larger 144Hz AMOLED display, a higher-capacity battery, faster charging and more storage in the compared configurations. The realme 8i is a 2021 model; the P4 Pro launched in India in August 2025. There is no dependable fixed price difference: check current listings and stock before deciding whether the P4 Pro is worth the outlay.
realme 8i vs realme P4 Pro: specification comparison
The figures below are specifications reported by 91mobiles, not results from hands-on testing. Confirm the exact configuration and current details for the model sold in your market.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | realme 8i | realme P4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Launch | 11 September 2021 | 20 August 2025 |
| Processor | MediaTek Helio G96 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 |
| Display | 6.6-inch IPS LCD, 120Hz | 6.8-inch AMOLED, 144Hz |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main, 2MP macro and 2MP depth | 50MP main and 8MP ultrawide |
| Front camera | 16MP | 50MP |
| Battery | 5,000mAh | 7,000mAh |
| Wired charging | 18W | 80W |
| Storage listed | 64GB, UFS 2.1 | 128GB, UFS 3.1 |
| Android version listed | Android 11 | Android 15 |
Specifications and launch dates are from the 91mobiles comparison page, accessed in 2026. The P4 Pro’s listed processor, display, battery and charging details also appear on 91mobiles’ P4 Pro specifications page. Manufacturer reference pages are available for the realme 8i and realme P4 Pro 5G; verify model-specific details there before purchase.
Where the P4 Pro has the clearest hardware advantage
Newer processor for demanding use
The comparison lists a MediaTek Helio G96 in the 8i and a Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 in the P4 Pro. That makes the P4 Pro the newer-generation option on paper and the more compelling choice to investigate for demanding apps or gaming. A component comparison is not a guarantee of a particular frame rate or day-to-day speed: results also depend on software, cooling, configuration and workload.
#1 Best Overall
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
Larger, higher-refresh AMOLED display
The P4 Pro’s listed 6.8-inch AMOLED panel runs at up to 144Hz, compared with the 8i’s 6.6-inch 120Hz IPS LCD. That is a meaningful difference in panel type, size and listed refresh rate. It may matter to readers who prioritize a larger screen, AMOLED contrast or smoother supported content. A higher refresh-rate rating does not mean every app or video runs at that rate.
More battery capacity and faster rated charging
The listed capacities are 7,000mAh for the P4 Pro and 5,000mAh for the 8i; their charging ratings are 80W and 18W, respectively. These figures favor the P4 Pro for capacity and charging speed on paper, but they do not establish a specific screen-on time or charging duration. Actual results vary with use, charger, settings and conditions.
Rank #2
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 : CDMA 800and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or 5G : NR N1/N3/N5/N8/N28/N40/N41/N77/N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 14, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)
More storage in the compared configurations
The comparison lists 64GB UFS 2.1 for the 8i and 128GB UFS 3.1 for the P4 Pro. This is a comparison of the listed configurations, not proof that every version sold has those capacities. Check the exact SKU and available storage before ordering.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Camera differences: consider the lenses, not just megapixels
Both phones are listed with a 50MP main rear camera, but their supporting cameras differ. The 8i is listed with 2MP macro and 2MP depth units; the P4 Pro has an 8MP ultrawide. The ultrawide gives the P4 Pro a listed option for wider framing, while the 8i’s additional units serve different camera roles. The listed selfie cameras are 50MP on the P4 Pro and 16MP on the 8i.
Rank #3
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 : CDMA 800and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or 5G : NR N1/N3/N5/N8/N28/N40/N41/N77/N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 14, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)
Megapixel counts alone do not establish which phone takes better photos. The available specifications do not provide a controlled camera comparison, so treat them as a guide to camera configuration rather than a verdict on image quality.
Android versions and software support
The comparison lists Android 11 for the 8i and Android 15 for the P4 Pro. This captures a substantial difference in the versions reported, but it does not establish how long either model will receive future Android versions or security updates. Check realme’s current support information for the exact regional model if update longevity is important to your purchase.
Rank #4
- 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
- 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
- Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
- 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
- IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.
Price difference: why you need to check current listings
91mobiles’ captured comparison snapshots did not show a stable price or availability picture: one listed the 8i as unavailable and the P4 Pro at around ₹28,705, while another indexed snapshot showed different figures and stock. These are snapshots, not guaranteed current prices or a reliable measure of the price gap. The P4 Pro specification page has an India listing, but stock and prices can change.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →For a fair comparison, check both phones on the same day and in the same market. Match storage and seller conditions where possible, confirm whether a listing is for the exact model and variant you want, and include any delivery charges or discounts that apply. If the 8i is unavailable, there may be no meaningful new-phone price comparison to make.
Quick Recap
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the P4 Pro if its live price fits your budget
- You want the newer listed chipset and a larger AMOLED screen with a higher refresh-rate rating.
- You value the P4 Pro’s larger rated battery capacity, faster rated charging or listed 128GB storage configuration.
- You want an ultrawide rear camera and a higher-resolution front-camera specification.
Keep the 8i if it still meets your needs
- Your current 8i works well and its display, performance and storage remain sufficient for how you use it.
- You do not need the P4 Pro’s listed hardware changes enough to justify replacing a working phone.
- You are considering a used or remaining-stock 8i; compare its condition, warranty and actual price with the P4 Pro rather than relying on an old launch-era or captured listing.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

