The realme 16 5G and vivo T5x 5G make different trade-offs: realme pairs a smaller AMOLED screen with 60W charging and a 50MP front camera, while vivo offers a larger LCD, a slightly higher stated battery capacity and UFS 3.1 storage. Their processors have different names, but the available specifications do not establish which phone is faster in everyday use. Prices also vary by memory tier, seller and offer, so compare the same configuration at checkout rather than relying on a single quoted price gap.
realme 16 vs vivo T5x: key specifications
| Specification | realme 16 5G | vivo T5x 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.57-inch flexible AMOLED, 2372 × 1080, up to 120Hz | 6.76-inch LCD, 2344 × 1080, up to 120Hz |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 6400 Turbo | MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Turbo (4nm) |
| RAM and storage | LPDDR4X RAM; UFS 2.2 storage; microSD support | LPDDR4X RAM; UFS 3.1 storage; no ROM expansion |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main + 2MP monochrome | 50MP + 2MP |
| Front camera | 50MP | 32MP |
| Battery and charging | 7000mAh typical (6830mAh rated); 60W fast charging | 7200mAh; 44W charging |
| Listed configurations | 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB | 6GB+128GB, 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB |
| Weight | 183g | 219g |
These are manufacturer-published specifications, not results from a head-to-head test. See the realme 16 5G specifications and vivo T5x 5G specifications for their respective official details.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which display suits you better?
The realme 16 has the smaller 6.57-inch AMOLED panel; the vivo T5x has a larger 6.76-inch LCD. Both are specified at up to 120Hz, so the practical choice is primarily between AMOLED and a larger stated screen size. The figures alone do not establish which screen looks better in a particular room or to a particular viewer.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
- Choose realme’s panel if AMOLED is the display type you prefer and a more compact stated size suits you.
- Consider vivo if having the larger stated display is more important to you than choosing AMOLED.
Performance, memory and storage
realme specifies the MediaTek Dimensity 6400 Turbo, while vivo lists the Dimensity 7400-Turbo, identified on its page as a 4nm chip. The model names and process detail do not substitute for comparable independent testing: the available specifications do not establish a real-world speed ranking. Do not treat a processor name alone as proof that one phone will feel faster for your apps or games.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 6.78 inches
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm), Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.9, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, dual-pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, 112˚, (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 23mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm
Both use LPDDR4X RAM, but their storage specifications differ. realme lists UFS 2.2 and microSD support; vivo lists UFS 3.1 and no ROM expansion. If expandable storage matters, that is a documented difference. If you are comparing prices, match both RAM and built-in storage where possible: the two lineups overlap at 8GB+128GB and 8GB+256GB, but neither lineup is otherwise identical.
Camera specifications: resolution is not a quality ranking
Both phones list a 50MP primary rear camera and an additional 2MP rear camera. realme identifies its second rear camera as monochrome, while vivo’s cited specification lists 50MP + 2MP. On the front, realme lists 50MP and vivo 32MP. These megapixel counts describe resolution, not the overall quality of photos or video; they do not settle differences in image processing, low-light results or camera performance.
Rank #2
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 6.78 inches
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm), Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.9, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, dual-pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, 112˚, (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 23mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm
Battery capacity and charging speed
realme lists a 7000mAh typical battery (6830mAh rated) and 60W fast charging. vivo lists a 7200mAh battery and 44W charging. The capacity figures are manufacturer specifications, not a comparative endurance test; they cannot by themselves prove which phone lasts longer in real use. Charging wattage is likewise a specification, not a measured comparison of how long each takes to recharge.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Price difference: compare the same variant at checkout
There is no dependable single price gap in the available listings because the quoted figures refer to different snapshots, variants, sellers and possibly offers. An indexed 91mobiles comparison showed approximately ₹36,999 for realme 16 and ₹27,194 for vivo T5x in one snapshot; a different indexed view differed. The vivo India Store listing displayed ₹27,999 for a 6GB+128GB variant and ₹34,999 for an 8GB+256GB variant. These are not a like-for-like, verified current comparison and should not be presented as today’s fixed prices.
Rank #3
- 6.79 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1440 x 3136 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3 nm), Octa-core (2x4.6 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.62 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 22mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 200 MP, f/2.6, 65mm, (periscope telephoto), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 3x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.64µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.4, 24mm (wide), 1/3.1", 0.7µm
- 161.8 x 76.9 x 8.2 mm (6.37 x 3.03 x 0.32 in)
- Pick a matching memory/storage tier. The clearest overlap is 8GB+128GB or 8GB+256GB.
- Check both phones at the same seller, in the same region and on the same date. Confirm the exact variant, seller, stock and any promotion.
- Compare the checkout total, including delivery or other applicable charges, and note any offer conditions. Recheck before buying because listings can change.
For current listings, check the vivo India Store listing and the 91mobiles comparison, then verify the actual seller price and configuration you intend to purchase.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which phone should you choose?
- Lean toward realme 16 5G if you want an AMOLED panel, 60W charging, a listed 50MP front camera, microSD support or the lower listed weight.
- Lean toward vivo T5x 5G if you want the larger stated screen, UFS 3.1 storage or the higher listed battery capacity.
- Decide by price only after checking a matching tier. The advertised configurations and volatile listings do not establish a stable price winner.
realme’s India specification page also lists a charger, USB data cable, SIM ejector tool, protective case and quick guide in the box; package contents may vary by market or seller, so verify the destination listing. See realme’s product specifications and box contents.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Recommended Free Tools

