Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsThe vivo T5 Pro has the larger listed battery and higher charging wattage; the realme 16 Pro has a 200MP main camera and a 50MP selfie camera. Both advertise 144Hz AMOLED displays, but their chipsets and camera setups differ. A reliable current price difference cannot be calculated from the available official listings: vivo’s launch prices and a later store price do not establish today’s like-for-like cost, and a usable current realme India price was not available.
At a glance: realme 16 Pro vs vivo T5 Pro
| Specification | realme 16 Pro 5G | vivo T5 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Max 5G | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 |
| Display | 6.78-inch AMOLED, 1272 × 2772, up to 144Hz | 6.83-inch AMOLED, 2800 × 1260, up to 144Hz |
| Rear cameras | 200MP main with OIS; 8MP ultrawide | 50MP Sony IMX882 main with OIS; 2MP bokeh |
| Front camera | 50MP | 32MP |
| Battery and charging | 7000mAh typical; 80W | 9020mAh; 90W |
| RAM and storage listed | 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB, 12GB+512GB on global specs | 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB on the India store |
| Durability claim | India page lists IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K ratings | Official materials describe IP68 and IP69 |
| Listed weight | About 192g on global specification page | 213g on India store |
| Software | realme UI 7.0 based on Android 16 | OriginOS 6.0 based on Android 16 |
These are manufacturer specifications, not independent test results. realme’s figures come from its India product page and global specifications; vivo’s are from its India product page and India store listing. Variants and specifications can differ by market, so confirm the exact India model before buying.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What is the price difference in India?
There is no dependable current price difference to report without checking both brands’ live India listings for the same day and matching RAM and storage. The available figures come from different points in time and should not be treated as a current head-to-head price comparison.
Recommended Free Tools
vivo T5 Pro launch prices
In its announcement dated April 21, 2026, vivo listed launch prices of ₹29,999 for 8GB+128GB, ₹33,999 for 8GB+256GB, and ₹39,999 for 12GB+256GB. The announcement also described launch-period card or UPI discounts, exchange bonuses and no-cost EMI, subject to terms; those offers are not guaranteed to remain available. Read vivo’s dated announcement.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 6.78 inches
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm), Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.9, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, dual-pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, 112˚, (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 23mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm
Later vivo store listing and realme price
The vivo India E-Store displayed ₹41,999 for the selected 8GB+128GB T5 Pro when accessed on October 7, 2026. Store prices can change. The realme India product page and store listing confirmed the phone and its features but did not provide a usable current India variant price in the material available here. Check each live listing, select the same storage tier where possible, and compare the final payable prices, including any applicable offer.
Battery and charging: vivo leads on listed capacity
vivo lists a 9020mAh battery and 90W charging; realme lists a 7000mAh typical battery and 80W charging. Those specifications give the vivo a larger stated capacity and higher rated charging wattage, but they do not establish which phone lasts longer in everyday use or how quickly either charges from a particular starting level. Screen settings, network conditions, workload and charging conditions affect those results; matched battery and charging tests would be needed for a performance verdict.
Rank #2
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 6.78 inches
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm), Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.9, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, dual-pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, 112˚, (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 23mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm
Camera hardware: higher resolution is not a photo-quality verdict
The realme’s rear setup pairs a 200MP main camera with OIS and an 8MP ultrawide. Its front camera is 50MP. vivo lists a 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera with OIS, a 2MP bokeh camera and a 32MP front camera. The listed hardware shows different priorities: realme specifies an ultrawide rear camera and higher pixel counts, while vivo’s listed secondary rear camera is for bokeh. Megapixel counts alone cannot establish detail, low-light performance, color or overall image quality; those require comparable photos or testing.
Displays and brightness figures
Both phones advertise AMOLED panels with refresh rates up to 144Hz. The realme display is listed at 6.78 inches and 1272 × 2772 resolution; vivo’s is 6.83 inches and 2800 × 1260. The figures indicate slightly different screen sizes and resolutions, but the experience also depends on content, settings and software support.
Rank #3
- 6.79 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1440 x 3136 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3 nm), Octa-core (2x4.6 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.62 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 22mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 200 MP, f/2.6, 65mm, (periscope telephoto), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 3x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.64µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.4, 24mm (wide), 1/3.1", 0.7µm
- 161.8 x 76.9 x 8.2 mm (6.37 x 3.03 x 0.32 in)
The brightness figures are described differently: realme states 6500 nits as APL brightness, while vivo promotes up to 5000 nits local peak brightness. Because these are different measurement descriptions, they should not be read as a direct brightness ranking.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Performance, durability and software
Chipsets
realme specifies the MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Max 5G, while vivo specifies the Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 4. The chipset names alone do not show which phone is faster in games, sustained workloads or daily use. No matched independent benchmark or sustained-performance comparison is established here.
Rank #4
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 6.78 inches
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm), Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.9, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, dual-pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, 112˚, (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 23mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm
Durability and weight
realme’s India page describes IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K certifications, referring to ratings under their respective IEC 60529 requirements. vivo’s official materials describe IP68 and IP69. These are manufacturer claims; the ratings and test conditions should not be assumed to be identical across the two phones. The realme global specification page lists a weight of about 192g, while vivo’s India store lists 213g. Confirm the India variant’s specifications before relying on the global realme figure.
Software
Official product material lists realme UI 7.0 based on Android 16 for the realme and OriginOS 6.0 based on Android 16 for the vivo. Interface preference may help decide between them. A complete comparison of update-support commitments is not established by these specifications, so check each manufacturer’s policy for the exact model if update duration is a priority.
Quick Recap
Which one should you choose?
- Consider the vivo T5 Pro if its larger listed battery and higher rated charging wattage are your priorities, or if you prefer its stated 6.83-inch display. Treat real-world battery life and charge time as unverified until tested.
- Consider the realme 16 Pro if its listed 200MP main camera, 8MP ultrawide or 50MP front camera better matches your hardware preferences. Those figures do not guarantee better photos.
- For price-sensitive buying, compare current listings for matching RAM and storage immediately before purchase. The available launch and later store figures cannot establish today’s price winner.
- For performance or camera quality, seek comparable independent tests or sample images for the exact India variants rather than choosing by chipset or megapixel count alone.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

